Hello everyone,
So I tried searching for how to edit a Robocopy and to only copy the VBK file.
Every night, the backup copies VIB/VRB/VBK file. Trying just to keep only the VBK.
The VIB/VRB files just hold up a lot of space, when the VBK file takes the most space, and wanted to know how to edit this on a robocopy.
My current Robocopy is:
f:
robocopy e:\Backups\DBSRVR1\ f:\ /s /maxage:2 /w:3 /r:5
f:
robocopy e:\Backups\MX01\ f:\ /s /maxage:2 /w:3 /r:5
f:
robocopy e:\Backups\Utility\ f:\ /s /maxage:2 /w:3 /r:5
f:
robocopy e:\Backups\Production_servers\ f:\ /s /maxage:2 /w:3 /r:5
f:
robocopy e:\Backups\vm-mgr_1\ f:\ /s /maxage:2 /w:3 /r:5
f:
md \inetpub
robocopy c:\inetpub f:\inetpub /s /r:
Now if someone can walk me through on how to just have the backup only copy the VBK file, I would greatly appreciate it.
Thanks for your time...
-
- Novice
- Posts: 3
- Liked: never
- Joined: Feb 19, 2015 7:34 pm
- Full Name: King Daddy
- Contact:
-
- VP, Product Management
- Posts: 27368
- Liked: 2799 times
- Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
- Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
- Contact:
Re: Removing VRB/VIB on Robocopy
Have you considered using backup copy jobs instead of robocopy?
-
- Novice
- Posts: 3
- Liked: never
- Joined: Feb 19, 2015 7:34 pm
- Full Name: King Daddy
- Contact:
Re: Removing VRB/VIB on Robocopy
To be honest, this is how my director set it up :l
It works fine, just that it copies all VBK/VRB/VIB files.
And basically now VBK is only needed at this point, but I know what you mean...
It works fine, just that it copies all VBK/VRB/VIB files.
And basically now VBK is only needed at this point, but I know what you mean...
-
- Product Manager
- Posts: 20389
- Liked: 2298 times
- Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
- Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
- Contact:
Re: Removing VRB/VIB on Robocopy
When a backup copy job was yet to be introduced, I created a simple GFS script that used both PS and robocopy. Here it's. You can take the first portion which will find the latest .vbk and robocopy it to the target location. Thanks.
-
- Novice
- Posts: 3
- Liked: never
- Joined: Feb 19, 2015 7:34 pm
- Full Name: King Daddy
- Contact:
Re: Removing VRB/VIB on Robocopy
Thanks for everyone`s reply and help.
Figured out that all I needed to do was to add "*.VBK" in the robocopy command.
And only VBK files were backed up, and not VIB/VRB files
Example:
f:
robocopy e:\Backups\vm-mgr_1\ f:\ /s *.VBK /maxage:2 /w:3 /r:5
Thanks again guys for your time...
Figured out that all I needed to do was to add "*.VBK" in the robocopy command.
And only VBK files were backed up, and not VIB/VRB files
Example:
f:
robocopy e:\Backups\vm-mgr_1\ f:\ /s *.VBK /maxage:2 /w:3 /r:5
Thanks again guys for your time...