-
- Enthusiast
- Posts: 61
- Liked: 7 times
- Joined: May 05, 2016 6:28 pm
- Full Name: n d
- Contact:
how to "properly" move VeeamZIP backups
B&R 9.5.0.1038 ; We have ~30 VeeamZips to move from a full repo to a newly provisioned repo just for VeeamZips.
I have cut/pasted a few to the new destination, but rescan repository does not make them show in B&R. The only way I can see get them into the database is to "import backup", however #1: I have to do them one-at-a-time, #2: More importantly, they do not show a repository name after imported, #3: they are named with _imported appended to the name.
What is a more proper way to move the VeaamZIPs to the new repository?
(i'd be willing to use powershell if applicable also)
thank you
I have cut/pasted a few to the new destination, but rescan repository does not make them show in B&R. The only way I can see get them into the database is to "import backup", however #1: I have to do them one-at-a-time, #2: More importantly, they do not show a repository name after imported, #3: they are named with _imported appended to the name.
What is a more proper way to move the VeaamZIPs to the new repository?
(i'd be willing to use powershell if applicable also)
thank you
-
- Enthusiast
- Posts: 61
- Liked: 7 times
- Joined: May 05, 2016 6:28 pm
- Full Name: n d
- Contact:
Re: how to "properly" move VeeamZIP backups
I've powershell'ed to import them all.
The caveat still being #2 & #3.
The caveat still being #2 & #3.
-
- Veeam Software
- Posts: 21139
- Liked: 2141 times
- Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
- Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
- Contact:
Re: how to "properly" move VeeamZIP backups
I don't think there's another way of moving them. However, you should be able to see the repository name in the imported backups view.
-
- Enthusiast
- Posts: 61
- Liked: 7 times
- Joined: May 05, 2016 6:28 pm
- Full Name: n d
- Contact:
Re: how to "properly" move VeeamZIP backups
Not as expected, but i won't lose sleep over it.
https://s26.postimg.org/5r7y2tid5/Selection_893.png
Just in case anyone needs to do something similar, here is my powershell to import all the moved vbk's:
https://s26.postimg.org/5r7y2tid5/Selection_893.png
Just in case anyone needs to do something similar, here is my powershell to import all the moved vbk's:
Code: Select all
. "C:\Program Files\Veeam\Backup and Replication\Console\Initialize-VeeamToolkit.ps1"
$VeeamServerName = "MyVeeamRepoName"
$VeeamServerObj = (Get-VBRBackupRepository -Name $VeeamServerName)
$RepoPath = (Get-VBRBackupRepository -Name $VeeamServerName).FriendlyPath
$files = Invoke-Command -ComputerName $VeeamServerName -ScriptBlock {dir "$Using:RepoPath\*.vbk"}
foreach ($file in $files) {
Write-Host "Importing $VeeamServerName $File.FullName"
Import-VBRBackup -Server $VeeamServerObj -FileName $file.FullName
}
-
- Novice
- Posts: 3
- Liked: never
- Joined: Mar 01, 2022 6:26 pm
- Full Name: kevin norman
- Contact:
Re: how to "properly" move VeeamZIP backups
This post is a little old, so i'm replying to see if there is a better way to move veeamzip jobs to a new repository. I have the same issue. but woudl prefer not to have the veeamzip jobs show up in the "Imported" path instead of their current Disk (VEEAMZIP). hoping that after 6 or so years since this last post , newer versions would resolve this.
-
- Veeam Software
- Posts: 21139
- Liked: 2141 times
- Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
- Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
- Contact:
Re: how to "properly" move VeeamZIP backups
Veeam B&R v12 will be able to do that.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Mildur and 48 guests