Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
adamspiteri
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 01, 2011 10:49 pm
Full Name: Adam Spiteri
Contact:

Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by adamspiteri » Nov 30, 2011 5:53 pm

Hi, I currently have 5 backup servers running version 5. I would like to upgrade to version 6 and take advantage of the new backup proxy feature to allow all of my jobs to be managed from a single location. After reading the user guide, I see that I can upgrade an existing backup server to 6 and have the database upgraded for that server. I don't see any information about importing the database or jobs from other servers. Is this possible? I don't want to have to recreate all of my backup jobs if I don't have to.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22311
Liked: 1415 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by Vitaliy S. » Nov 30, 2011 8:01 pm

Adam, if you want to move to a "single backup server with multiple proxy servers" architecture you need re-create backup jobs on the main backup server, and map these jobs to your existing v6 backups in your backup repositories to avoid new full backups. Thanks!

Reimold
Enthusiast
Posts: 34
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Sep 07, 2009 11:58 am
Full Name: Dirk Reimold
Contact:

Re: Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by Reimold » Nov 30, 2011 10:29 pm

Hi Vitaliy, does this mean i first have to upgrade all v5 servers to v6 and after that i can map the backups to the on v6-server i want to keep and the i can uninstall full v6 from the other servers and use them as proxy ?

Right now i have 3 v5 servers and my plan is to make one new v6 server and degrade the old v5 servers to v6-proxys and repositories but i do not want to make full backups.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24022
Liked: 3257 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by Gostev » Nov 30, 2011 10:48 pm

You need to upgrade all servers to v6 and run all backup jobs, then you should be able to map to those backup files during the consolidation process. Thanks!

mwant
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 04, 2011 10:33 am
Full Name: m want
Contact:

v6 Installing proxy/BR on v5 backup server

Post by mwant » Dec 08, 2011 9:41 am

[merged]

I currently have 2 v5 backup servers.

1. Located on the working Vmware environment, this server runs the backups.

2. Located at the DR site, pulls replication jobs.

I am planning to install a backup server at the DR site and install a proxy and backup repository at the main site.

I can't find anything in the documentation about upgrading a v5 backup server to a proxy/BR? Can this be done and can I recover the backup jobs via the proxy if it is installed?

mwant
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 04, 2011 10:33 am
Full Name: m want
Contact:

Re: Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by mwant » Dec 08, 2011 10:07 am

Gostev wrote:You need to upgrade all server to v6 and run all backup jobs, then you should be able to map to those backup files during the consolidation process. Thanks!
I'm still not clear if the install of a proxy/BR to a v5 instance is an upgrade or a fresh install.

If v5 has to be uninstalled before the proxy install will I then lose all the legacy backups?

ND40oz
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 17, 2010 12:52 am
Full Name: ND40oz
Contact:

Re: Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by ND40oz » Dec 08, 2011 10:15 am

I installed the v6 backup proxy install on all of my remote v5 servers. Since then, I've been moving a replication job nightly to the v6 server while they still perform their v5 backups and replications, once everything's moved over, I'll uninstall v5 on them and they should just act as a remote proxy.

mwant
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 04, 2011 10:33 am
Full Name: m want
Contact:

Re: Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by mwant » Dec 08, 2011 10:39 am

ND40oz wrote:I installed the v6 backup proxy install on all of my remote v5 servers. Since then, I've been moving a replication job nightly to the v6 server while they still perform their v5 backups and replications, once everything's moved over, I'll uninstall v5 on them and they should just act as a remote proxy.
Ah so you can run both at the same time, thanks ND40oz.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24022
Liked: 3257 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by Gostev » Dec 08, 2011 11:16 am

mwant wrote:Ah so you can run both at the same time, thanks ND40oz.
I don't really recommend doing that, because v5 will be killing v6 snapshots (should they happen to hit the same VM at the same time), and you will be ending up in messy situations with undeleted snapshot files. We had this in our production a few times while running v5 and v6 beta at the same time, eventually had to separate them in time to prevent this.

ND40oz
Novice
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 17, 2010 12:52 am
Full Name: ND40oz
Contact:

Re: Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by ND40oz » Dec 08, 2011 3:19 pm

I wouldn't run a job on each that are processing the same guests at the same time. Currently I have a remote v5 server replicating Server1, Server2 and Server3. Delete Server1 from the v5 job and delete it's replica, then I create a new job on the central v6 server to replicate Server1. That night, Server1 is replicated by the v6 server and the v5 server still does Server2 and Server3. Then I just do one per night until they're all in the job on the v6 server.

mwant
Influencer
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 04, 2011 10:33 am
Full Name: m want
Contact:

Re: Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by mwant » Dec 09, 2011 9:15 am

Gostev wrote: I don't really recommend doing that, because v5 will be killing v6 snapshots (should they happen to hit the same VM at the same time), and you will be ending up in messy situations with undeleted snapshot files. We had this in our production a few times while running v5 and v6 beta at the same time, eventually had to separate them in time to prevent this.
OK but I still don't know the answer to my main question which is....

If v5 has to be uninstalled before the proxy install will I then lose all the legacy backups?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17725
Liked: 1483 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by foggy » Dec 09, 2011 9:47 am

Please follow this procedure to keep all your existing backups:

1. Upgrade all v5 servers to v6.
2. Run your current backup jobs (you need at least one successful run for each job) to convert backups to v6 format.
3. Uninstall v6 from the servers you will be using as proxy servers only.
4. Create new backup repositories for existing backup targets using your main v6 installation. The process will "import" existing backups.
5. Create new proxy servers on these servers using your main v6 installation.
6. Re-create the rest of your backup jobs (that used to run on decommissioned v5 servers) on the main v6 installation.
7. Run the newly created backup jobs (full backup will be required).

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17725
Liked: 1483 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by foggy » Jun 04, 2012 3:46 pm

The procedure is a bit smoother with "multiple v5 servers to a single v6.1 server" upgrade as with v6.1 you can map the jobs to backups produced by another v6.x backup server (no full backup required on re-created jobs):

1. Upgrade existing v5 servers to 6.1.
2. Run each backup job at least once and verify that metadata (.vbm) files are created.
3. Create new backup repositories for existing backup targets using your main v6.1 installation. The process will "import" existing backups.
4. For each job being consolidated recreate exact copy of job on "master" 6.1 server and map backup to existing backup files.
5. Once all jobs from a server are centralized, uninstall V6.1 and add system as proxy to 6.1 server.
6. Run the newly created backup jobs.

homerjnick
Expert
Posts: 206
Liked: 35 times
Joined: Feb 20, 2012 4:13 pm
Full Name: Nick Mahlitz
Contact:

Re: Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by homerjnick » Jun 04, 2012 3:55 pm

6.1???????? :)

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24022
Liked: 3257 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Upgrade multiple v5 servers to v6

Post by Gostev » Jun 04, 2012 6:39 pm

Yep, it is generally available now, and you can download it any time you like. I just did not get a chance to update the versions sticky topic yet.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: danlamb33, efranklin, Karinne, Majestic-12 [Bot] and 33 guests