Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V
Post Reply
davegold
Enthusiast
Posts: 64
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 02, 2010 4:58 pm
Full Name: Dave Gold
Contact:

Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Post by davegold » May 02, 2012 9:27 pm

Hi,

I've noticed that when I click the "Reports" button in VeeamOne Monitor, it opens up the Reporter web page using the short name ("veeam1"), instead of the fully qualified name ("veeam1.sub.domain.com"). I've set the name of the veeamOne monitor server to the fully qualified name in the client settings (in monitor), but don't see a place to force the reporter server name to be fully qualified.

Does anyone know if there is such a setting or other way to force it to use the fqdn?

Thanks,

Dave

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21536
Liked: 1281 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 02, 2012 10:17 pm

Hi Dave, there is no such setting, but could you please tell me why would you like to force it to use FQDN and not just a hostname?

davegold
Enthusiast
Posts: 64
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 02, 2010 4:58 pm
Full Name: Dave Gold
Contact:

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Post by davegold » May 07, 2012 1:44 pm 1 person likes this post

We have multiple domains in our site, and my workstation is not in the same domain as the VeeamOne server. So if it tries to connect using the hostname, it fails dns lookups.

I've had enough customers with similar situations that I think it makes sense to log this as an RFE. Perhaps the reporter link should follow the name configured in Options-->Client Settings-->General?

Thanks for the reply,

Dave

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21536
Liked: 1281 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Post by Vitaliy S. » May 07, 2012 10:52 pm

Yes, thanks for a good suggestion, makes sense.

To resolve your current issue, you may want to edit etc/hosts file to change your DNS settings on the local machine, should help.

brupnick
Expert
Posts: 196
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Feb 05, 2011 5:09 pm
Full Name: Brian Rupnick
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Post by brupnick » Nov 09, 2012 5:42 pm

It doesn't look like this has been addressed in 6.5. Is this something that we can look forward to in the not too distant future? I'm in a similar situation where my ONE server and the workstations are in different domains.

Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
Posts: 21536
Liked: 1281 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Post by Vitaliy S. » Nov 10, 2012 5:07 pm

Let me discuss it with the dev team, I guess it shouldn't be too hard to implement.

Vitaly.Mzokov
Expert
Posts: 173
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Aug 23, 2010 8:30 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Mzokov
Contact:

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Post by Vitaly.Mzokov » Nov 10, 2012 6:31 pm

Brian,

To resolve this particular issue right now, you will have to apply changes against Veeam ONE database.
Here you go the script which updates the hyperlink to Veeam ONE Web UI server:

Code: Select all

UPDATE [XXX].[common].[ServerSettings] SET ReporterUri='http://YYY:1239'
where
XXX - name of your Veeam ONE database
YYY - FQDN of your Veeam ONE Web UI server

Do not forget to make a backup file of your Veeam ONE database before you do any changes against it. Just to be on a safe side. :)

-VM.

brupnick
Expert
Posts: 196
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Feb 05, 2011 5:09 pm
Full Name: Brian Rupnick
Location: New York, USA
Contact:

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Post by brupnick » Nov 13, 2012 4:26 pm

Looks like that worked. Thanks Vitaliy!!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 5 guests