Active replica displaying

VMware specific discussions

Active replica displaying

Veeam Logoby fchalon » Wed Feb 24, 2016 1:16 pm

Hi,

i'm actually attending to your webinar (5 advice for vsphere administrator) and i see that an active "folder" is present under the ready "folder" on the replica side of veeam
Image
I'm actually using veeam backup and replication v9 and i made the fatal error to delete a running replica from the ready "folder" without any warning.
Is it possible to disply this "folder"? it could be very useful to see that our replica's are running to avoid this kind of misattention...

Sorry for my poor english, i'm french.
Thanks your for your support.

Fabien

EDIT: i have not this active "folder", so my question is how to display that :)
fchalon
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 1:06 pm
Full Name: Fabien Chalon

Re: Active replica displaying

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Feb 25, 2016 7:51 am

Fabien, replica gets the Active status (and Active folder appears) when the replica VM is actually running (after you fail over to it). So I'm not getting what you trying to achieve, could you please elaborate?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14743
Liked: 1082 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Active replica displaying

Veeam Logoby fchalon » Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:37 am

hi,

i know it, but i met a problem last week with one of my production machine, and i ran the replica, but i never see this "active" folder, that's my question.
I do maybe a mistake, because i ran the VM from vsphere and not from veeam. It's maybe why i haven't this view of my active replicas?
fchalon
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 1:06 pm
Full Name: Fabien Chalon

Re: Active replica displaying

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:39 am

Exactly. If you start replica VM manually using vSphere Client instead of failing over using Veeam B&R console, it is not displayed as active.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14743
Liked: 1082 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Active replica displaying

Veeam Logoby fchalon » Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:44 am

ok! that was my first time... ;)

so when i decide that my source machine is broken and choose to keep the replica active as the production machine, i have to click on "failback to production"?
sorry it's maybe dumb question but i'd never attend to any formation with veeam... that's why i'm watching webinars...

Thank you again
fchalon
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 1:06 pm
Full Name: Fabien Chalon

Re: Active replica displaying

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Feb 25, 2016 10:54 am

In this case you need to do a permanent failover.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14743
Liked: 1082 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Active replica displaying

Veeam Logoby fchalon » Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:11 am

thanks i will check that!
fchalon
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 1:06 pm
Full Name: Fabien Chalon


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: frp and 32 guests