Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
Fegume
Influencer
Posts: 15
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2018 12:06 pm
Contact:

backup second management IP Esxi

Post by Fegume »

Hello I have one this:

- Vcenter.domain.local (172.28.1.10)
* 172.28.1.1 (esx)
*172.28.1.2 )esx)
*172.28.1.3 (esx)


My Veeam server/proxy have the 192.168.1.100 IP.

The backup is for nbd and I have put it the second IP (vmkernel) the esx server 192.168.1.1, 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.3 and vcenter =192.168.1.10

I modify host file over my veeam server:

Vcenter.domain.local 192.168.1.10

When I add vcenter on my Veeam server, show this:

- Vcenter.domain.local
* 172.28.1.1 (esx)
*172.28.1.2 )esx)
*172.28.1.3 (esx)

the problem is that server join to vcenter for IP and not fqdn and I can't tell to my veem server that 172.28.1.1 =192.168.1.1

When I run backup with any VM failed, because try go to network 172.28.1.x and not 192.168.1.x

Any idea with fix this?

best regards!

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 19211
Liked: 1723 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: backup second management IP Esxi

Post by foggy »

Have you tried adding vCenter server by IP address instead of FQDN?

PetrM
Veeam Software
Posts: 513
Liked: 69 times
Joined: Aug 28, 2013 8:23 am
Full Name: Petr Makarov
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: backup second management IP Esxi

Post by PetrM »

Hello,

I think you could try what Foggy suggested and inform us with the result but most likely you will need to configure a proper routing between networks.
We are getting ESXi IP by querying object properties from vCenter hierarchy and in your case the corresponding property of ESXi is an address which belongs to the 172.28.1.x network:
each ESXi host is connected to vCenter server by IP from this network.

By the way, did you try HotAdd mode?
The data read is performed from a directly attached disk which is usually faster and you will be able to select a preferred network (192.168.1.x) to transfer backup data between proxy and repository, just make sure that you have a properly configured network interface on proxy.

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests