Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
Dsmelser
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: 1 time
Joined: May 08, 2013 8:28 pm
Full Name: David Smelser
Contact:

Backup Replica Feature?

Post by Dsmelser » Dec 23, 2013 10:51 pm

Is there a way to use a B&R backup as the source for a replica job?

I want to have both a B&R backup and a replica, but I want to avoid reading from the production network twice.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24465
Liked: 3413 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Backup Replica Feature?

Post by Gostev » Dec 23, 2013 11:54 pm

Hi David, not right now, but this is on our short-term roadmap. Thanks!

larry
Expert
Posts: 387
Liked: 92 times
Joined: Mar 24, 2010 5:47 pm
Full Name: Larry Walker
Contact:

Re: Backup Replica Feature?

Post by larry » Dec 24, 2013 5:56 pm

I want one job to do backup and replica on site, backupcopy on site, then backupcopy off site and a replica off site. All while hitting the live data once and over the WAN once using the WAN accelerator. :D

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16702
Liked: 1394 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Backup Replica Feature?

Post by veremin » Dec 25, 2013 7:37 am

Hi, Larry,

As mentioned above, "replica from backup files" is already included in the short-term feature list. Also, we're planing to expand WAN Accelerator functionality to replication jobs in the next release. So, stay tuned.

Thanks.

Gostev
SVP, Product Management
Posts: 24465
Liked: 3413 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Backup Replica Feature?

Post by Gostev » Dec 25, 2013 9:58 am

larry wrote:I want one job to do backup and replica on site, backupcopy on site, then backupcopy off site and a replica off site. All while hitting the live data once and over the WAN once using the WAN accelerator. :D
Yes, this scenario will be possible.

frankive
Service Provider
Posts: 884
Liked: 104 times
Joined: May 14, 2013 8:35 pm
Full Name: Frank Iversen
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Backup Replica Feature?

Post by frankive » Jan 22, 2014 12:22 pm

This is gonna be a killer-feature! :)

TimTheEnchanter
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: never
Joined: Jan 09, 2014 3:24 pm
Full Name: Matthew Hatfield
Contact:

[MERGED] Replicas from Backups

Post by TimTheEnchanter » Mar 28, 2014 11:10 am

I am wondering if it is possible to create replication jobs that are always seeded from backups. Here is what I would like to do.

- I currently have backup jobs for all of the data that I need to archive to tape. I also have replication jobs that replicate critical machines to alternate hardware offsite over a 1Gbps fiber link. I would like to implement backup copy jobs with WAN acceleration to get the data a little further away to a small data center we have in the next state over. The issue is that we only have a DS3 line connecting the main datacenter to the smaller one. I'm going to test running backup copy jobs for all of our servers across this line to see if copying all of them is going to work. I am already trying to replicate some machines over a DS3 in another site and seeing very slow performance so I don't think that's going to work for machines in mass.

My question is: If I can get the backup copy jobs working reliably is there a way that I can create replication jobs at my remote datacenter that seed replicas on hardware at the remote site daily so that I have replicas always ready to go?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18037
Liked: 1533 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Backup Replica Feature?

Post by foggy » Mar 28, 2014 11:29 am

Matthew, as you can see from the thread above, this feature is in our plans.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 23 guests