Licensing and vMotion

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Licensing and vMotion

Veeam Logoby Mario » Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:29 pm

Hi all,
Just had a similar problem as in this thread: veeam-backup-replication-f2/backup-fail-vmotion-t12401.html

So now I've added our vCenter Server to Managed Servers Infrastructure.
We only have 2 nodes licensed so just want to make sure that I'm not breaking any license terms as now it appears to be 3 nodes (vCenter Server and 2 nodes)

Image

Thank you.
Mario
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:18 pm
Full Name: Mario Rosado

Re: Licensing and vMotion

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:36 pm 1 person likes this post

You're not breaking the license terms, since the license will be assigned to the same hosts anyway.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14724
Liked: 1076 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Licensing and vMotion

Veeam Logoby Mario » Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:40 pm

That's all I wanted to hear.

Thank you!

EDIT: So can I remove the "standalone hosts"??
Mario
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:18 pm
Full Name: Mario Rosado

Re: Licensing and vMotion

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Thu Nov 17, 2016 3:34 pm 1 person likes this post

Once you've added in vCenter, correct, you no longer need the standalone hosts. Just keep in mind if you've added VMs from the standalone hosts to jobs, you'll have to add them from vCenter and remove the ones from the standalone hosts first. You may also need to map the backup files to continue the existing chain.

Joe
jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 815
Liked: 89 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], dflood, Google [Bot], mamosorre84, Yahoo [Bot] and 58 guests