Copy Back Job - Using mount server set in repository

VMware specific discussions

Copy Back Job - Using mount server set in repository

Veeam Logoby adb98 » Thu Oct 05, 2017 12:41 pm

Ran into an odd issue yesterday in which I had a Backup Copy job failing and stating it could not connect to the storage. Long story short, I had changed the mount server on the repository that I was pulling the backups from to a 2016 physical server I had built specifically so my REFS partitions would mount for FLRs. This was only supposed to be a mount server so I never hooked it into my backup network.

I changed the mount point on the backup repository back to a server that had access to the repository and this resolved the issue. With identifying the cause I went ahead and added the mount server to the backup network so it could see the repositories.

My question is .... shouldn't the GFS be like any other job and use the gateway to determine which proxy it will use to pull the backup out of the repository. Seemed kinda odd to me and didn't make sense. Also I am sure others may run into this if they tried to get around the whole REFS 3.1 / FLR mount issue when using 2012r2 backup servers.
adb98
Influencer
 
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 5:03 pm
Full Name: Aaron B

Re: Copy Back Job - Using mount server set in repository

Veeam Logoby Andreas Neufert » Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:02 am

Hello Aaron,
thanks for the question.
When you have Windows/Linux repositories, the BCJ should just use the Repository Server itself.
When you use a CIFS share with dedicated Gateway Server, the dedicated Gateway Server will be used for transport.
If you have a CIFS share with "Automatic" selection of Gateway Server the mount server is used for Backup Copy Jobs and Merge processes with fallback to Backup & Replication Server.

In some situations this is not perfect and we had discussed some changes there.
Andreas Neufert
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 2289
Liked: 384 times
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Location: Germany
Full Name: @AndyandtheVMs Veeam PM

Re: Copy Back Job - Using mount server set in repository

Veeam Logoby adb98 » Fri Oct 06, 2017 2:51 pm

Thanks Andreas. Glad to know I was not crazy and that really helps. That is a little ugly and I would say needs clarification in the docs and I agree it needs some work. I take it that if its a Data Domain appliance is in the same catagory as CIFS as that is what it is doing.

So the fix for me would to take my prod repository and my GFS repository that have a 2016 REFS VM in them and set the mount option to the mount server (2016) and the the gateway hard set to one of my proxies. This way my GFS will still use one of the main proxies instead of a mount server.
adb98
Influencer
 
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 5:03 pm
Full Name: Aaron B

Re: Copy Back Job - Using mount server set in repository

Veeam Logoby adb98 » Fri Oct 06, 2017 2:55 pm

Andreas is there a way to PM you? Have something I would like to share but would like to keep it out of the forum. Don't see an option to direct message you.
adb98
Influencer
 
Posts: 18
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 5:03 pm
Full Name: Aaron B

Re: Copy Back Job - Using mount server set in repository

Veeam Logoby Andreas Neufert » Fri Oct 06, 2017 2:57 pm

Email: andreas.neufert (a-t) veeam.com
Andreas Neufert
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 2289
Liked: 384 times
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Location: Germany
Full Name: @AndyandtheVMs Veeam PM


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest