Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
athome
Service Provider
Posts: 57
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome
Contact:

Multiple folders for replica

Post by athome » Jun 13, 2012 5:51 am

Hi!

I've noticed that sometimes for replica of some servers I on the target filesystem(NFS) get multiple folders. ie:

servername_replica
servername_replica_1
servername_replica_2
servername_replica_3

What is the reason for this?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23001
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Multiple folders for replica

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 13, 2012 7:52 am

Hi Anders,

The only thing that comes to my mind is that you've already had these folders left by a previous job before creating a new one. Could this be the case?

Thanks!

athome
Service Provider
Posts: 57
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 16, 2010 9:26 am
Full Name: Anders Thome
Contact:

Re: Multiple folders for replica

Post by athome » Jun 13, 2012 8:00 am

Well.. If I had a previous job running.. I would have deleted the backup from VBR-console.. I'll check the dates on the folder.. I'm pretty sure they have modified date for the last occurencies of the replicajob...

A

galejj
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 03, 2012 8:15 am
Full Name: pierluigi
Contact:

Double replicated VM

Post by galejj » Sep 07, 2012 9:47 am

[merged]

Hi all,
i noted that for some of VM replicated with a job i have a second VM in inventory named myVM_replica_1. Browsing the target datastore i find two folder myvm_replica and myvm_replica_1.
In my job i have only the source named myvm.
Could you tell me why veeam replication has douplicated the target vm? How i can consolidate them in a sigle target .

Many thanks

regards

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Multiple folders for replica

Post by foggy » Sep 07, 2012 10:37 am

Another reason could be if the original VM ID has changed due to some reason (it was re-registered in vCenter, for example) but still picked up by the job (in case of replicating the whole container).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 17 guests