Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Mario
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 17, 2016 2:18 pm
Full Name: Mario Rosado
Contact:

Licensing and vMotion

Post by Mario » Nov 17, 2016 2:29 pm

Hi all,
Just had a similar problem as in this thread: veeam-backup-replication-f2/backup-fail ... 12401.html

So now I've added our vCenter Server to Managed Servers Infrastructure.
We only have 2 nodes licensed so just want to make sure that I'm not breaking any license terms as now it appears to be 3 nodes (vCenter Server and 2 nodes)

Image

Thank you.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17931
Liked: 1512 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Licensing and vMotion

Post by foggy » Nov 17, 2016 2:36 pm 1 person likes this post

You're not breaking the license terms, since the license will be assigned to the same hosts anyway.

Mario
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 17, 2016 2:18 pm
Full Name: Mario Rosado
Contact:

Re: Licensing and vMotion

Post by Mario » Nov 17, 2016 2:40 pm

That's all I wanted to hear.

Thank you!

EDIT: So can I remove the "standalone hosts"??

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 1565
Liked: 194 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Licensing and vMotion

Post by jmmarton » Nov 17, 2016 3:34 pm 1 person likes this post

Once you've added in vCenter, correct, you no longer need the standalone hosts. Just keep in mind if you've added VMs from the standalone hosts to jobs, you'll have to add them from vCenter and remove the ones from the standalone hosts first. You may also need to map the backup files to continue the existing chain.

Joe

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 15 guests