Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
JeWe
Enthusiast
Posts: 45
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Mar 04, 2013 2:41 pm
Contact:

Question about replication paths

Post by JeWe » Jun 24, 2016 9:54 am

Hi,

I configured replication on two servers. Now I'm quite unsure about the correct settings, version is 9.0.0.1491.

What I want to do:
Replicated VMs (HyperV) should be in the following folders.
Let's say targetfolder is Y:\VMs-01, within this folder I create subfolders with the name of the VMs (otherwise I get cryptic VM-IDs). Now I have two VMs, VM-AB and VM-CD, I create this folderstructure with all subfolders:

For VM-AB
Y:\VMs-01\VM-AB
Y:\VMs-01\VM-AB\Snapshots
Y:\VMs-01\VM-AB\Virtual Hard Disks
Y:\VMs-01\VM-AB\Virtual Machines

For VM-CD
Y:\VMs-01\VM-CD
Y:\VMs-01\VM-CD\Snapshots
Y:\VMs-01\VM-CD\Virtual Hard Disks
Y:\VMs-01\VM-CD\Virtual Machines

Next step, I configure the replication job.
At "Destination", chosen path is Y:\VMs-01. Click on "Pick path", add VMs VM-AB and VM-CD. I'm pointing configuration files to Y:\VMs-01\VM-AB\Virtual Machines and virtual hard disk to Y:\VMs-01\VM-AB\Virtual Hard Disks. Same for VM-CD to its own paths.

Starting the replication job. Fine, virtual hard disks are as expected in Y:\VMs-01\VM-AB\Virtual Hard Disks and Y:\VMs-01\VM-CD\Virtual Hard Disks. But the configuration files are in Y:\VMs-01\VM-ID\Virtual Machines, same with the snapshots. My newly created folders for this purpose are empty.

Where's the point I'm missing?

Regards,
Jens

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22538
Liked: 1476 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Question about replication paths

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 24, 2016 5:17 pm

Let me confirm the observed behavior with our QC team. If you select a "pick path" option, then you should be able to use separate folders.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22538
Liked: 1476 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Question about replication paths

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jun 27, 2016 9:22 am

Just confirmed that it is a known issue that will be fixed in our next major update. Thanks for the heads up!

JeWe
Enthusiast
Posts: 45
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Mar 04, 2013 2:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Question about replication paths

Post by JeWe » Jul 01, 2016 11:50 am

Thanks Vitaliy!

Have a nice weekend!

JeWe
Enthusiast
Posts: 45
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Mar 04, 2013 2:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Question about replication paths

Post by JeWe » Aug 17, 2016 9:26 am

Just to confirm...

If this is fixed, my configuration should work? Or do I have to configure the jobs anew?
With Update 2, everything is same as before.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22538
Liked: 1476 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Question about replication paths

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 17, 2016 10:03 am

Yes, update 2 doesn't have this fixed, it was too late to include it. This fix is scheduled to our the major version upgrade (v9.5).

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], tsightler and 42 guests