Changing target location of replication job in V6.

VMware specific discussions

[MERGED] Move VMname_replica to new datastore

Veeam Logoby unsichtbarre » Wed Jun 05, 2013 10:01 pm

I have an inbound replication job with about 25 VMs (8TB). The datastore (VMFS 5) selected for the job is on a SAN that needs maintenance.
I have created a new datastore (VMFS 5) of appropriate size on a different SAN, now I would like to move the VMname_replica to the new datastore.
What's going to be involved?

THX,
unsichtbarre
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 61
Liked: 14 times
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 4:05 pm
Full Name: John Borhek

Re: Changing target location of replication job in V6.

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Jun 06, 2013 5:59 am

John, please use the instructions provided in this topic to change the replication target datastore.

Hope this helps. Feel free ask any additional questions should they arise.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14728
Liked: 1078 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

[MERGED] Change destination datastore for replicas

Veeam Logoby jnett98 » Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:01 pm

What is the best way to move my existing replicas to a different datastore without losing past restore points or CBT data? Can I sVmotion these and point the job to the new destination?

Thanks.
jnett98
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 6:58 pm
Full Name: JN

Re: Changing target location of replication job in V6.

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:53 pm

Yes, that should work. See this topic for additional details. Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Move Replication Target host

Veeam Logoby leduke » Tue Mar 01, 2016 3:16 pm

Hello.

I have a replication job configured on a host (esxi01) with shared Datastore (iSCSi Datastore). I want to move the target host to a second host (esxi02) on the same datastore.

How can I do ?

I wonder if I use migrate to the other host into vSphere admin console and then, edit the replication job and change the target host.

Is it the good way ?

Thank you.
leduke
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex

Re: Move Replication Target host

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Mar 01, 2016 3:34 pm

Unless replication job has cluster as a target, you would need to map it to the migrated replica VM, so that the job could continue.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14728
Liked: 1078 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Move Replication Target host

Veeam Logoby leduke » Tue Mar 01, 2016 3:42 pm

The target is set to the host, not on the cluster.

Can I move the target only in the job ?
leduke
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex

Re: Move Replication Target host

Veeam Logoby foggy » Tue Mar 01, 2016 5:04 pm

Asked QA to make some tests. Provided replica VM ID is preserved during migration, you can just change the target host in the job settings, the replica will be picked up fine.

Otherwise, mapping the job to the replica VM at the Seeding step is required, which will result in consolidation of all replica restore points.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14728
Liked: 1078 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Move Replication Target host

Veeam Logoby leduke » Wed Mar 02, 2016 8:03 am

Hello.

I'll try tonight, and I'll give you feedback !

Thanks
leduke
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex

Re: Move Replication Target host

Veeam Logoby leduke » Thu Mar 03, 2016 9:07 am 1 person likes this post

Hello.

I perform a vmotion of my replication VM and change the target host into the job, and it's OK.

Thanks.
leduke
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 76
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 12:09 pm
Full Name: alex

[MERGED] Correct way to move replicas to another datastore

Veeam Logoby pac001 » Mon Aug 15, 2016 4:47 am

Hi All

I've looked for the answer through this forum and can't find it.

I have an ESX 5 DR host holding a number of guest replicas, located on the end of a slow WAN link. I've added a larger datastore to the host and now want to move those replicas to the larger datastore.

What is the correct process to move the replicas to the new datastore so that the replication jobs continue to recognise the moved replicas, and continue replication normally?

thanks.
pac001
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 3:44 am
Full Name: Peter Collins

Re: Changing target location of replication job in V6.

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Aug 15, 2016 9:21 am

Hi Peter, if VM moref ID changes during this operation, then you will need to re-map your replication job to the new target. Once you do this, your job will continue running incremental job pass. Please note that re-mapping operations removes all existing restore points (snapshots) from target replica, as it is not possible to properly map a VM to the snapshot.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Changing target location of replication job in V6.

Veeam Logoby pac001 » Tue Aug 16, 2016 1:29 am

Not the answer i'm looking for.

I've tried migrating a (not running) replica to a different datastore, then changing the datastore target in the veeam replication job, but that didn't work.
The moved replica wasn't updated with a new snapshot.

instead the replication job created a new replica "..._replica (2)"
pac001
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 3:44 am
Full Name: Peter Collins

Re: Changing target location of replication job in V6.

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:25 pm

pac001 wrote:instead the replication job created a new replica "..._replica (2)"

Yes, that's expected. In order to avoid that, you need to use replica mapping feature.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19545
Liked: 1099 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Changing target location of replication job in V6.

Veeam Logoby pac001 » Wed Aug 17, 2016 4:08 am

I've think I've figured out what the problem is. The replication jobs were created a while ago when the DR host stand alone and not managed by vcenter. So the replication jobs connect directly to the DR host for the destination instead of the cluster.
Migrating these replicas around seems to throw Veeam off.

When I set up a new test replication job navigating to the source and destination hosts through the cluster, I can then vmotion the replica around and then just update the destination in the job with no problems.

using the replica mapping option seems to work ok. I haven't noticed any snapshots being removed while using it.
pac001
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 3:44 am
Full Name: Peter Collins

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests