CBT = fales on replicas

VMware specific discussions

CBT = fales on replicas

Veeam Logoby ChrisVH1982 » Tue Jun 16, 2015 12:31 pm

Hello,

I wonder if somebody has a clue why Veeam behaves like this:

We are replicating a large VM from a branch office to our main office. It does the job when it comes to disaster recovery because the VM can be started at its new location. However, would like to take a backup of it, too. Rather than taking a backup of the replica using Veeam, we would like to back this VM up using EMC NetWorker. That tool requires CBT to be enabled.

We could manually enable CBT for that particular replica, but what will happen?
1. Replica will become unusable to Veeam
2. Inconsistencies
3. CBT will just be disabled when new replication job will run
4. It's all good and we can safely leave it enabled?

I just think that there must be a reason why it has been disabled.

Your help is much appreciated!
ChrisVH1982
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: never
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 10:44 am
Full Name: Christian van Haut

Re: CBT = fales on replicas

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Jun 16, 2015 12:37 pm

Christian, reasons of inability to use CBT on replica VMs are explained in this thread. However, haven't you considered using replicas from backup in order to have both backup and replica of the same VM without the need to touch it twice?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: CBT = fales on replicas

Veeam Logoby ChrisVH1982 » Tue Jun 16, 2015 1:27 pm

That thread you are referring to is exactly what I am struggling with. I want to keep both my replica and backups at the remote site, not backups at branch office and just the replica at the DR site.
Okay so CBT can't work for replicas since VMware cannot track those "external changes".
ChrisVH1982
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: never
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 10:44 am
Full Name: Christian van Haut

Re: CBT = fales on replicas

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Jun 16, 2015 1:33 pm

How about backup locally, backup copy to remote site and then using replica from backups there?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: CBT = fales on replicas

Veeam Logoby ChrisVH1982 » Tue Jun 16, 2015 1:56 pm

Yes I think this is an option. So basically the local backup is kind of a "cache" then, right. This way it's not a replica being transferred but a backup. And using instant recovery, we can still ensure that the VM can start very quickly.
ChrisVH1982
Influencer
 
Posts: 14
Liked: never
Joined: Mon May 28, 2012 10:44 am
Full Name: Christian van Haut

Re: CBT = fales on replicas

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Jun 16, 2015 2:23 pm

It's more like a seed. The replica VM restore points are created from backup data, no need to use Instant VM Recovery, as everything can be done via failover/failback operations. More information here. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests