What block size was used

Availability for the Always-On Enterprise

What block size was used

Veeam Logoby rnt-guy » Tue Oct 11, 2016 7:26 pm

Anyone know what log file, each for a backup job and a copy job, to look in to determine what the block size is that was used? For example WAN=256, but how do I know from the logs alone which one was used. The gui doesn't show it in their summary logs. We changed it recently and now it's complaining so we're tryign to find out the last time it was run.

Also, what phrase should I look for in the logs?

Thanks!
rnt-guy
Service Provider
 
Posts: 61
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 12:58 pm
Full Name: RNT-Guy

Re: What block size was used

Veeam Logoby alanbolte » Tue Oct 11, 2016 11:04 pm 1 person likes this post

Support are the log analysts, this kind of how-to question makes for a good severity 4 case, though if a job is failing that's at least severity 3.

However, I happen to know the answer in this case:
In a Job.*.log file, search for "<StgBlockSize>". For example, in a backup copy job, this should show "Automatic" because this is the setting, not the actual size used.
In a Agent.*.log file for a data mover that works with a backup file, search for "block size". This is what's actually used.
alanbolte
Expert
 
Posts: 635
Liked: 172 times
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:58 pm
Full Name: Alan Bolte

Re: What block size was used

Veeam Logoby rntguy » Fri Jun 30, 2017 4:20 am

Never replied. Thank you! My bad
rntguy
Service Provider
 
Posts: 71
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2016 8:31 pm
Full Name: Rnt Guy


Return to Veeam Backup & Replication



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests