Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
jkcouch
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 26, 2011 7:02 pm
Full Name: Jeff Couch
Contact:

Veeam 6 - how to disable default proxy

Post by jkcouch » Dec 02, 2011 9:59 pm

Gostev,

I am unable to disable the default proxy as you suggested in your "Before you upgrade" post through the obvious methods. I am curious on how to do this.

When I right click on it, the option is greyed out. I can set the number of concurrent jobs to 1, but not zero.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24440
Liked: 3409 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - disable default proxy

Post by Gostev » Dec 02, 2011 10:14 pm

How many proxies do you have altogether? You cannot disable the last remaining proxy.

jkcouch
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 26, 2011 7:02 pm
Full Name: Jeff Couch
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - disable default proxy

Post by jkcouch » Dec 03, 2011 4:23 pm

Currently 2 proxies and 1 backup server. We will be scaling it out to around 25 proxies though.

I just want to disable backups on the 1 backup (make it a managment only) server.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24440
Liked: 3409 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - disable default proxy

Post by Gostev » Dec 03, 2011 4:47 pm

Hmm, I cannot disable it too. This was something another customer had posted he did, I assumed this works and thought this is a good idea. But looks like this does not work, so I will remove this tip until this capability is added.

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5380
Liked: 2212 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - disable default proxy

Post by tsightler » Dec 03, 2011 6:51 pm

While you cannot directly disable it, you can effectively disable it by forcing the transport mode to a mode that cannot access any datastores. My current suggested method is to configure the Transport mode to Direct SAN access, being sure to disable failover to network mode. Then, just to be 100% sure, set the Connected datastores to Manual and then don't actually pick any datastores at all.

It's just a workaround, but quite effective.

jkcouch
Enthusiast
Posts: 30
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 26, 2011 7:02 pm
Full Name: Jeff Couch
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - disable default proxy

Post by jkcouch » Dec 03, 2011 9:46 pm

I like it. That will work!

stevenrodenburg1
Expert
Posts: 125
Liked: 19 times
Joined: May 31, 2011 9:11 am
Full Name: Steven Rodenburg
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Preventing the Backup master to run jobs itself

Post by stevenrodenburg1 » Dec 06, 2011 11:24 am

[merged]

I have 1 Backupserver and 3 proxies. I cannot remove the Backupserver itself from the Proxy or repository lists. It has no large storage and i don't want it to do the dirty work :-)
(in should just be the controlling entity)

How can i prevent it from trying to assign jobs to itself, outside from manually not selecting it each time during job-creation? (like a global setting so to speak)

soehl
Enthusiast
Posts: 52
Liked: 8 times
Joined: May 09, 2011 12:43 pm
Full Name: Sebastian
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - how to disable default proxy

Post by soehl » Dec 06, 2011 4:40 pm

Same here, such a option where very useful. :)

stevenrodenburg1
Expert
Posts: 125
Liked: 19 times
Joined: May 31, 2011 9:11 am
Full Name: Steven Rodenburg
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - disable default proxy

Post by stevenrodenburg1 » Dec 07, 2011 1:43 pm

tsightler wrote:While you cannot directly disable it, you can effectively disable it by forcing the transport mode to a mode that cannot access any datastores. My current suggested method is to configure the Transport mode to Direct SAN access, being sure to disable failover to network mode. Then, just to be 100% sure, set the Connected datastores to Manual and then don't actually pick any datastores at all.

It's just a workaround, but quite effective.

Tried it. Works fine.

Thank you for the tip.

ThomasMc
Expert
Posts: 293
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Apr 13, 2011 12:45 pm
Full Name: Thomas McConnell
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - how to disable default proxy

Post by ThomasMc » Dec 07, 2011 6:13 pm

Strange why you can't do it in the GUI, works fine in PS :P

Code: Select all

#Disable the default proxy
$proxy = Get-VBRViProxy -Name "VMware Backup Proxy"
Disable-VBRViProxy -Proxy $proxy
#Switch it back on 
#Enable-VBRViProxy -Proxy $proxy

Sethbartlett
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - how to disable default proxy

Post by Sethbartlett » Dec 07, 2011 6:44 pm

Weird, the -Confirm $false is not working on mine. It is complaining about positional parameters. But very nice :)
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.

ThomasMc
Expert
Posts: 293
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Apr 13, 2011 12:45 pm
Full Name: Thomas McConnell
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - how to disable default proxy

Post by ThomasMc » Dec 07, 2011 6:50 pm

Tbh I didn't use the confirm when I ran it but thought I could use it and didn't have a repo that I could delete anymore to test :D could try -Confirm:$false and see if that works

*note to self, use -whatif more*

ThomasMc
Expert
Posts: 293
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Apr 13, 2011 12:45 pm
Full Name: Thomas McConnell
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - how to disable default proxy

Post by ThomasMc » Dec 07, 2011 7:53 pm

This seems to work

Code: Select all

#Disable the default proxy
$proxy = Get-VBRViProxy -Name "VMware Backup Proxy"
Disable-VBRViProxy -Proxy $proxy
#Switch it back on 
#Enable-VBRViProxy -Proxy $proxy

Sethbartlett
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - how to disable default proxy

Post by Sethbartlett » Dec 07, 2011 8:19 pm

Ah right makes sense, if not, it treats the $false as a positional parameter.
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24440
Liked: 3409 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - how to disable default proxy

Post by Gostev » Dec 07, 2011 8:45 pm

Please note that removing default repository via PowerShell or SQL script, albeit is possible technically, may cause some parts of UI to go mad. This capability is disabled in the UI on purpose.

On the other hand, disabling default proxy via the script is safe to do. You only cannot disable it via shortcut menu in the user interface because it is a UI bug.

ThomasMc
Expert
Posts: 293
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Apr 13, 2011 12:45 pm
Full Name: Thomas McConnell
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - how to disable default proxy

Post by ThomasMc » Dec 07, 2011 8:49 pm

Might be worth while editing my posts just to be on the safe side

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24440
Liked: 3409 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - how to disable default proxy

Post by Gostev » Dec 07, 2011 9:10 pm

Done - I wanted your "okay" first ;)

ThomasMc
Expert
Posts: 293
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Apr 13, 2011 12:45 pm
Full Name: Thomas McConnell
Contact:

Re: Veeam 6 - how to disable default proxy

Post by ThomasMc » Dec 07, 2011 9:35 pm

Thanks Gostev :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bavo.vdk, Bing [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 76 guests