Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
marius roma
Expert
Posts: 432
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Feb 01, 2012 12:04 pm
Full Name: Mario
Contact:

Copying an existing job

Post by marius roma » Nov 30, 2013 6:10 pm

Is there any way to copy an existing job (I mean copying all the settings) to create a new job and then modify it?
Regards
Marius

Lewpy
Enthusiast
Posts: 39
Liked: 9 times
Joined: Nov 27, 2012 1:00 pm
Full Name: Lewis Berrie
Location: Southern England
Contact:

Re: Copying an existing job

Post by Lewpy » Dec 01, 2013 11:19 am

You can right-click a job and select "Clone", but I believe you need to be running "Enterprise" edition licencing (or higher).

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17828
Liked: 1492 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Copying an existing job

Post by foggy » Dec 02, 2013 8:37 am

As far as I remember, this limitation applies to web UI (Enterprise Manager) only. With Veeam B&R main management console you can clone jobs with every product edition.

v.eremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16232
Liked: 1325 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Copying an existing job

Post by v.eremin » Dec 22, 2013 8:58 pm

Additionally, if you need to automate this process, you can use the following script:

Code: Select all

asnp VeeamPSSnapin
$Job = Get-VBRJob -name "Name of your Backup Job"
$Job | Copy-VBRJob 
Thanks.

Yukinobu
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 37
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 30, 2013 1:19 am
Full Name: Yukinobu Asami
Contact:

Re: Copying an existing job

Post by Yukinobu » Dec 26, 2013 1:21 am

This limitation is not only Web UI.
All job clone feature(Veeam console, Web UI and Powershell) need Enterprise or Enterprise Plus Edition.
If I performed job clone by powershell, this error occur.

Copy-VBRJob : Job cloning requires Veeam Backup & Replication Enterprise edition.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 17828
Liked: 1492 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Copying an existing job

Post by foggy » Dec 26, 2013 9:31 am

Correct, I've just checked the Standard license - the option is disabled in Veeam B&R console as well.

v.eremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16232
Liked: 1325 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Copying an existing job

Post by v.eremin » Dec 26, 2013 10:42 am

In this case, you can write a script that copies settings of a given job and pass them to a newly-created one. Some ideas can be taken from here. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 12 guests