running manual VM full backup??

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

running manual VM full backup??

Veeam Logoby Farazi » Fri Dec 02, 2016 4:23 pm

hello,

I have scheduled jobs with several vm's in one schedule, if i want to do a active full on one vm from a schedule, is there any way to do it.

I know you can right click and do active full but that will run full backup on all the vms on my job, I just want to run on one VM full backup from the several vm's on a schedule job.


Thank you
Farazi
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 8:53 pm
Full Name: Faraz

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Dec 02, 2016 4:31 pm

Hello Faraz
You can make Veeam ZIP and you will have a single full backup not related to other chains.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4781
Liked: 386 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Veeam Logoby Farazi » Fri Dec 02, 2016 5:44 pm

Thank you,

doesnt veeam zip uses by default C drive?

if i dont have enough space how can i back it up on the multiple extents I have
Farazi
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 8:53 pm
Full Name: Faraz

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sat Dec 03, 2016 11:45 am

Faraz,

You can try to follow one of the tricks in this topic to achieve what you want > Active Full Per-VM backup?

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19469
Liked: 1092 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Sat Dec 03, 2016 1:03 pm

if i dont have enough space how can i back it up on the multiple extents I have

Do you want to store 1 full backup on several extents?
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4781
Liked: 386 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Tue Dec 06, 2016 7:02 pm

Farazi wrote:doesnt veeam zip uses by default C drive?


I just double-checked and confirmed that when I do a VeeamZIP, I can specify in local path or shared drive. You just need to have enough space somewhere in the environment to do VeeamZIP.

Joe
jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 793
Liked: 89 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Veeam Logoby Farazi » Wed Dec 07, 2016 7:19 pm

okay let me try and see
Farazi
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 8:53 pm
Full Name: Faraz

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Veeam Logoby Farazi » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:35 pm

can you help me on how to point veeamzip to a specific shared path
Farazi
Novice
 
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 8:53 pm
Full Name: Faraz

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Dec 09, 2016 2:46 pm

When you right-click the VM and select VeemZIP, you have the ability to specify any local or shared path to place the backup to.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14591
Liked: 1063 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Perform active full on single vm

Veeam Logoby davis_b » Fri Jun 30, 2017 2:58 pm

how can I perform an active full on a single vm without having to perform an active full on the whole backup job?
davis_b
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 3:11 pm
Full Name: Brent Davis

Re: Perform active full on single vm

Veeam Logoby skrause » Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:23 pm 1 person likes this post

Do you just need a single active full for an archive purpose or do you need it in your chain?

If you just want a one-off full that doesn't have an impact on the job chain, you can do a VeeamZIP on any individual VM.

I don't know of a way to target a single VM in a job for a one-off active full, though if there was it would definitely require per-VM backup chains.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect
skrause
Expert
 
Posts: 293
Liked: 43 times
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Veeam Logoby davis_b » Fri Jun 30, 2017 6:48 pm

no it's not for archive purposes, it's to continue with the backup chain.

I have several vm's in the job but only one of them is having an error dealing with the maximum amount of restore points in a chain when saving to a dedupe appliance. I can just kick off an active full on the backup job but the active full will occur on the whole job, I just need an active full on the one vm. This backup job has about 25 vm's so it's not a big job. but I am thinking what if I have this on a backup job with many more, I really don't want to have to run an active full on say for example 80vm's, when I only need to run it on 1.
davis_b
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2017 3:11 pm
Full Name: Brent Davis

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Sun Jul 02, 2017 11:02 am

Quick Backup looks like good solution for you.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4781
Liked: 386 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], foggy, Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, hasayeretFMG and 59 guests