Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
jharlow
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 23, 2010 6:33 pm
Full Name: Jeff
Contact:

Replication change Thin Provisioning Size

Post by jharlow » Dec 10, 2010 5:23 pm

First I am trying to figure out how to change the Thin Provisioned size of a VM. I set it to 256GB (1MB blocks :( ) and of course ran into a problem with Veeam not able to mount the VM in a VLAB. I understand through the normal VI Client, this cannot be done, so the next step was to just recreate a new VM "replicating" the data (Exchange) so I can change the actual size during the process. I see doing a replication I can change from original size, thick and thin but there is no option to change the actual allocation. Is this not possible? If not, can you provide me with any suggestions on how I can fix this newbie error?

Our currently Exchange server is only using 80GB. While the 1MB block is regrettable, I really do not see the 256GB limit really being a problem. All of the other VMs are low space requirements. That said, obviously got to change the 256GB partition so that I can mount the Veeam Backup files for restores.

Eventually I will get another VM server (physical server) up and running and will be able to move these vms temporary so I can change that block size but I have no place to store this stuff at the moment other than on the current datastore. Ugh !

jlehtinen
Enthusiast
Posts: 38
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 02, 2010 3:34 pm
Full Name: John Lehtinen
Contact:

Re: Replication change Thin Provisioning Size

Post by jlehtinen » Dec 10, 2010 8:28 pm

Only ways I know how to do that are:

- Use a vConverter type software and run a V2V conversion, changing vmdk size in transit
- Capture the VM image using third party imaging software, like Acronis, or Ghost, then redeploy that image with the new sized partition

jharlow
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 23, 2010 6:33 pm
Full Name: Jeff
Contact:

Re: Replication change Thin Provisioning Size

Post by jharlow » Dec 10, 2010 9:44 pm

Thanks. Trying out the vConvertor tool now. Only problem I saw, is I will loss the Thin Provisioning option. I can only manually set the VM size, which I set to 196GB. Lets see if that works and will let me still use Veeam.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24810
Liked: 3571 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Replication change Thin Provisioning Size

Post by Gostev » Dec 10, 2010 11:15 pm

I believe you can easily convert thick disk to thin with vSphere client... I remember a few customers posting about doing this on forum right after vSphere 4 was released :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], nathang_pid, nd39475, Roxana Dediu, smuzzu and 61 guests