Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
fchalon
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 24, 2016 1:06 pm
Full Name: Fabien Chalon
Contact:

Active replica displaying

Post by fchalon » Feb 24, 2016 1:16 pm

Hi,

i'm actually attending to your webinar (5 advice for vsphere administrator) and i see that an active "folder" is present under the ready "folder" on the replica side of veeam
Image
I'm actually using veeam backup and replication v9 and i made the fatal error to delete a running replica from the ready "folder" without any warning.
Is it possible to disply this "folder"? it could be very useful to see that our replica's are running to avoid this kind of misattention...

Sorry for my poor english, i'm french.
Thanks your for your support.

Fabien

EDIT: i have not this active "folder", so my question is how to display that :)

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Active replica displaying

Post by foggy » Feb 25, 2016 7:51 am

Fabien, replica gets the Active status (and Active folder appears) when the replica VM is actually running (after you fail over to it). So I'm not getting what you trying to achieve, could you please elaborate?

fchalon
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 24, 2016 1:06 pm
Full Name: Fabien Chalon
Contact:

Re: Active replica displaying

Post by fchalon » Feb 25, 2016 10:37 am

hi,

i know it, but i met a problem last week with one of my production machine, and i ran the replica, but i never see this "active" folder, that's my question.
I do maybe a mistake, because i ran the VM from vsphere and not from veeam. It's maybe why i haven't this view of my active replicas?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Active replica displaying

Post by foggy » Feb 25, 2016 10:39 am

Exactly. If you start replica VM manually using vSphere Client instead of failing over using Veeam B&R console, it is not displayed as active.

fchalon
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 24, 2016 1:06 pm
Full Name: Fabien Chalon
Contact:

Re: Active replica displaying

Post by fchalon » Feb 25, 2016 10:44 am

ok! that was my first time... ;)

so when i decide that my source machine is broken and choose to keep the replica active as the production machine, i have to click on "failback to production"?
sorry it's maybe dumb question but i'd never attend to any formation with veeam... that's why i'm watching webinars...

Thank you again

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18158
Liked: 1542 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Active replica displaying

Post by foggy » Feb 25, 2016 10:54 am

In this case you need to do a permanent failover.

fchalon
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 24, 2016 1:06 pm
Full Name: Fabien Chalon
Contact:

Re: Active replica displaying

Post by fchalon » Feb 25, 2016 11:11 am

thanks i will check that!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mcz and 35 guests