Monitoring and reporting for Veeam Data Platform
Post Reply
albertwt
Veeam Legend
Posts: 878
Liked: 46 times
Joined: Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW
Contact:

VeeamONE Backup Infrastructure Assessment report?

Post by albertwt »

Hi People,

I need confirmation and clarification on whether this report Backup Infrastructure Assessment under the following section can be set to Automatic.

Code: Select all

Proxy Server on The Remote Site
Recommendation: Install proxy server on the remote site ("DR-vCENTER01") to optimize replication traffic for these jobs
Image

Because under the source VBR Server, the Replication job, both settings showing as automatic, but not sure why it is reported as red in the PDF when I generate the Backup Infrastructure Assessment report.

Any assistance would be much appreciated.
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
RomanK
Veeam Software
Posts: 607
Liked: 161 times
Joined: Nov 01, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: VeeamONE Backup Infrastructure Assessment report?

Post by RomanK » 1 person likes this post

Hello albertwt,

It is highlighted in red because Veeam ONE cannot guarantee that VBR will automatically choose the remote proxy.
Almost the same idea is hidden behind the text at the top of your screenshot: "highly recommended". The Backup Infrastructure Assessment report evaluates settings but not the outcome of the operations, "automatic" from the monitoring perspective could be anything.

Thanks.
albertwt
Veeam Legend
Posts: 878
Liked: 46 times
Joined: Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW
Contact:

Re: VeeamONE Backup Infrastructure Assessment report?

Post by albertwt »

Yes, there is more than 1 Veeam Backup Proxy as VMware VM on both sites, so not sure why it is still complaining :shock: :?:
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
RomanK
Veeam Software
Posts: 607
Liked: 161 times
Joined: Nov 01, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: VeeamONE Backup Infrastructure Assessment report?

Post by RomanK » 1 person likes this post

Hello albertwt,

It is complaining because the "automatic selection" is chosen. The "automatic selection" is not the same as the "proxy server on the remote site". Even if you have only one proxy and it is on a remote site these are still different settings.

Have you tried to specify the proxies explicitly?

Thanks.
albertwt
Veeam Legend
Posts: 878
Liked: 46 times
Joined: Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW
Contact:

Re: VeeamONE Backup Infrastructure Assessment report?

Post by albertwt »

Hi @RomanK,

No, I haven't.
What will be the consequence if I manually select a dedicated Veeam Backup proxy for this replication job?
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
RomanK
Veeam Software
Posts: 607
Liked: 161 times
Joined: Nov 01, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: VeeamONE Backup Infrastructure Assessment report?

Post by RomanK » 1 person likes this post

Hello albertwt,

For automatic selection, VBR will assign backup proxies for VM processing one by one. Before processing a new VM from the list, VBR will check available backup proxies. If more than one backup proxy is available, VBR analyzes transport modes that the backup proxies can use and the current workload on the backup proxies to select the most appropriate backup proxy for VM processing (link)

So, VBR will try to select a proxy when automatic selection is chosen. When you selected proxies, VBR would be limited by the list of proxies you've specified.
If in both cases you have the same list of proxies, no consequences are expected. Otherwise, you can limit its selection which could be driven by infrastructure limitations, networking, load, and so on.

Thanks.
albertwt
Veeam Legend
Posts: 878
Liked: 46 times
Joined: Nov 05, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Sydney, NSW
Contact:

Re: VeeamONE Backup Infrastructure Assessment report?

Post by albertwt »

That's great, many thanks @RomanK for your explanation.
--
/* Veeam software enthusiast user & supporter ! */
Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests