Availability for the Always-On Enterprise
Ariel
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 03, 2011 2:53 pm
Full Name: Ariel Boer
Contact:

Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by Ariel » Oct 03, 2011 3:06 pm

Hey, we are using Veeam to create reverse backups of servers, and we want to send the vbk's to an offsite drive. We have a virtual Veeam server, which backs up to an iSCSI drive, which is then also mapped to our physical backup server which contains our offsite drives, which then attempts to robocopy all the files (for now, we'll whittle it down to just the vbk's eventually) from the iSCSI drive to a local disk. However a large portion of the files (vbks, vrbs, some vibs) cause robocopy to throw the following error:

ERROR 1392 (0x00000570) Copying File H:\DENON\DENON-F2011-09-27T220047.vrb
The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable.

Then later when I tried to use grsync from the same location, and it threw the error "file has vanished"

So is Veeam pumping out broken files, or is robocopy somehow messing them up when it tries to copy them?

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23215
Liked: 2970 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by Gostev » Oct 03, 2011 4:17 pm

Sounds like some bad issues with the storage you are writing backups to. What is your "iSCSI drive", is that possibly some low-end NAS?

antspants77
Influencer
Posts: 20
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Mar 16, 2011 3:15 pm
Full Name: Tony Spencer
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by antspants77 » Oct 04, 2011 7:43 am

If you have Surebackup running this will lock the files.
We had the Surebackups kept running, so that Exchange Restores would be quicker, but ran into this issue.
Also an issue with Synthetics when SureBackup is running.

Ariel
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 03, 2011 2:53 pm
Full Name: Ariel Boer
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by Ariel » Oct 12, 2011 12:54 pm

Gostev, we're using a Qnap box... you think this is causing issues?

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21726
Liked: 1306 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 12, 2011 1:50 pm

Yes, could be. I recall that our existing users complained about pretty bad iSCSI implementation on QNAP.
There are some existing topics about this > http://forums.veeam.com/search.php?keywords=QNAP+iscsi

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23215
Liked: 2970 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by Gostev » Oct 12, 2011 2:00 pm

I actually sent my QNAP back because of that. But the sad truth is, I am yet to find low-end NAS with reliable and performant iSCSI implementation.

Ariel
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 03, 2011 2:53 pm
Full Name: Ariel Boer
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by Ariel » Oct 12, 2011 3:36 pm

so what would be a proper option to replace this? should we use a network drive? can we use the qnap as a network drive instead of as an iscsi drive or do you recommend against it entirely? thank, and sorry if this is covered elsewhere...

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21726
Liked: 1306 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 12, 2011 4:04 pm

Given the issues you describe above, I would suggest going with CIFS/NFS.

For more details please look through this topic that highlights all pros and cons of using different backup targets: recommendations for veeam backup storage

Ariel
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 03, 2011 2:53 pm
Full Name: Ariel Boer
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by Ariel » Oct 12, 2011 6:13 pm

hmm, also just to throw into the mix which I had forgotten about, when using our Dell Equallogic SAN, the same corruption issues arose.

tsightler
Veeam Software
Posts: 5211
Liked: 2088 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by tsightler » Oct 12, 2011 6:43 pm

Any chance there's some antivirus software running that is doing something behind the scenes. Veeam just creates regular files, there's nothing really special about them. Many users copy them off nightly or replicate them so if you're having issues just copying files around, that's pretty strange. Even if the file itself was somehow "corrupt" internally, you would still be able to copy it. Only if Veeam was actually corrupting the filesystem would it be able to cause such an error, and since Veeam simply reads/writes files via normal Windows API it would seem impossible to corrupt the filesystem.

Ariel
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 03, 2011 2:53 pm
Full Name: Ariel Boer
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by Ariel » Oct 12, 2011 6:48 pm

hmm, we have Trend Micro Worry Free Business A/V running, do you think we should try running after disabling it?

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21726
Liked: 1306 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by Vitaliy S. » Oct 12, 2011 7:09 pm

Oh, definitely or you should at least add backup files into exception list.

Recently we had another problem reported where Trend Micro was involved: BSOD STOP: 0x0000003B SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION

Good catch, Tom! :wink:

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23215
Liked: 2970 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by Gostev » Oct 12, 2011 9:23 pm

Yep, by all means, please exclude all backup files from the scope of antivirus.

tsightler
Veeam Software
Posts: 5211
Liked: 2088 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by tsightler » Oct 12, 2011 10:43 pm

Yes, I suspect it may be tripping a virus definition or some other behavior and the A/V is blocking access to the file. Just a suspicion at this point but I would suggest disabling A/V to test for sure.

jsprinkleisg
Service Provider
Posts: 21
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Dec 09, 2009 9:59 pm
Full Name: James Sprinkle
Contact:

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Post by jsprinkleisg » Oct 17, 2011 7:36 pm

Ariel wrote:...We have a virtual Veeam server, which backs up to an iSCSI drive, which is then also mapped to our physical backup server...
Wait - kinda sounds like you have an iSCSI LUN mapped to two different servers simultaneously? If that's the case, that could definitely cause corruption problems.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests