Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
xudaiqing
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 14, 2017 5:25 pm
Full Name: xudaiqing
Contact:

Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by xudaiqing » Jan 03, 2018 1:31 am

In the past (9.5 update 2) i can still use veeamzip (veeam free's feature) against unlicensed host.
After update to 9.5 update 3 backup same host using veeamzip failed with "Task failed. Error: Not enough licenses. "

Is there a change in license?

xudaiqing
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 14, 2017 5:25 pm
Full Name: xudaiqing
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by xudaiqing » Jan 03, 2018 3:20 am

xudaiqing wrote:In the past (9.5 update 2) i can still use veeamzip (veeam free's feature) against unlicensed host.
I mean i have a licenced veeam backup install protect some licensed host, and i can use the same veeam backup install to backup other unlicensed hosts using manual veeamzip (what the veeam backup free can do) in 9.5 update 2.

Mike Resseler
Veeam Software
Posts: 4668
Liked: 498 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by Mike Resseler » Jan 03, 2018 6:25 am

Hi xudaiqing,

As far as I am aware, there is no licensing change done. I can think of one or two scenario's that happened but I can't verify that with the logs. Could you create a support call, post the support case ID here and the follow-up after working with our engineers?

Many thanks
Mike

v.Eremin
Veeam Software
Posts: 15077
Liked: 1133 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by v.Eremin » Jan 04, 2018 5:07 pm

Is there a change in license?
Starting from Update 3, if a backup server has a paid license installed, VeeamZIP consumes a license slot, indeed. To manage unlicensed hosts, feel free to deploy separate "free" backup server. Thanks.

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by gingerdazza » Jan 05, 2018 8:33 am 3 people like this post

Great - Not. And why have Veeam done this may I ask? And how does this "feature?" benefit your existing customers?

This is not going down very well here as we recently spent quite a bit of time and money setting up VeeamZIP backups for our ROBO offices and now you've gone and done this. :roll:

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by gingerdazza » Jan 08, 2018 12:38 pm 3 people like this post

Product Managers, please could you explain why this has been done, and please consider urgently reversing this so customers are not burdened.

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 22808
Liked: 2801 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by Gostev » Jan 08, 2018 4:22 pm

VeeamZIP has always had expanded functionality in paid editions, and at the time of its introduction it did consume licenses there. I am unaware when this part broke, but from what you are saying it sounds like we unintentionally had some period of "free ride". I can confirm though that the current U3 behavior is the correct one (according to the original design).

r.suberviola
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jul 08, 2014 10:25 am
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by r.suberviola » Jan 08, 2018 10:49 pm 2 people like this post

it will be the correct operation but not the operation that we had until u2. This type of changes the minimum is to notify them.

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by gingerdazza » Jan 09, 2018 10:53 am 1 person likes this post

Gostev wrote:VeeamZIP has always had expanded functionality in paid editions, and at the time of its introduction it did consume licenses there. I am unaware when this part broke, but from what you are saying it sounds like we unintentionally had some period of "free ride". I can confirm though that the current U3 behavior is the correct one (according to the original design).
Gostev - this is contrary to what we were told in this forum post which was the basis for us using it in the first place: veeam-backup-replication-f2/backup-opti ... 39073.html

Quotes: having been told of the scenario, including that we would be using our licensed B&R server for the VeeamZIP executions, we are told:
"Well, we've checked and it turned out that I was wrong. VeeamZIP doesn't require the host to be licensed, so you can use it without bothering about license count."

And as r.suberviola says, to rip out something that customers have been able to do for some time is a bit out of order. We're running 9.0 so this capability was at the very least available 9.0>9.5u2 and possibly much further back than 9.0. What do Veeam achieve by doing this other than disrupting customers?

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 22808
Liked: 2801 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by Gostev » Jan 09, 2018 12:43 pm 1 person likes this post

That statement was absolutely correct at the time, due to the bug in licensing logic. And the intent was not to bring disruptions, for sure! What likely happened here is developers working through the bugs backlog, finally fixing the bug that was logged by QC very long ago. But, let me investigate this and think what we can do here. Thanks!

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by gingerdazza » Jan 09, 2018 1:14 pm

Thanks Gostev, that would be appreciated. If anything can be done that would be great. Please let us know how that goes....

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 22808
Liked: 2801 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by Gostev » Jan 10, 2018 2:03 pm 5 people like this post

So, I can confirm this indeed was a bug fix. The discrepancy was noticed by a service provider, who opened a support case wondering why the behavior is different between a per-VM license (where VeeamZIP correctly consumed the license), and their internal deployment that uses a socket-based license (where VeeamZIP incorrectly did not consume the license). Then, the Veeam machine worked by itself as designed, and the bug was fixed - meaning, VeeamZIP was made to consume socket-based license as well, according to the original feature specification.

But, the good news is that today, I was able to get approval from our CEO to make VeeamZIP completely free for all use cases, which I am very happy about! So, going forward VeeamZIP operations won't consume whether per-VM or per-socket licenses. However, in presence of a paid B&R license, VeeamZIP will keep providing additional functionality as it does today (such as support of multiple VMs per archive, and support for Veeam backup repository as a target).

We'll now investigate with the developers if this change is easy enough to implement in a form of the hot fix - I will keep you updated.

gingerdazza
Expert
Posts: 127
Liked: 12 times
Joined: Jul 23, 2013 9:14 am
Full Name: Dazza
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by gingerdazza » Jan 11, 2018 10:19 am

Gostev,

thanks so much this is great news, and a great example of Veeam working with customers toward sensible solutions. Appreciated. I look forward to hearing an update from you on the possible method and timescales likely for this bug-fix reversal, which I assume will be posted on this conversation chain when you have the info?

Thanks

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 22808
Liked: 2801 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by Gostev » Jan 11, 2018 12:35 pm 3 people like this post

Yes, myself or v.Eremin will keep you posted here in this topic. If it appears to be a quick fix, I expect we'll have a hot fix available next week. Otherwise, we'll think on some other workaround, such as providing extended trial licenses to the impacted users to use until the next update. Thanks!

MaxKozlov
Influencer
Posts: 11
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2017 12:52 pm
Full Name: Max Kozlov
Contact:

Re: Is veeamzip require license in 9.5update3?

Post by MaxKozlov » Jan 15, 2018 9:34 am

You may also think about adding per-vm licensing for a few machines to Essential users especially for unlicensed hosts in addotion to per-core. If cost be reasonable small I think that be a good solution.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gostev and 25 guests