Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
ortegale
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 19, 2015 7:34 pm
Full Name: King Daddy
Contact:

Removing VRB/VIB on Robocopy

Post by ortegale » Feb 20, 2015 3:47 pm

Hello everyone,

So I tried searching for how to edit a Robocopy and to only copy the VBK file.
Every night, the backup copies VIB/VRB/VBK file. Trying just to keep only the VBK.
The VIB/VRB files just hold up a lot of space, when the VBK file takes the most space, and wanted to know how to edit this on a robocopy.
My current Robocopy is:

f:
robocopy e:\Backups\DBSRVR1\ f:\ /s /maxage:2 /w:3 /r:5
f:
robocopy e:\Backups\MX01\ f:\ /s /maxage:2 /w:3 /r:5
f:
robocopy e:\Backups\Utility\ f:\ /s /maxage:2 /w:3 /r:5
f:
robocopy e:\Backups\Production_servers\ f:\ /s /maxage:2 /w:3 /r:5
f:
robocopy e:\Backups\vm-mgr_1\ f:\ /s /maxage:2 /w:3 /r:5
f:

md \inetpub
robocopy c:\inetpub f:\inetpub /s /r:

Now if someone can walk me through on how to just have the backup only copy the VBK file, I would greatly appreciate it.
Thanks for your time...

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23230
Liked: 1611 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Removing VRB/VIB on Robocopy

Post by Vitaliy S. » Feb 20, 2015 3:58 pm

Have you considered using backup copy jobs instead of robocopy?

ortegale
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 19, 2015 7:34 pm
Full Name: King Daddy
Contact:

Re: Removing VRB/VIB on Robocopy

Post by ortegale » Feb 20, 2015 4:06 pm

To be honest, this is how my director set it up :l
It works fine, just that it copies all VBK/VRB/VIB files.
And basically now VBK is only needed at this point, but I know what you mean...

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17077
Liked: 1475 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Removing VRB/VIB on Robocopy

Post by veremin » Feb 20, 2015 4:14 pm

When a backup copy job was yet to be introduced, I created a simple GFS script that used both PS and robocopy. Here it's. You can take the first portion which will find the latest .vbk and robocopy it to the target location. Thanks.

ortegale
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 19, 2015 7:34 pm
Full Name: King Daddy
Contact:

Re: Removing VRB/VIB on Robocopy

Post by ortegale » Feb 20, 2015 7:32 pm

Thanks for everyone`s reply and help.
Figured out that all I needed to do was to add "*.VBK" in the robocopy command.
And only VBK files were backed up, and not VIB/VRB files
Example:

f:
robocopy e:\Backups\vm-mgr_1\ f:\ /s *.VBK /maxage:2 /w:3 /r:5

Thanks again guys for your time...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: hens and 20 guests