v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Backup & Replication, VMware vSphere and Microsoft Hyper-V

v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Veeam Logoby sferrand » Tue Apr 28, 2015 2:09 pm

Hi,

Installing Update 2 says "Some alarms will be reset to default thresholds. Please backup your current alarms configuration before proceeding with the installation"

I've searched around and don't see a way to do that

TIA,
SteveF
sferrand
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:43 pm
Full Name: Steve Ferrandino

Re: v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Apr 28, 2015 2:59 pm

Hi Steve,
It meant you should Exporting Alarms to an XML file and then import them back if the alarms in Monitor are lost after the update.
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Veeam Logoby sferrand » Tue Apr 28, 2015 3:04 pm 1 person likes this post

Perfect. Thanks!
sferrand
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:43 pm
Full Name: Steve Ferrandino

Re: v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Apr 28, 2015 3:33 pm

You are welcome, Steve!
Once you have a question, don`t hesitate asking.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 396 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Veeam Logoby sferrand » Tue Apr 28, 2015 3:59 pm

FYI for anyone else reading this thread, you can export but you can't import in the Free version
sferrand
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:43 pm
Full Name: Steve Ferrandino

Re: v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Apr 28, 2015 4:14 pm

Hi Steve,

Don't see why import operation has been restricted in the free version, let me double check. Do you have any message displayed when you try to import them?

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19564
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Veeam Logoby sferrand » Tue Apr 28, 2015 4:19 pm

Hi,

Yes it says "Alarms import functionality is available in the FULL VERSION of the product."

Thanks,
SteveF
sferrand
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 8:43 pm
Full Name: Steve Ferrandino

Re: v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Apr 28, 2015 4:25 pm

Ok! Should be possible to import alarms, at least the pre-defined list. Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19564
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Veeam Logoby mauricio_miconi » Fri Feb 12, 2016 7:13 pm

Hi Vitaliy S.,

I´m trying to install update 2 of VeeamONE Monitor v8 and a warning messagge says "Some alarms will be reset to default thresholds. Please backup your current alarms configuration before proceeding with the installation". I did backup all my alarms but when I want to import (just to try before update) a message appears and saying "Alarms import functionality is available in the FULL VERSION of the product.". How is this possible?. Please help! Thank you very much.
mauricio_miconi
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 7:03 pm
Full Name: Mauricio Miconi

Re: v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sun Feb 14, 2016 8:05 pm

Mauricio, it was a known behavior in the free version of the product. In v9 we do allow importing exported alarms list. How many alarms have you changed/modified according to your needs?
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19564
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Veeam Logoby mauricio_miconi » Mon Feb 15, 2016 1:49 pm

Hi Vitaliy, thanks for your answer. We have about 6 servers with v8 because still have ESXi 4.0 and 4.1 standalone versions and some many alarms were modified to work with our environment (there are branch offices over WAN links). I don't know the exact number of alarms but are a lot. We use v9 only with ESXi 5.1 and is true, I could backup and import the alarms. I am aware that recently a new version was released and there will be no new updates for version 8 but ... there is, at least, one script to import alarms in version 8 ?.

Thanks again.

Mauricio.
mauricio_miconi
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 7:03 pm
Full Name: Mauricio Miconi

Re: v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Feb 15, 2016 2:57 pm

Hi Mauricio, as far as I remember this is the list of alarms where thresholds have been reset to defaults. You can compare the list with your alarms and change thresholds back if needed:
Code: Select all
'VM CPU ready'
VM CPU usage
High balloon memory utilization
VM memory swap usage
Host CPU usage
Host available memory
Host memory pressure
Host swap memory
HA disabled for cluster
HA enabled for cluster
Host CPU usage
VM CPU usage
Current memory pressure
Host available memory
Host average memory pressure
High memory usage
Org VDC CPU usage
Host CPU ready
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19564
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: v8 update 2 Backup Alarms

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Feb 15, 2016 4:27 pm

I have updated my previous post with the current list of alarms. As for importing alarms in the free version, then this capability has been unlocked in v9 only.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19564
Liked: 1104 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov


Return to Veeam ONE



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests