Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
edoduda
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 13, 2012 2:01 pm
Full Name: help desk
Contact:

VM replication

Post by edoduda » Dec 13, 2012 3:24 pm

Hi everyone,

Recently we bought veeam backup&replication enterprise licence becase we needed it for our DR site. When we made first replication we stuck in problems with incremental replication of vm's.
Only one vm machine replicates incremetnal for all others error appears that there is allreday vm machine with name xxxxx_replica on the other side. Does veem supports incremental vm replication at all?


thanks a lot for help.

regads

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18276
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VM replication

Post by foggy » Dec 13, 2012 3:36 pm

Hello, can you see the xxxxx_replica VMs already exist on the target side prior running replication job? Note, that you cannot register several VMs with the same name in the inventory.

Replication is incremental, meaning that all subsequent job runs after the initial run transfer only those data blocks that have changed since the last replication cycle. You can review the corresponding user guide section to get better understanding.

Thanks!

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16898
Liked: 1438 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: VM replication

Post by veremin » Dec 13, 2012 3:39 pm

Additionally, you may want to take a look at this topic in order to find possible solution for your issue.

Thanks.

edoduda
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 13, 2012 2:01 pm
Full Name: help desk
Contact:

Re: VM replication

Post by edoduda » Dec 14, 2012 8:18 am

First I've replicated all vms to other side. I can see all vm's on primary site and on DR site. So now when i want to replicate incremental and only one vm can go through i don't know why. Only one vm replicates changes from the first one, all others get an error that replica with that name already exists.

regards

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16898
Liked: 1438 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: VM replication

Post by veremin » Dec 14, 2012 8:51 am

From what I can see, your replication job is trying to register VMs in the VI and falls when sees that these VMs already exist. Such registration is only expected during first replication run, while all incremental runs are not supposed to do it. Thus, can you confirm that you haven’t recreated or changed the default job?

If you have, then, probably, replica mapping is the solution for your issue. With this functionality you can easily map an original VM in the production site to an already existing VM in the DR site. For example, this VM can be represented either by replica that has been created previously, or VM restored from the backup file. During the first run, only differences between VMs will be calculated and transferred. These differences later will be used to synchronize the state of VM in DR site and the original one in Production site.

Please, be aware that when you perform replica mapping, all snapshots of the mapped VM (the VM running on the target host) will be deleted. As a result, you will have only the most recent state of the mapped VM.

For more information, use User Guide (p.49).

Hope this helps.

Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], oleg.feoktistov and 49 guests