Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
rimvydukas
Enthusiast
Posts: 93
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Jun 04, 2013 8:15 am
Contact:

How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by rimvydukas » Jun 21, 2013 5:15 am

Hi,

When I create new backup proxy it is created with a name "Vmware Backup Proxy" which is too general. So my question would be - is it possible to change this name to more descriptive one? Thanks.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17070
Liked: 1475 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by veremin » Jun 21, 2013 7:48 am

"Vmware Backup Proxy"
This is the name of default VB&R proxy; other proxy servers are named in accordance with their DNS names or IP addresses, depending on the way they have been added to backup console.

For now the only possible way to provide more detailed information about proxy server is to fill the corresponding “description” field.

Thanks.

rimvydukas
Enthusiast
Posts: 93
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Jun 04, 2013 8:15 am
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by rimvydukas » Jun 21, 2013 7:58 am 1 person likes this post

Then there goes another feature request - ability to change backup proxy name :)

doomi
Veeam ProPartner
Posts: 38
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Aug 11, 2015 3:31 pm
Full Name: Dominic Wyss
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by doomi » Sep 12, 2015 4:26 pm

it still seems not possible to rename the first proxy server :(

it's disturbing to have multiple proxies, each with it's real server name, but the first one is just called "VMware Backup Proxy".

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17070
Liked: 1475 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by veremin » Sep 14, 2015 8:55 am

In this case, you might want ask support team whether they are aware of ways to change the said name inside the product database. Thanks.

plochner
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 04, 2015 12:04 am
Full Name: Phil L
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by plochner » Mar 01, 2016 10:35 pm

What is the status on this 2.5 year old feature request? I have 5 proxies in my organization, all of them named properly, except for my very first created proxy, which is stupidly named "VMWare Backup Proxy" and I can't change it. When I'm creating backup jobs in other sites I can easily determine what belongs where, since my proxy name is texas-proxy.mysite.net, I need to match that with texas-repo.mysite.net.

However "VMware Backup Proxy" doesn't provide me with this. I can't even add "california-proxy.mysite.net" because it knows that it's already been assigned to "VMWare Backup Proxy".

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 25135
Liked: 3688 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by Gostev » Mar 01, 2016 11:02 pm

plochner wrote:What is the status on this 2.5 year old feature request?
Not enough demand in the past 2.5 years to justify implementation.

thomas.biesmans
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2013 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by thomas.biesmans » May 10, 2016 10:29 am 1 person likes this post

Gostev wrote:Not enough demand in the past 2.5 years to justify implementation.
TL;DR: possible pre-v9 and in v9.

Anton... Shouldn't be a feature request, this is just an oversight. Not being able to rename a Backup Proxy, in such a dynamic product, is just foolish.
How can you look at the following list and not be irked by it? When selecting proxies in a backup job the description is not even shown...
- VMware Backup Proxy
- BE_VSRV_WIN_VEEAM02
- BE_VSRV_WIN_VEEAM03
- NL_VSRV_WIN_VEEAM01
- NL_VSRV_WIN_VEEAM02

I wouldn't open a feature request for something like this, I just get frustrated and upset and in the end give up... It's one of those little gripe things.

At least v8 allowed you to work around this using standard operations:
- add the first backup server as a new managed Windows server, using FQDN,
- delete the default 'VMware Backup Proxy' (I'm thinking after changing the config backup to a new repository with a non-default name ;)),
- re-create a Proxy using the new managed server and name.

In v9 the first server is already listed using its FQDN, yet when deleting and re-creating the default Proxy Veeam still uses 'VMware Backup Proxy' for the name... -.- Unlike every other Proxy where the FQDN is used. Luckily you can still do it using SQL:
- Stop Veeam services, except for SQL.
- Use SQL Management Studio, edit table 'dbo.BackupProxies' and change the name to an FQDN.
- Start Veeam services.

Encountered it in a new installation, running backups off this newly named Proxy works, still need to test further.

Matthieu
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: May 26, 2016 11:45 am
Full Name: Matthieu S
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by Matthieu » May 27, 2016 11:50 am

thomas.biesmans wrote:
In v9 the first server is already listed using its FQDN, yet when deleting and re-creating the default Proxy Veeam still uses 'VMware Backup Proxy' for the name... -.- Unlike every other Proxy where the FQDN is used. Luckily you can still do it using SQL:
- Stop Veeam services, except for SQL.
- Use SQL Management Studio, edit table 'dbo.BackupProxies' and change the name to an FQDN.
- Start Veeam services.

Encountered it in a new installation, running backups off this newly named Proxy works, still need to test further.

Could you tell us if your solution worked like a charm.. or not?

thx by advance

sanktis
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 25, 2011 7:30 am
Full Name: Florian Shcmutz
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by sanktis » Nov 29, 2016 9:48 am

Hi i have the same issue. I like to rename the Default VMWare Backup Proxy to the FQDN of the Server.
Does the SQL Manipulation works?

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17070
Liked: 1475 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by veremin » Nov 29, 2016 10:10 am

The said approach has not been tested by us. So, it seems you're on your own here.

I'd recommend backing up server configuration prior to editing product database in order to be the safe side.

Thanks.

dropped91
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 25, 2016 12:30 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] Feature Request: Rename Backup Proxies

Post by dropped91 » Feb 08, 2017 12:04 pm

Hi,

I have a feature request:
I want to rename my existing proxies.
This is actually impossible.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7059
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by Shestakov » Feb 08, 2017 12:18 pm

Hi,
Could you specify your request?
Do you want to rename to default proxy or all of them?
Thanks!

dropped91
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 25, 2016 12:30 pm
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by dropped91 » Feb 08, 2017 12:32 pm

If it possible I want to rename all my backup proxies.
For the first time it would be enough to rename the default backup proxy.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7059
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by Shestakov » Feb 08, 2017 12:40 pm

There is no way to rename the default proxy via UI, however you may contact the support team and check whether they can change the said name inside the product database.
For other proxies you can re-add them with new names and edit the jobs if needed.
Thanks!

matsholm
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 19, 2016 8:02 am
Full Name: Mats Holm
Contact:

[MERGED] Rename a Veeam serve rand proxies?

Post by matsholm » Mar 13, 2017 12:34 pm

Hi all
I have a customer that wil lchange their domain name, not a new domain but they'll change the name.
They have Veeam 9.5 installed with one Veeam server, two proxies, two reps (StoreOnce) and one Veeam O365 server with local rep all is shown in Veeam with FQDN
What is the best way to handle this from a Veeam perspective?
I was thinking about setting up a new Veeam server and restore configuration but what about the other reources?

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1818
Liked: 230 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Rename a Veeam serve rand proxies?

Post by DGrinev » Mar 13, 2017 1:00 pm

Hi Mats,

There is no way to rename Veeam infrastructure components via UI.
Please review this topic for more information.

Thanks!

matsholm
Influencer
Posts: 19
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jan 19, 2016 8:02 am
Full Name: Mats Holm
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by matsholm » Mar 13, 2017 1:46 pm

Thanks for fast answer and if I uderstand you I need to setup a new server with the new name of the domain and then do a restore? And for the proxies (physical servers) I'm not able to handle this at all?
The server will have a new name after two restarts it's veeam-2.domain.local today and will be renamed to veea-2.newds.local but it's still the same doamin.
How am I suppose to handel the Veeam proxies if I can't rename a server?

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1818
Liked: 230 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by DGrinev » Mar 13, 2017 2:22 pm

I need to setup a new server with the new name of the domain and then do a restore?
That's correct.

You can re-add proxies that's the only way to rename them.
Please, look at the first page of this thread as it's already been discussed. Thanks!

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18457
Liked: 1589 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by foggy » Mar 30, 2017 3:39 pm

Hi Mats, you can try this approach, might help.

l.vinokur
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2017 6:37 am
Full Name: Leonid Vinokur
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by l.vinokur » Jun 04, 2018 8:48 pm

The powershell approach did not help unfortunately. the "Get-VBRViProxy" command returns a Veeam.Backup.Core.CViProxy object, which does not have a SetName method.
In any case, quick search in the DB shows that the BackupProxies table has a "name" field. I changed it using the SQL mgmt. studio and after console restart it shows the new proxy name.
The same line has an "id" and a "host_id" fields with GUIDs, so I believe it should be safe from breaking anything. From my experience with Veeam support editing the DB, there is always some kind of GUID linked, so the name is probably harmless.

And yet, keep a good DB backup :)

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18457
Liked: 1589 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by foggy » Jun 07, 2018 5:17 pm 1 person likes this post

l.vinokur wrote:The same line has an "id" and a "host_id" fields with GUIDs, so I believe it should be safe from breaking anything. From my experience with Veeam support editing the DB, there is always some kind of GUID linked, so the name is probably harmless.
That said, we do not encourage interfering with the database directly. ;)

l.vinokur
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2017 6:37 am
Full Name: Leonid Vinokur
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by l.vinokur » Jul 04, 2018 4:01 am 1 person likes this post

Agree 100%, foggy. It should be done with the support.
As a followup, I have no issues since that change (about a month).

l.vinokur
Enthusiast
Posts: 26
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Sep 25, 2017 6:37 am
Full Name: Leonid Vinokur
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by l.vinokur » Jun 18, 2019 10:59 am

Still works, Veeam9.5u4a.
No issues.

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 7059
Liked: 725 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: How to rename Vmware Backup Proxy

Post by Shestakov » Jun 18, 2019 4:40 pm

Good to know, but it's still not recommended to change database values manually :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests