Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
dairuin
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 13, 2015 2:33 pm
Full Name: Davide
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by dairuin » Feb 02, 2018 8:38 pm

Any news about the release of this hotfix ??

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23116
Liked: 2917 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by Gostev » Feb 04, 2018 9:52 pm

I did note another email from builder about this hotfix a few days ago, meaning that the testing has uncovered some issues that had to be fixed with the new version of the hotfix. So I would assume that our support should get it any day now, if they did not already. Thanks!

itknight
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 18, 2015 4:08 pm
Full Name: Ted Glass
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by itknight » Feb 05, 2018 9:14 pm

Does that mean the only way we'll be able to get this hotfix is by contacting support and creating a case or will it be available for download somewhere?

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by gingerdazza » Feb 09, 2018 11:34 am

Gostev wrote:I did note another email from builder about this hotfix a few days ago, meaning that the testing has uncovered some issues that had to be fixed with the new version of the hotfix. So I would assume that our support should get it any day now, if they did not already. Thanks!
Did anyone find out if the fix is ready now and how we can obtain it?

Thanks

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15234
Liked: 1146 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by v.Eremin » Feb 09, 2018 1:30 pm

It isn't ready yet. We will update this topic, once the hot fix is available. Thanks.

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23116
Liked: 2917 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by Gostev » Feb 13, 2018 4:23 pm 1 person likes this post

All, QC has just signed off the hot fix and forward one to our support. Sorry it took longer than expected, but they had to rebuild the fix a few times to address some unexpected issues.

itknight
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Sep 18, 2015 4:08 pm
Full Name: Ted Glass
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by itknight » Feb 13, 2018 7:27 pm

Good to hear, excellent news. How do we go about getting access to this hotfix?

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23116
Liked: 2917 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by Gostev » Feb 13, 2018 11:33 pm

As I hinted, you should open a support case ;)

EricFolder
Lurker
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: May 29, 2016 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by EricFolder » Mar 12, 2018 2:53 pm

Thank you Gostev, I open a support case, the support patch my Veeam B&R and it's working like a charm :D

icoleman_uk
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: May 07, 2015 3:40 pm
Full Name: Iain Coleman
Contact:

[MERGED] License needed for VeeamZIP?

Post by icoleman_uk » Mar 21, 2018 11:54 am

Hi,

Just wondering, if VeeamZIP is available in the free version, why do I need to associate a license with a host to use it when I have purchased the product?

I receive the error "Not enough licenses" when trying to do a manual one-off backup from a host that is not part of our normal production pool.

Thanks

-Iain.

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1265
Liked: 136 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: License needed for VeeamZIP?

Post by DGrinev » Mar 21, 2018 12:01 pm

Hi Iain and welcome to the community!

If you're using Veeam B&R 9.5 Update 3 then you need to obtain a hotfix from our support.
You will find detailed information about the issue in this thread above. Thanks!

icoleman_uk
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: May 07, 2015 3:40 pm
Full Name: Iain Coleman
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by icoleman_uk » Mar 27, 2018 7:42 am

Brilliant, thank you. It's not a feature I use often but I was sure we could do it before we updated.

I'll contact support.

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1265
Liked: 136 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by DGrinev » Mar 27, 2018 10:27 am

That's correct, you was able to do it before the update due to a broken behavior.
You can read the main part of resolution by Gostev in this post. Thanks!

johnymachine
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Feb 02, 2018 6:39 pm
Full Name: Jan Gabriel
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by johnymachine » Apr 05, 2018 10:53 am 1 person likes this post

Any plans to add this fix to future update #4?

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1265
Liked: 136 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by DGrinev » Apr 05, 2018 11:43 am

No doubt, it will be included in the update #4. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 35 guests