Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Veeam Logoby dairuin » Fri Feb 02, 2018 8:38 pm

Any news about the release of this hotfix ??
dairuin
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2015 2:33 pm
Full Name: Davide

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Sun Feb 04, 2018 9:52 pm

I did note another email from builder about this hotfix a few days ago, meaning that the testing has uncovered some issues that had to be fixed with the new version of the hotfix. So I would assume that our support should get it any day now, if they did not already. Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 22401
Liked: 2676 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Veeam Logoby itknight » Mon Feb 05, 2018 9:14 pm

Does that mean the only way we'll be able to get this hotfix is by contacting support and creating a case or will it be available for download somewhere?
itknight
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 4:08 pm
Full Name: Ted Glass

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Veeam Logoby gingerdazza » Fri Feb 09, 2018 11:34 am

Gostev wrote:I did note another email from builder about this hotfix a few days ago, meaning that the testing has uncovered some issues that had to be fixed with the new version of the hotfix. So I would assume that our support should get it any day now, if they did not already. Thanks!

Did anyone find out if the fix is ready now and how we can obtain it?

Thanks
gingerdazza
Expert
 
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Tue Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Fri Feb 09, 2018 1:30 pm

It isn't ready yet. We will update this topic, once the hot fix is available. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14812
Liked: 1113 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Feb 13, 2018 4:23 pm 1 person likes this post

All, QC has just signed off the hot fix and forward one to our support. Sorry it took longer than expected, but they had to rebuild the fix a few times to address some unexpected issues.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 22401
Liked: 2676 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Veeam Logoby itknight » Tue Feb 13, 2018 7:27 pm

Good to hear, excellent news. How do we go about getting access to this hotfix?
itknight
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2015 4:08 pm
Full Name: Ted Glass

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:33 pm

As I hinted, you should open a support case ;)
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 22401
Liked: 2676 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Veeam Logoby EricFolder » Mon Mar 12, 2018 2:53 pm

Thank you Gostev, I open a support case, the support patch my Veeam B&R and it's working like a charm :D
EricFolder
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 7:30 am

[MERGED] License needed for VeeamZIP?

Veeam Logoby icoleman_uk » Wed Mar 21, 2018 11:54 am

Hi,

Just wondering, if VeeamZIP is available in the free version, why do I need to associate a license with a host to use it when I have purchased the product?

I receive the error "Not enough licenses" when trying to do a manual one-off backup from a host that is not part of our normal production pool.

Thanks

-Iain.
icoleman_uk
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 3:40 pm
Full Name: Iain Coleman

Re: License needed for VeeamZIP?

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Wed Mar 21, 2018 12:01 pm

Hi Iain and welcome to the community!

If you're using Veeam B&R 9.5 Update 3 then you need to obtain a hotfix from our support.
You will find detailed information about the issue in this thread above. Thanks!
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 1034
Liked: 109 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Veeam Logoby icoleman_uk » Tue Mar 27, 2018 7:42 am

Brilliant, thank you. It's not a feature I use often but I was sure we could do it before we updated.

I'll contact support.
icoleman_uk
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 3:40 pm
Full Name: Iain Coleman

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Tue Mar 27, 2018 10:27 am

That's correct, you was able to do it before the update due to a broken behavior.
You can read the main part of resolution by Gostev in this post. Thanks!
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 1034
Liked: 109 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Veeam Logoby johnymachine » Thu Apr 05, 2018 10:53 am 1 person likes this post

Any plans to add this fix to future update #4?
johnymachine
Novice
 
Posts: 6
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2018 6:39 pm
Full Name: Jan Gabriel

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Veeam Logoby DGrinev » Thu Apr 05, 2018 11:43 am

No doubt, it will be included in the update #4. Thanks!
DGrinev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 1034
Liked: 109 times
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev

PreviousNext

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chris.sprague, superbeta and 48 guests