Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
curruscanis
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 29, 2009 6:17 pm
Full Name: Jack
Contact:

Pre command by Backup Exec

Post by curruscanis »

Calling Veeam commands after my upgrade of Veeam to 4.0 is no longer working.

I have changed the command line to reflect the new .exe file, and have re-created the veeam backup jobs, but he backup exec starts its job as veeam seems now release the pre-process and allows the tape backup job to start thereby locking the file and veeam chokes...

Any ideas, other than having completely sepearte schedualling.

I thought that veeam 4.0 was supposed to have direct tape support?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 26679
Liked: 4268 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Pre command by Backup Exec

Post by Gostev »

Jack, if you'd like, we can investigate this from logs to say when your script is started in the Veeam Backup process. This functionality should not have changed from the previous release.

Anyhow, you can use the following PowerShell command to determing the job state from script:

Code: Select all

(Get-VBRJob JobName).GetStatus()
No, direct tape support was not planned for 4.0, neither it is planned for the next major release.

Thank you.

curruscanis
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Jul 29, 2009 6:17 pm
Full Name: Jack
Contact:

Re: Pre command by Backup Exec

Post by curruscanis »

I am not that familier with power shell scripting, could you provide an example to launch veeam backup and returnt the proper session state?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24243
Liked: 1859 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Pre command by Backup Exec

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Jack,

Here is the simple script example:

Code: Select all

function IsSuccess {
                $result = Start-VBRJob "JobName"
                if ($result.Status -eq "Success") {
                               write-host "Success" /// write a "Success" to the console
                }
                else {
                               write-host "FAIL"
                }
}
Hope it helps!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 33 guests