How to rename veeam backup server host?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Sep 21, 2016 12:52 pm

After joining to another domain, you will need to verify/change all the credentials used in the Veeam backup server (assuming that there are no trusts between new and old domains).
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19942
Liked: 1144 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby hyvokar » Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:02 pm

Thanks! I'll double check that.
Bed?! Beds for sleepy people! Lets get a kebab and go to a disco!
MS MCSA, MCITP, MCTS, MCP
VMWare VCP5-DCV
Veeam VMCE
hyvokar
Service Provider
 
Posts: 267
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 10:05 pm

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Mon Oct 24, 2016 6:56 pm

I have a Repository server that (in the GUI) is referenced by the IP address... I was in a hurry to get/test the backups... now the name is stuck there. Is there a way to change the name in the GUI to reflect the DNS name instead of the IP address?

Thanks in advance.

Roger
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 111
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Oct 25, 2016 8:28 am

You're talking about underlying server that hosts repository role, right? If so, you can try this workaround. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13701
Liked: 1020 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:32 pm

Correct... VeeamBKP is the management host, VeeamREPis the repository which has 3 iSCSI LUNS for repositories setup as one regular and one SOBR. In the GUI, they show up as VeeamBKP and 192.168.1.8. I would like them to show up as VeeamBKP and VeeamREP.

I've downloaded the latest .iso, and in the Backups folder there is only Shell.x64.msi and Server.x64.msi. Are either of these the Powershell extensions? or do I have to go to the v8 .iso?
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 111
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Oct 25, 2016 12:38 pm

It's now embedded into the Veeam B&R Console installation package, so you need the first one.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Tue Oct 25, 2016 1:44 pm

so in my case, I should be able to issue 4 commands to rename the Repository server...

Code: Select all
Add-PSSnaping VeeamPSSnapin
Connect-VBRServer -Server <server-name> -Port 9392 -User <MyUserID> -Password <MyPassword>
$Server = Get-VBRServer | ?{$_.name -eq "192.168.1.8"}
$Server.SetName("VeeamREP")


All I want to do is aesthetics... its the value that shows up in the GUI that I want to change... the server IS represented as the IP address not the Hostname
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 111
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Oct 25, 2016 2:55 pm 1 person likes this post

You have an unnecessary "g" in the first cmdlet.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Tue Oct 25, 2016 2:57 pm

what... no snapping!!!
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 111
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Wed Oct 26, 2016 10:58 am

VeeamREP is not a DNS name, is it? I'm wondering because the managed server should be reachable via this name/IP. I want to clarify that you're not confusing Repository name and DNS name/IP address of managed server that hosts repository role/

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13701
Liked: 1020 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby rogerdu » Wed Oct 26, 2016 1:18 pm

The actual server name is veeamrep-<site1> and veeamrep-<site2> (for the two sites). Our highly imaginative naming convention went out the window for these... veeamwan-<site1>... you get the picture. In the GUI, instead of having the FQDN or the nodename, one of the repository servers was noted as its IP address... its all aesthetics...

Thanks for the help!
rogerdu
Expert
 
Posts: 111
Liked: 7 times
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2013 1:16 pm
Full Name: Roger Dufour

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Thu Oct 27, 2016 11:53 am

Ok, I was trying to say that if you go to backup infrastructure node and select a backup repository, you will see two "names": name of repository itself (Name), name of a host it's created on (Host).

The provided script changes the latter, and the later should be valid IP address or DNS name.

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13701
Liked: 1020 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Mon Dec 05, 2016 4:44 pm

Should this script also work if wanting to strip *just* the DNS name from the B&R server itself? (i.e. "rename" from FQDN to short-name).

We're nearing the end of a domain migration & I've found that removing & re-adding proxies as short-names gets over the current naming issue, plus protects against the same issue in future (this company has changed domain 3 times in 3 years - drives me mad!)

I ran the commands no problem (against B&R) but it hasn't changed within the "Managed Servers" section of the gui so I'm not sure if it'll actually help me...
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 511
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Dec 06, 2016 6:00 pm

Have you tried to rescan/restart everything?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: How to rename veeam backup server host?

Veeam Logoby pkelly_sts » Wed Dec 07, 2016 3:20 pm

Re-scanned a couple of times with no change, just rebooted it & still showing FQDN?
[New Sig: PLEASE get GFS tape support for incrementals!!!]
pkelly_sts
Expert
 
Posts: 511
Liked: 55 times
Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 10:08 am
Full Name: Paul Kelly

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Feedfetcher and 4 guests