Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
melgendi
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 06, 2016 9:08 am
Full Name: Mohamed Elgendi
Contact:

Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Post by melgendi » Dec 06, 2016 9:31 am

Team, I have a strange issue, our customer was relaying on Veeam and we had a crisis that force us to rebuild the entire backup solution, we did successfully install the Veeam V9 Backup Management server - Backup Repository on Windows, but when we went to the Proxy installation i can't find the control of installing the Backup proxy its not there in the backup infrastructure tape of the console, any idea why i can't find it

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6499
Liked: 628 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Post by Shestakov » Dec 06, 2016 9:49 am

Hello Mohamed and welcome to the community!
You can find the New VMware Proxy wizard in the Backup Infrastructure view > inventory pane. You need to select the "Backup Proxies node" and click "Add Proxy" on the ribbon.
Image
Thanks!

melgendi
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 06, 2016 9:08 am
Full Name: Mohamed Elgendi
Contact:

Re: Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Post by melgendi » Dec 06, 2016 10:13 am

I Opened the Backup Infrastructure Tape but there is no Backup Proxies there it start with Backup Repositories, The customer is the one who did the installation, do you think he made some mistakes on the installation.

Regards

chrisdearden
Expert
Posts: 1530
Liked: 225 times
Joined: Jul 21, 2010 9:47 am
Full Name: Chris Dearden
Contact:

Re: Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Post by chrisdearden » Dec 06, 2016 10:20 am

Have you added anythign to back up ? Vcenter / hyper-v hosts

melgendi
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 06, 2016 9:08 am
Full Name: Mohamed Elgendi
Contact:

Re: Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Post by melgendi » Dec 06, 2016 10:22 am

No No, its completely new installation, the customer had an old installation, but its crashed and he created everything from scratch on new VMs even New Repository. No servers added yet and no backup jobs

Shestakov
Veeam Software
Posts: 6499
Liked: 628 times
Joined: May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov
Location: Prague
Contact:

Re: Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Post by Shestakov » Dec 06, 2016 10:27 am

That`s probably the reason. You need to add a virtual infrastructure first because proxies are hypervisor-specific (Hyper-V vs vSphere)

jmmarton
Veeam Software
Posts: 1432
Liked: 175 times
Joined: Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Full Name: Joe Marton
Location: Chicago, IL
Contact:

Re: Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Post by jmmarton » Dec 15, 2016 10:25 pm

If you have a backup of the old configuration file you can restore that into your new VBR installation instead of reconfiguring everything from scratch.

Joe

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FrancWest, Google [Bot] and 37 guests