Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Veeam Logoby davegold » Wed May 02, 2012 9:27 pm

Hi,

I've noticed that when I click the "Reports" button in VeeamOne Monitor, it opens up the Reporter web page using the short name ("veeam1"), instead of the fully qualified name ("veeam1.sub.domain.com"). I've set the name of the veeamOne monitor server to the fully qualified name in the client settings (in monitor), but don't see a place to force the reporter server name to be fully qualified.

Does anyone know if there is such a setting or other way to force it to use the fqdn?

Thanks,

Dave
davegold
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 64
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 4:58 pm
Full Name: Dave Gold

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Wed May 02, 2012 10:17 pm

Hi Dave, there is no such setting, but could you please tell me why would you like to force it to use FQDN and not just a hostname?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Veeam Logoby davegold » Mon May 07, 2012 1:44 pm 1 person likes this post

We have multiple domains in our site, and my workstation is not in the same domain as the VeeamOne server. So if it tries to connect using the hostname, it fails dns lookups.

I've had enough customers with similar situations that I think it makes sense to log this as an RFE. Perhaps the reporter link should follow the name configured in Options-->Client Settings-->General?

Thanks for the reply,

Dave
davegold
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 64
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 4:58 pm
Full Name: Dave Gold

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon May 07, 2012 10:52 pm

Yes, thanks for a good suggestion, makes sense.

To resolve your current issue, you may want to edit etc/hosts file to change your DNS settings on the local machine, should help.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Veeam Logoby brupnick » Fri Nov 09, 2012 5:42 pm

It doesn't look like this has been addressed in 6.5. Is this something that we can look forward to in the not too distant future? I'm in a similar situation where my ONE server and the workstations are in different domains.
brupnick
Expert
 
Posts: 196
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 5:09 pm
Location: New York, USA
Full Name: Brian Rupnick

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sat Nov 10, 2012 5:07 pm

Let me discuss it with the dev team, I guess it shouldn't be too hard to implement.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Veeam Logoby Vitaly.Mzokov » Sat Nov 10, 2012 6:31 pm

Brian,

To resolve this particular issue right now, you will have to apply changes against Veeam ONE database.
Here you go the script which updates the hyperlink to Veeam ONE Web UI server:
Code: Select all
UPDATE [XXX].[common].[ServerSettings] SET ReporterUri='http://YYY:1239'
where
XXX - name of your Veeam ONE database
YYY - FQDN of your Veeam ONE Web UI server

Do not forget to make a backup file of your Veeam ONE database before you do any changes against it. Just to be on a safe side. :)

-VM.
Vitaly.Mzokov
Expert
 
Posts: 173
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:30 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Mzokov

Re: Monitor opens up reporter using short name

Veeam Logoby brupnick » Tue Nov 13, 2012 4:26 pm

Looks like that worked. Thanks Vitaliy!!
brupnick
Expert
 
Posts: 196
Liked: 13 times
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 5:09 pm
Location: New York, USA
Full Name: Brian Rupnick


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests