Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
bfleisch
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 10, 2009 4:00 pm
Full Name: Bruno
Contact:

Replicate a replica ?

Post by bfleisch » Dec 10, 2009 4:15 pm

Hello Veeam users!

Does anyone know whether replicating a replica is a supported feature ? (or that is has been tested ?)

I would like to setup a replication job between 2 ESX hosts in my main site, and have a second replication job to a DR site. What would be the most effective way to do this ?

* Replicate the replicas ?
* Replicate twice the VMs (one time on the main site, second time on the DR Site ) ? The main issue I see here is that I can not run these jobs in the same time, as the VM is snapshotted during the replication process...

What are you views on this ?

Many thanks for your feedback,

Best regards,

Bruno

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24304
Liked: 3335 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replicate a replica ?

Post by Gostev » Dec 10, 2009 4:21 pm 1 person likes this post

Hello, I do not see any issues with replicating a replica VM. Replicating from source VM might provide more reliability though, as you will replicate actual source data, versus replicating a copy of source data which already undergone some processing. Obviously the drawback is more stress on source (production VM) due to additional snapshot operations.

To avoid conflicts, you just need to schedule the jobs in a way so that they run in different times - I see no problems here.

bfleisch
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 10, 2009 4:00 pm
Full Name: Bruno
Contact:

Re: Replicate a replica ?

Post by bfleisch » Dec 11, 2009 10:23 am

Hi Gostev,

Thanks for the fast answer -

Best regards,

Bruno

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24304
Liked: 3335 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replicate a replica ?

Post by Gostev » Feb 25, 2010 1:11 am

Just wanted to update the thread with one issue I have determined for this scenario later. You will not be able to use ESX4 changed block tracking for the second job, as only guest initiated I/O is tracked by ESX4 changed block tracking, while in this scenario, "source" VMDK for the 2nd replication job will be modified by external application (1st replication job). You will however be able to use legacy change tracking mechanism that Veeam Backup implements, it is just not as fast. To do this, simply disable the use of ESX4 changed block tracking in the Advanced replication job settings (on vSphere tab).

JoeH
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 05, 2010 9:24 pm
Full Name: Joe Hutchison
Contact:

Re: Replicate a replica ?

Post by JoeH » Mar 19, 2010 5:44 pm

I'm currently investigating a dual-replication scenario as well. However, my DR replica is located across a relatively slow WAN link, so I need to minimize the amount of data transferred...I'm also using ESXi V4, so I cannot utilize data compression.

Obviously, I'll need to seed the DR replica, a mechanism Veeam kindly provides. So now I look at the same methods as Bruno:
1) Replicate the local replica?
2) Replicate the source host twice?

My first thought was to use #2, as I believe that I need Changed Block Tracking to get the data to the DR site in a decent timeframe (by minimizing the amount of data that must cross the WAN).

However, Anton brings up the possibility of disabling ESX4 Changed Block Tracking, and using the legacy change tracking mechanism within Veeam Backup. This would minimize the load on my source host - I'd only have to snapshot it once instead of twice.

So, I guess I'd like to get a feel for a couple of things:
- How much impact does the additional replication snapshot have on the source host?
- How can I measure this impact?
- How much slower is the legacy Veeam change tracking mechanism than VMWare Changed Block Tracking?

Last - assuming that I replicate the source host twice - is there any issue with the Changed Block Tracking data? Does having 2 replication jobs going against the same source host cause any problems with maintaining which set of Changed Block data is associated with which replication job?

Thanks - I appreciate your time!
-Joe

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24304
Liked: 3335 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replicate a replica ?

Post by Gostev » Mar 19, 2010 7:58 pm

With vSphere, you should definitely go with option 2, no doubt. Due to the use of changed block tracking, the load produced by the incremental job runs are minimal. Our customers have reported that after update to vSphere and Veeam v4 they often started to trigger jobs during business hours when required for some servers - and there is no noticeable effect on production due to only changed blocks being processed.

Legacy Veeam change tracking mechanism is about 10x slower, and puts 10x more load on your environment as it requires to read the whole VM disk image to be able to determine changes since last pass.

JoeH
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 05, 2010 9:24 pm
Full Name: Joe Hutchison
Contact:

Re: Replicate a replica ?

Post by JoeH » Mar 22, 2010 2:22 pm

Anton, thanks for the detailed information!

I really appreciate all the time and energy you (and the others on the Veeam team) put into these forums!

Thanks- Joe

EddyChong
Enthusiast
Posts: 52
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 09, 2013 8:46 am
Full Name: Eddy Chong
Contact:

Re: Replicate a replica ?

Post by EddyChong » Dec 18, 2013 9:43 am

Gostev wrote:Just wanted to update the thread with one issue I have determined for this scenario later. You will not be able to use ESX4 changed block tracking for the second job, as only guest initiated I/O is tracked by ESX4 changed block tracking, while in this scenario, "source" VMDK for the 2nd replication job will be modified by external application (1st replication job). You will however be able to use legacy change tracking mechanism that Veeam Backup implements, it is just not as fast. To do this, simply disable the use of ESX4 changed block tracking in the Advanced replication job settings (on vSphere tab).
Hi I've also come across the replicating a replica question lately. My situation is i replicated from production to my DR, and from my DR i would like to replicate the replica to another host which is in the same site.

The vSphere version is 5.1 and Veeam v7

My concern is the 2nd replication mentioned by Gostev which changed back tracking is not available for the 2nd replication problem is still present in vSphere 5.1?

Thanks
Eddy

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17931
Liked: 1512 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replicate a replica ?

Post by foggy » Dec 18, 2013 9:48 am

Eddy, this is not specific to vSphere version. Please see another related thread: Backup the replicated VMs.

EddyChong
Enthusiast
Posts: 52
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Dec 09, 2013 8:46 am
Full Name: Eddy Chong
Contact:

Re: Replicate a replica ?

Post by EddyChong » Dec 18, 2013 9:55 am

Hi Foggy,

Thanks! This cleared my questions!

Thanks
Eddy

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24304
Liked: 3335 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replicate a replica ?

Post by Gostev » Dec 18, 2013 8:09 pm

This is certainly not specific to vSphere version, but rather specific to B&R version. Starting B&R 6.0, we create replica restore points differently (through ESXi, without applying external modifications to VMDK), thus all changes should be tracked properly. Thus, I am not quite sure if my quote above (from 3 years ago) still applies. Foggy, can you please test this with v7 and update us?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17931
Liked: 1512 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Replicate a replica ?

Post by foggy » Dec 19, 2013 2:09 pm

In fact, the topic I've referred to above provides more detailed and actual info (as of v6): regardless of the CBT setting in the job, our proprietary change tracking mechanism will be used. I guess it's the same for v7, but I'll check.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot], lroscoe and 57 guests