Robocopy and corrupt files

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby Ariel » Mon Oct 03, 2011 3:06 pm

Hey, we are using Veeam to create reverse backups of servers, and we want to send the vbk's to an offsite drive. We have a virtual Veeam server, which backs up to an iSCSI drive, which is then also mapped to our physical backup server which contains our offsite drives, which then attempts to robocopy all the files (for now, we'll whittle it down to just the vbk's eventually) from the iSCSI drive to a local disk. However a large portion of the files (vbks, vrbs, some vibs) cause robocopy to throw the following error:

ERROR 1392 (0x00000570) Copying File H:\DENON\DENON-F2011-09-27T220047.vrb
The file or directory is corrupted and unreadable.

Then later when I tried to use grsync from the same location, and it threw the error "file has vanished"

So is Veeam pumping out broken files, or is robocopy somehow messing them up when it tries to copy them?
Ariel
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 2:53 pm
Full Name: Ariel Boer

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Oct 03, 2011 4:17 pm

Sounds like some bad issues with the storage you are writing backups to. What is your "iSCSI drive", is that possibly some low-end NAS?
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 22574
Liked: 2738 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby antspants77 » Tue Oct 04, 2011 7:43 am

If you have Surebackup running this will lock the files.
We had the Surebackups kept running, so that Exchange Restores would be quicker, but ran into this issue.
Also an issue with Synthetics when SureBackup is running.
antspants77
Influencer
 
Posts: 20
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:15 pm
Full Name: Tony Spencer

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby Ariel » Wed Oct 12, 2011 12:54 pm

Gostev, we're using a Qnap box... you think this is causing issues?
Ariel
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 2:53 pm
Full Name: Ariel Boer

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Oct 12, 2011 1:50 pm

Yes, could be. I recall that our existing users complained about pretty bad iSCSI implementation on QNAP.
There are some existing topics about this > search.php?keywords=QNAP+iscsi
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21294
Liked: 1266 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Oct 12, 2011 2:00 pm

I actually sent my QNAP back because of that. But the sad truth is, I am yet to find low-end NAS with reliable and performant iSCSI implementation.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 22574
Liked: 2738 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby Ariel » Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:36 pm

so what would be a proper option to replace this? should we use a network drive? can we use the qnap as a network drive instead of as an iscsi drive or do you recommend against it entirely? thank, and sorry if this is covered elsewhere...
Ariel
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 2:53 pm
Full Name: Ariel Boer

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:04 pm

Given the issues you describe above, I would suggest going with CIFS/NFS.

For more details please look through this topic that highlights all pros and cons of using different backup targets: recommendations for veeam backup storage
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21294
Liked: 1266 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby Ariel » Wed Oct 12, 2011 6:13 pm

hmm, also just to throw into the mix which I had forgotten about, when using our Dell Equallogic SAN, the same corruption issues arose.
Ariel
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 2:53 pm
Full Name: Ariel Boer

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby tsightler » Wed Oct 12, 2011 6:43 pm

Any chance there's some antivirus software running that is doing something behind the scenes. Veeam just creates regular files, there's nothing really special about them. Many users copy them off nightly or replicate them so if you're having issues just copying files around, that's pretty strange. Even if the file itself was somehow "corrupt" internally, you would still be able to copy it. Only if Veeam was actually corrupting the filesystem would it be able to cause such an error, and since Veeam simply reads/writes files via normal Windows API it would seem impossible to corrupt the filesystem.
tsightler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5116
Liked: 2032 times
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby Ariel » Wed Oct 12, 2011 6:48 pm

hmm, we have Trend Micro Worry Free Business A/V running, do you think we should try running after disabling it?
Ariel
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 2:53 pm
Full Name: Ariel Boer

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed Oct 12, 2011 7:09 pm

Oh, definitely or you should at least add backup files into exception list.

Recently we had another problem reported where Trend Micro was involved: BSOD STOP: 0x0000003B SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION

Good catch, Tom! :wink:
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21294
Liked: 1266 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:23 pm

Yep, by all means, please exclude all backup files from the scope of antivirus.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 22574
Liked: 2738 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby tsightler » Wed Oct 12, 2011 10:43 pm

Yes, I suspect it may be tripping a virus definition or some other behavior and the A/V is blocking access to the file. Just a suspicion at this point but I would suggest disabling A/V to test for sure.
tsightler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5116
Liked: 2032 times
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler

Re: Robocopy and corrupt files

Veeam Logoby jsprinkleisg » Mon Oct 17, 2011 7:36 pm

Ariel wrote:...We have a virtual Veeam server, which backs up to an iSCSI drive, which is then also mapped to our physical backup server...

Wait - kinda sounds like you have an iSCSI LUN mapped to two different servers simultaneously? If that's the case, that could definitely cause corruption problems.
jsprinkleisg
Service Provider
 
Posts: 16
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2009 9:59 pm
Full Name: James Sprinkle

Next

Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], marco.luske, nixoidas and 45 guests