Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
leo.white
Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 23, 2014 7:05 pm
Contact:

Storage Intergration Tab

Post by leo.white » Mar 07, 2017 5:59 pm

I just got a Nimble Storage array. Following the instructions it says to go to the Storage Intergration tab......I don't have that tab? I have Enterprise Plus licensing and the latest update. Anyone know how to make that tab appear?

From the instructions
"In the Veeam Backup & Replication console, navigate to the Storage Infrastructure tab, add the Nimble array and enter the array IP/DNS and credentials:"

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24643
Liked: 3470 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Storage Intergration Tab

Post by Gostev » Mar 07, 2017 6:34 pm

It appears by default, you may have hidden it since you did not need it before?

tdewin
Veeam Software
Posts: 1417
Liked: 460 times
Joined: Mar 02, 2012 1:40 pm
Full Name: Timothy Dewin
Contact:

Re: Storage Intergration Tab

Post by tdewin » Mar 07, 2017 6:47 pm 1 person likes this post

Might be wrong, but I think it only appears when you add a vSphere host. Did you do that already?

Otherwise it is like Gostev is saying in the left-bottom corner. If it is not there, look for the ">>" symbol in the left-bottom corner (really at the bottom of that list)

leo.white
Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 23, 2014 7:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Storage Intergration Tab

Post by leo.white » Mar 07, 2017 7:42 pm

I am all Hyper-v house. I hit the arrows. The only thing i have hidden is tape storage. Is storage intergration only a feature for VMware?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24643
Liked: 3470 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Storage Intergration Tab

Post by Gostev » Mar 07, 2017 9:59 pm

Correct.

leo.white
Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 23, 2014 7:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Storage Intergration Tab

Post by leo.white » Mar 07, 2017 11:24 pm

So veeam can't control snapshot's unless you use VMware. Did i miss some fine print?

My understanding this was integration between Nimble and Veeam? I was really hoping to use Veeam to control the snapshots on the nimble.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24643
Liked: 3470 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Storage Intergration Tab

Post by Gostev » Mar 07, 2017 11:53 pm

Yes, I guess you did miss the fine print - all related features are labeled as VMware-only > https://www.veeam.com/pdf/datasheet/vee ... son_en.pdf

leo.white
Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 23, 2014 7:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Storage Intergration Tab

Post by leo.white » Mar 08, 2017 3:25 am

Well i guess i will have to hope they integrate with Hyper-v in the next version.

Thanks for the info.

nmdange
Expert
Posts: 462
Liked: 110 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2015 9:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Storage Intergration Tab

Post by nmdange » Mar 08, 2017 2:36 pm

The equivalent with Hyper-V would be using a Hardware VSS provider, yes? Assuming the vendor makes one (and it actually works!)...

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24643
Liked: 3470 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Storage Intergration Tab

Post by Gostev » Mar 08, 2017 2:45 pm 1 person likes this post

Correct, the integration did not make much sense before - but it does make sense from Hyper-V 2016 onward due to a change in the backup architecture.

leo.white
Enthusiast
Posts: 31
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Jul 23, 2014 7:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Storage Intergration Tab

Post by leo.white » Mar 08, 2017 3:11 pm

I believe you are right about the hardware VSS. My Veeam server is a pretty decent box, so i set it up as an off host proxy. It can see the SAN, so in my understanding it should connect the snapshot to it and backup. I believe.

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5701
Liked: 601 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Storage Intergration Tab

Post by Mike Resseler » Mar 09, 2017 8:00 pm

Leo,

Make sure that you have all the correct prerequisites and the hardware VSS providers installed? See this documentation for more info: https://helpcenter.veeam.com/docs/backu ... tml?ver=95

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests