Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Veeam Logoby melgendi » Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:31 am

Team, I have a strange issue, our customer was relaying on Veeam and we had a crisis that force us to rebuild the entire backup solution, we did successfully install the Veeam V9 Backup Management server - Backup Repository on Windows, but when we went to the Proxy installation i can't find the control of installing the Backup proxy its not there in the backup infrastructure tape of the console, any idea why i can't find it
melgendi
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:08 am
Full Name: Mohamed Elgendi

Re: Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:49 am

Hello Mohamed and welcome to the community!
You can find the New VMware Proxy wizard in the Backup Infrastructure view > inventory pane. You need to select the "Backup Proxies node" and click "Add Proxy" on the ribbon.
Image
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5015
Liked: 416 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Veeam Logoby melgendi » Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:13 am

I Opened the Backup Infrastructure Tape but there is no Backup Proxies there it start with Backup Repositories, The customer is the one who did the installation, do you think he made some mistakes on the installation.

Regards
melgendi
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:08 am
Full Name: Mohamed Elgendi

Re: Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Veeam Logoby chrisdearden » Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:20 am

Have you added anythign to back up ? Vcenter / hyper-v hosts
chrisdearden
Expert
 
Posts: 1529
Liked: 225 times
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 9:47 am
Full Name: Chris Dearden

Re: Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Veeam Logoby melgendi » Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:22 am

No No, its completely new installation, the customer had an old installation, but its crashed and he created everything from scratch on new VMs even New Repository. No servers added yet and no backup jobs
melgendi
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2016 9:08 am
Full Name: Mohamed Elgendi

Re: Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Dec 06, 2016 10:27 am

That`s probably the reason. You need to add a virtual infrastructure first because proxies are hypervisor-specific (Hyper-V vs vSphere)
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5015
Liked: 416 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Veeam VMware Proxy Server is not at the console

Veeam Logoby jmmarton » Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:25 pm

If you have a backup of the old configuration file you can restore that into your new VBR installation instead of reconfiguring everything from scratch.

Joe
jmmarton
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 883
Liked: 94 times
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2015 2:38 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Full Name: Joe Marton


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], jhellermann, NightBird and 67 guests