How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby rimvydukas » Fri Jun 21, 2013 5:15 am

Hi,

When I create new backup proxy it is created with a name "Vmware Backup Proxy" which is too general. So my question would be - is it possible to change this name to more descriptive one? Thanks.
rimvydukas
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 91
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:15 am

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Jun 21, 2013 7:48 am

"Vmware Backup Proxy"

This is the name of default VB&R proxy; other proxy servers are named in accordance with their DNS names or IP addresses, depending on the way they have been added to backup console.

For now the only possible way to provide more detailed information about proxy server is to fill the corresponding “description” field.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 12703
Liked: 920 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby rimvydukas » Fri Jun 21, 2013 7:58 am 1 person likes this post

Then there goes another feature request - ability to change backup proxy name :)
rimvydukas
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 91
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:15 am

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby doomi » Sat Sep 12, 2015 4:26 pm

it still seems not possible to rename the first proxy server :(

it's disturbing to have multiple proxies, each with it's real server name, but the first one is just called "VMware Backup Proxy".
doomi
Veeam ProPartner
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 3:31 pm
Full Name: Dominic Wyss

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Sep 14, 2015 8:55 am

In this case, you might want ask support team whether they are aware of ways to change the said name inside the product database. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 12703
Liked: 920 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby plochner » Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:35 pm

What is the status on this 2.5 year old feature request? I have 5 proxies in my organization, all of them named properly, except for my very first created proxy, which is stupidly named "VMWare Backup Proxy" and I can't change it. When I'm creating backup jobs in other sites I can easily determine what belongs where, since my proxy name is texas-proxy.mysite.net, I need to match that with texas-repo.mysite.net.

However "VMware Backup Proxy" doesn't provide me with this. I can't even add "california-proxy.mysite.net" because it knows that it's already been assigned to "VMWare Backup Proxy".
plochner
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 12:04 am
Full Name: Phil L

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:02 pm

plochner wrote:What is the status on this 2.5 year old feature request?

Not enough demand in the past 2.5 years to justify implementation.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21166
Liked: 2304 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Full Name: Anton Gostev

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby thomas.biesmans » Tue May 10, 2016 10:29 am

Gostev wrote:Not enough demand in the past 2.5 years to justify implementation.


TL;DR: possible pre-v9 and in v9.

Anton... Shouldn't be a feature request, this is just an oversight. Not being able to rename a Backup Proxy, in such a dynamic product, is just foolish.
How can you look at the following list and not be irked by it? When selecting proxies in a backup job the description is not even shown...
- VMware Backup Proxy
- BE_VSRV_WIN_VEEAM02
- BE_VSRV_WIN_VEEAM03
- NL_VSRV_WIN_VEEAM01
- NL_VSRV_WIN_VEEAM02

I wouldn't open a feature request for something like this, I just get frustrated and upset and in the end give up... It's one of those little gripe things.

At least v8 allowed you to work around this using standard operations:
- add the first backup server as a new managed Windows server, using FQDN,
- delete the default 'VMware Backup Proxy' (I'm thinking after changing the config backup to a new repository with a non-default name ;)),
- re-create a Proxy using the new managed server and name.

In v9 the first server is already listed using its FQDN, yet when deleting and re-creating the default Proxy Veeam still uses 'VMware Backup Proxy' for the name... -.- Unlike every other Proxy where the FQDN is used. Luckily you can still do it using SQL:
- Stop Veeam services, except for SQL.
- Use SQL Management Studio, edit table 'dbo.BackupProxies' and change the name to an FQDN.
- Start Veeam services.

Encountered it in a new installation, running backups off this newly named Proxy works, still need to test further.
thomas.biesmans
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 10:35 am

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby Matthieu » Fri May 27, 2016 11:50 am

thomas.biesmans wrote:
In v9 the first server is already listed using its FQDN, yet when deleting and re-creating the default Proxy Veeam still uses 'VMware Backup Proxy' for the name... -.- Unlike every other Proxy where the FQDN is used. Luckily you can still do it using SQL:
- Stop Veeam services, except for SQL.
- Use SQL Management Studio, edit table 'dbo.BackupProxies' and change the name to an FQDN.
- Start Veeam services.

Encountered it in a new installation, running backups off this newly named Proxy works, still need to test further.



Could you tell us if your solution worked like a charm.. or not?

thx by advance
Matthieu
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 26, 2016 11:45 am
Full Name: Matthieu S

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby sanktis » Tue Nov 29, 2016 9:48 am

Hi i have the same issue. I like to rename the Default VMWare Backup Proxy to the FQDN of the Server.
Does the SQL Manipulation works?
sanktis
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:30 am
Full Name: Florian Shcmutz

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Nov 29, 2016 10:10 am

The said approach has not been tested by us. So, it seems you're on your own here.

I'd recommend backing up server configuration prior to editing product database in order to be the safe side.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 12703
Liked: 920 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

[MERGED] Feature Request: Rename Backup Proxies

Veeam Logoby dropped91 » Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:04 pm

Hi,

I have a feature request:
I want to rename my existing proxies.
This is actually impossible.
dropped91
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:18 pm

Hi,
Could you specify your request?
Do you want to rename to default proxy or all of them?
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4530
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby dropped91 » Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:32 pm

If it possible I want to rename all my backup proxies.
For the first time it would be enough to rename the default backup proxy.
dropped91
Influencer
 
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:40 pm

There is no way to rename the default proxy via UI, however you may contact the support team and check whether they can change the said name inside the product database.
For other proxies you can re-add them with new names and edit the jobs if needed.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4530
Liked: 362 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Next

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: antdolan, Bing [Bot] and 16 guests