Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
averylarry
Expert
Posts: 260
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2011 7:43 pm
Full Name: Ted
Contact:

Change replica to thin disk?

Post by averylarry » Dec 07, 2011 5:31 pm

I think I can't but I'll ask. My replicas are currently thick and I'd like to change them to thin. Is there a method to convert them to thin that doesn't break the replication?

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23216
Liked: 2970 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Change replica to thin disk?

Post by Gostev » Dec 07, 2011 8:35 pm

The "proper" way to do this is specify different replica disk type per disk when creating the replication job. The job will then create replica disks as thin automatically for you. Any other method has not been tested. If I hear otherwise, I will update.

robertson_scott
Novice
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 26, 2010 2:17 am
Full Name: Scott Robertson
Contact:

Re: Change replica to thin disk?

Post by robertson_scott » Dec 08, 2011 12:00 am

Where do you set that (forcing the replica disk to thin) with Veeam 6? I can see the option under 5 (on the "Replica Destination" page) but there does not seem to be an equivilant for Veeam 6...

Ahh, I just found it under the "Pick Datastore" on the "Destination" tab for the job. But it looks like I need to set this individually for each VM in the job. My replication jobs each target a resource pool with around 12 VMs in each - I don't want to have to individually set this for each disk on each VM - am I forced to?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17116
Liked: 1399 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Change replica to thin disk?

Post by foggy » Dec 08, 2011 8:33 am

Scott, yes you need to set this manually for each VM, unless some of our PowerShell guys here know how to automate the process. Thanks.

ThomasMc
Expert
Posts: 293
Liked: 17 times
Joined: Apr 13, 2011 12:45 pm
Full Name: Thomas McConnell
Contact:

Re: Change replica to thin disk?

Post by ThomasMc » Dec 08, 2011 12:44 pm

foggy wrote:Scott, yes you need to set this manually for each VM, unless some of our PowerShell guys here know how to automate the process. Thanks.
I've had a good dig about the shell job options but can't seem to find what I need

Sethbartlett
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett
Contact:

Re: Change replica to thin disk?

Post by Sethbartlett » Dec 08, 2011 2:56 pm

Testing if I can force thick/thin on everything through powershell, will come back with some results here shortly.
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.

Sethbartlett
Expert
Posts: 282
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Nov 10, 2010 6:51 pm
Full Name: Seth Bartlett
Contact:

Re: Change replica to thin disk?

Post by Sethbartlett » Dec 08, 2011 7:29 pm

I tried doing some force thick/force thin for "DiskCreationMode" in the ViReplicaTargetOptions in powershell but it still did "as source" as the GUI shows and ran a couple jobs. Still need to do some more research.
Skype: Sethbartlett88 - Make sure to label who you are and why you want to add me ;)
Twitter: @sethbartlett
If my post was helpful, please like it. Sometimes twitter is quicker to hit me up if you need me.

averylarry
Expert
Posts: 260
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2011 7:43 pm
Full Name: Ted
Contact:

Re: Change replica to thin disk?

Post by averylarry » Dec 08, 2011 8:57 pm

I made it work. High probability of starting over from scratch if something doesn't quite work right. You've been warned.

1) Remove all snapshots on the replica vm.
2) Rename the virtual disk using vmkfstools -E replica.vmdk thickreplica.vmdk
3) Clone (and convert to thin) using vmkfstools -i thickreplica.vmdk replica.vmdk -d thin

When the next replication job runs, it'll recreate the metadata (calculate digests) and fail over to network mode (changed blocks information doesn't exist because it's a new virtual disk). But, for me, it did make the replica a thin disk without starting completely over (though I did lose all restore points).

6) After it's done and the replication job is working and it's thoroughly confirmed as working, you can delete the old virtual disk with vmkfstools -U thickreplica.vmdk

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23216
Liked: 2970 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Change replica to thin disk?

Post by Gostev » Dec 08, 2011 9:33 pm

Oh well, let's hope that the contents of your replica disks will still remain valid after the following incremental runs, since this scenario was never explicitly tested. ;)

averylarry
Expert
Posts: 260
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2011 7:43 pm
Full Name: Ted
Contact:

Re: Change replica to thin disk?

Post by averylarry » Dec 08, 2011 10:15 pm

I did a couple incrementals before posting. (Though I haven't actually tested a failover yet!)

Side note -- this might be a decent enhancement request . . .

tsightler
Veeam Software
Posts: 5211
Liked: 2089 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Change replica to thin disk?

Post by tsightler » Dec 08, 2011 10:19 pm

It just using the new disk as the seed, so it's really no different than "starting over" and using the exising VM, and it's newly converted thin disk, as the seed. Should work great.

Gostev
Veeam Software
Posts: 23216
Liked: 2970 times
Joined: Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Change replica to thin disk?

Post by Gostev » Dec 08, 2011 10:20 pm

Yes, but if you noticed he maps thick disk into thin disk, this is what I am concerned with. Can never be too cautious with DR, I just want his replicas to work when he needs them ;)

averylarry
Expert
Posts: 260
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Mar 22, 2011 7:43 pm
Full Name: Ted
Contact:

Re: Change replica to thin disk?

Post by averylarry » Dec 09, 2011 4:05 pm

Just tested the replica that I converted. It boots up and looks fine.

tsightler
Veeam Software
Posts: 5211
Liked: 2089 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Change replica to thin disk?

Post by tsightler » Dec 09, 2011 6:54 pm

Gostev wrote:Yes, but if you noticed he maps thick disk into thin disk, this is what I am concerned with. Can never be too cautious with DR, I just want his replicas to work when he needs them ;)
Should be no problem. Mapping thick disk into thin disk is well tested by someone I know. :wink:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 11 guests