Replace repository server but keep the repository

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Replace repository server but keep the repository

Veeam Logoby skumflum » Thu Nov 24, 2016 9:11 am

We want to replace our repository server but keep the datastore that’s is mapped to it from our backup SAN. The Veeam Backup & Replication software is installed on a separate server so this server is ONLY repository.
The Repository is a scale-out repository

The new server should end up with the same hostname as the old server.

I am considering the following action plan:

1.Give the new server a temporary name and install the Veeam proxy software
2.Disable Veeam services
3.Shutdown the old server
4.Rename the new server
5.Remap the LUNs to the new server and verify that the LUN:Driver letters are the same
6.Start Veeam services

Would this work or is there a better way
skumflum
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 27
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 6:51 am
Full Name: Søren Emig

Re: Replace repository server but keep the repository

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Nov 24, 2016 11:47 am

Hi Søren, do you mean you're replacing one of the SOBR extents? Provided that all the paths to the backup files are preserved, the following approach should work (though we haven't specifically tested this scenario):

1. Disable repository.
2. Shut down the old server.
3. Setup the new one with the same name/IP, paths, connected LUNs.
4. Enable repository.
5. Rescan the Windows server (from Backup Infrastructure > Managed Servers).
6. Perform components installation using the Upgrade command (will be available after rescan is complete).

I'd appreciate if you report whether it worked.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replace repository server but keep the repository

Veeam Logoby skumflum » Thu Nov 24, 2016 2:34 pm

Hi Alexander,

The server en question is currently the placeholder for ALL the SOBR extents. But won't it be the same procedure?

If so I will definitely try it out and report back :)
skumflum
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 27
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 6:51 am
Full Name: Søren Emig

Re: Replace repository server but keep the repository

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Nov 24, 2016 3:09 pm

Yes, it doesn't matter if the server represents one or several extents, the procedure is still the same.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Replace repository server but keep the repository

Veeam Logoby skumflum » Mon Nov 28, 2016 4:13 pm 1 person likes this post

Okay, the results :)

The procedure worked almost as outlined. I could not resan the server (5) but instead I clicked properties and followed the wizard with default options. This installed Veeam software.
Similar, I had to edit the extents one-by-one and (with default options). This installed the required agents for the mount server.

After this I could rescan the repository and everything looked ok but a test backup failed:

Unable to allocate processing resources. Error: No scale-out repository extents are available.

After a few attempts to figure out what went wrong I finally decided to restart the Veeam services and that did the trick
skumflum
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 27
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 6:51 am
Full Name: Søren Emig

Re: Replace repository server but keep the repository

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Nov 28, 2016 5:51 pm

Thanks for finding time to update the thread, much appreciated.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15272
Liked: 1131 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests