Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
Farazi
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 8:53 pm
Full Name: Faraz
Contact:

running manual VM full backup??

Post by Farazi »

hello,

I have scheduled jobs with several vm's in one schedule, if i want to do a active full on one vm from a schedule, is there any way to do it.

I know you can right click and do active full but that will run full backup on all the vms on my job, I just want to run on one VM full backup from the several vm's on a schedule job.


Thank you

Shestakov
Expert
Posts: 7328
Liked: 773 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Post by Shestakov »

Hello Faraz
You can make Veeam ZIP and you will have a single full backup not related to other chains.
Thanks!

Farazi
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 8:53 pm
Full Name: Faraz
Contact:

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Post by Farazi »

Thank you,

doesnt veeam zip uses by default C drive?

if i dont have enough space how can i back it up on the multiple extents I have

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 24273
Liked: 1866 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Post by Vitaliy S. »

Faraz,

You can try to follow one of the tricks in this topic to achieve what you want > Active Full Per-VM backup?

Thanks!

Shestakov
Expert
Posts: 7328
Liked: 773 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Post by Shestakov »

if i dont have enough space how can i back it up on the multiple extents I have
Do you want to store 1 full backup on several extents?

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 1982
Liked: 287 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Post by jmmarton »

Farazi wrote:doesnt veeam zip uses by default C drive?
I just double-checked and confirmed that when I do a VeeamZIP, I can specify in local path or shared drive. You just need to have enough space somewhere in the environment to do VeeamZIP.

Joe

Farazi
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 8:53 pm
Full Name: Faraz
Contact:

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Post by Farazi »

okay let me try and see

Farazi
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 8:53 pm
Full Name: Faraz
Contact:

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Post by Farazi »

can you help me on how to point veeamzip to a specific shared path

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19474
Liked: 1768 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Post by foggy »

When you right-click the VM and select VeemZIP, you have the ability to specify any local or shared path to place the backup to.

davis_b
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 03, 2017 3:11 pm
Full Name: Brent Davis
Contact:

[MERGED] Perform active full on single vm

Post by davis_b »

how can I perform an active full on a single vm without having to perform an active full on the whole backup job?

skrause
Expert
Posts: 455
Liked: 95 times
Joined: Dec 08, 2014 2:58 pm
Full Name: Steve Krause
Contact:

Re: Perform active full on single vm

Post by skrause » 1 person likes this post

Do you just need a single active full for an archive purpose or do you need it in your chain?

If you just want a one-off full that doesn't have an impact on the job chain, you can do a VeeamZIP on any individual VM.

I don't know of a way to target a single VM in a job for a one-off active full, though if there was it would definitely require per-VM backup chains.
Steve Krause
Veeam Certified Architect

davis_b
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 03, 2017 3:11 pm
Full Name: Brent Davis
Contact:

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Post by davis_b »

no it's not for archive purposes, it's to continue with the backup chain.

I have several vm's in the job but only one of them is having an error dealing with the maximum amount of restore points in a chain when saving to a dedupe appliance. I can just kick off an active full on the backup job but the active full will occur on the whole job, I just need an active full on the one vm. This backup job has about 25 vm's so it's not a big job. but I am thinking what if I have this on a backup job with many more, I really don't want to have to run an active full on say for example 80vm's, when I only need to run it on 1.

Shestakov
Expert
Posts: 7328
Liked: 773 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Post by Shestakov »

Quick Backup looks like good solution for you.
Thanks!

gouvi04
Influencer
Posts: 21
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jun 21, 2017 10:17 am
Full Name: Vijay Kumar
Contact:

[MERGED] Need to Run Active Full on Single VM in a Job

Post by gouvi04 »

Hi every one,

Myself Vijay G. I have 10 VMs in Backup Job. I want to run active full backup on single vm in Job as per our organization requirement.
Can you please tell me anyone how to run Active full on single VM with out effecting other vm.


Thanks,
Vijay G

DGrinev
Expert
Posts: 1943
Liked: 248 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Need to Run Active Full on Single VM in a Job

Post by DGrinev » 1 person likes this post

Hi Vijay and welcome to the community!

You can run a full backup for the particular VM by using VeeamZip.
Please read this thread above for additional information. Thanks!

gouvi04
Influencer
Posts: 21
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Jun 21, 2017 10:17 am
Full Name: Vijay Kumar
Contact:

Re: running manual VM full backup??

Post by gouvi04 »

Thank you @DGrinev. Its working.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], DamienL, Vitaliy S., Yoder, YouAllHaveZoidberg and 71 guests