Comprehensive data protection for all workloads
Post Reply
erolleman
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 20, 2012 6:57 pm
Full Name: Benjamin Davidson
Contact:

Why are Replica restore points necessary

Post by erolleman » Aug 20, 2012 11:22 pm

From what I understand a Replica restore point is basically a backup of the replica (Please correct me if I'm wrong. This could be why I am confused). If the production VM is being backed up why would a person back up the replica?

I just started supporting a system that uses Veeam, so I'm new to it. Both the production VM's are backed up (Veeam appears to use the terminology "Restore Points" which I take to mean back-ups) as well as the replicas of the VMs. The current configuration has 14 "Restore Points" for the production VM's under the backup node and in the replica node the settings of each replica there is 4 "Restore Points". Aren't the 4 "Restore Points" redundant to that of the "Restore Points" of the 14 for the production VMs?

Please help.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23001
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Why are Replica retore points necessary

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 21, 2012 8:37 am 1 person likes this post

Hello Eric,

Restore point is not the backup of the replica, restore point just represents a point in time of your VM image which can be used in failover operations. Restore points for replicas are required when you want to quickly failover to one of the availalbe VM states.

Please see existing topics for further reading: Backup, Replica or both?, Which method to use - backup, replication, or both? and The real world use of Veeam Replication

Hope this helps!

J1mbo
Expert
Posts: 261
Liked: 29 times
Joined: May 03, 2011 12:51 pm
Full Name: James Pearce
Contact:

Re: Why are Replica retore points necessary

Post by J1mbo » Aug 21, 2012 8:51 am

Depends. You need at least a couple; otherwise what would happen if the problem happened whilst the current replication was running?

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24804
Liked: 3566 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Why are Replica retore points necessary

Post by Gostev » Aug 21, 2012 10:01 am

Or, what if you spot corruption late (as it often happens), when it is already replicated successfully to replica? If you do not have earlier replica restore points, you cannot really use your replica...

erolleman
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 20, 2012 6:57 pm
Full Name: Benjamin Davidson
Contact:

Re: Why are Replica restore points necessary

Post by erolleman » Aug 21, 2012 8:43 pm

So restore points are more like snapshots in VMWare?

erolleman
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Aug 20, 2012 6:57 pm
Full Name: Benjamin Davidson
Contact:

Re: Why are Replica restore points necessary

Post by erolleman » Aug 21, 2012 8:59 pm

For each back-up job there is a set amount of restore points:

It appears that most of the VMs here have one back-up job that is only incremental, but has something called "synthetic-fulls" and "Transform previous full backup...". Does this mean it somehow merges some incremental back-ups into a full once in a while?
This back-up job also has 14 restore points as well. Does this mean there are always 14 snapshots of each VM and backups being done.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5734
Liked: 1625 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Why are Replica restore points necessary

Post by dellock6 » Aug 21, 2012 10:37 pm

Uhm, you are mixing up replica and backup jobs....
Replica restore points ARE VMware snapshots, in fact you can find them directly in vClient when connecting to vCenter or a single ESXi server.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23001
Liked: 1557 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Why are Replica restore points necessary

Post by Vitaliy S. » Aug 23, 2012 4:01 pm

erolleman wrote:It appears that most of the VMs here have one back-up job that is only incremental, but has something called "synthetic-fulls" and "Transform previous full backup...". Does this mean it somehow merges some incremental back-ups into a full once in a while?
Please take a look at our User Guide (page 26) for more information on synthetic fulls, transforms and etc.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 16 guests