Replication Job - Failed to initialise disk

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Replication Job - Failed to initialise disk

Veeam Logoby Wocka » Fri Jul 28, 2017 1:08 am

Hello

I'm moving a server from a branch office to our DataCentre. When I tested the newly replicated server in the DC (by disabling the network card, and booted the server), it failed to initalise one disk when the server booted.
When I initialised the disk under Disk Management, I now have a disk, no partition and I'm assuming lost data.

The other thing I have done to this server in this process is to remove a disk from the backup / replication as I do not need this and thought it would be easier than removing under Windows/ VMWare.

Step 1#
Create a Backup job to the Datacentre Veeam repository server
Exclude 1 disk from the backup job using reverse incremental
VMWARE Disk | SIZE | Windows Disk
Disk 1 0:0 | 50GB | C:\
Disk 2 0:1 | 340GB | D:\
Disk 3 0:2 | 1024GB | F:\
Disk 4 0:3 | 180GB | G:\ Exclude from backup and replication
Disk 5 1:0 | 15GB | Y:\
Disk 6 2:0 | 450GB | E:\

Step #2
Create a Replication Job
Use the Backup repository .VBR files as the source
Stand up the server on the DC vCentre environment, re-map the network settings
VMWARE Disk | SIZE | Windows Disk
Disk 1 0:0 | 50GB | C:\
Disk 2 0:1 | 340GB | D:\
Disk 3 0:2 | 1024GB | F:\
Disk 5 1:0 | 15GB | Y:\
Disk 6 2:0 | 450GB | E:\

Step #3
I disabled the NIC on the new server
Booted the server (normally, not safe mode) and logged in via the console.
I noticed that I was missing 2 drives form the new server. I was only expecting one to be missing. All drive letters were correct.
I opened up Disk Management, it prompted me to initalise "Disk 2 0:2 340GB"
I did so and now I'm presented with the RAW disk and no partition.

When I look at the VM in the DC the disks have changed order, but SCSI numbers are the same.
VMWARE Disk | SIZE | Windows Disk
Disk 1 0:1 | 340GB | D:\ non initalised disk
Disk 2 0:0 | 50GB | C:\
Disk 3 0:2 | 1024GB | F:\
Disk 4 1:0 | 15GB | Y:\
Disk 5 2:0 | 450GB | E:\

All disks are Basic, why did a drive not come back properly, since this is only a test standup and not the deployment.

I can easily change things to make this work if required. But what?
Should I have booted in Safe Mode first off?

Regards
Warwick
Wocka
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 37
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:04 am
Full Name: Warwick Ferguson

Re: Replication Job - Failed to initialise disk

Veeam Logoby PTide » Sun Jul 30, 2017 6:31 pm

Hi,

I suggest you to contact our support team directly as what you've described is unexpected and a closer look is needed.

Thank you
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4033
Liked: 336 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Replication Job - Failed to initialise disk

Veeam Logoby Wocka » Mon Jan 22, 2018 11:20 pm

I am still experiencing this issue and on different Windows server.
I have a support ticket open #02470059, their advice was to allow the "Enable application-aware Processing" to be ticked. I have done this and even created a new Backup chain (new .vbk) and a new replication job.

The server I'm dealing with now has 11 hard drives.
Every time I delete the replicated server and create a new server in the DC, the missing hard drive changes. So it's not the same disk within the virtual machine its always random.
Wocka
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 37
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:04 am
Full Name: Warwick Ferguson

Re: Replication Job - Failed to initialise disk

Veeam Logoby PTide » Tue Jan 23, 2018 3:30 pm

Did I get it right - every time you use backup as a seed for replication, you get one random disk missing on the replica? Does it happen if you do not exclude disks from backup? Are there any iSCSI/FC disks?

Thanks
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4033
Liked: 336 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Replication Job - Failed to initialise disk

Veeam Logoby Wocka » Tue Jan 23, 2018 10:50 pm

Hello PTide.

Yes you are correct, in my latest attempt I am not excluding any disks on a WIN2008 R2 server that has 11 disks.

I use the Backup file as the source, the backup is not excluding any disks.

I create a replication job and let it run, When I boot the server a random disk (it has now happened on 3 disks, never the same one each time) will be present on the server but it's not initialized. So when you initalize it, obviously Windows format's the partition and any data on the drive is lost.

I have just created a new replica overnight (so a new server in my remote Datacentre). Support have asked me to turn it on via a failover plan. I normally boot the server via VMWare. I'll let you and support know how I go today with this.
Wocka
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 37
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:04 am
Full Name: Warwick Ferguson

Re: Replication Job - Failed to initialise disk

Veeam Logoby Wocka » Sun Jan 28, 2018 11:21 pm

Just an Update.

Controlling the replicated server via the "Failover Now" and making it boot via this method worked.
All 11 hard drives appeared sucessfully and the server was re-IP'd at the same time. Very cool

Thx.
Wocka
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 37
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 12:04 am
Full Name: Warwick Ferguson


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], corsico93, FreddyE, Google Feedfetcher, gummett and 69 guests