Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
massimiliano.rizzi
Service Provider
Posts: 103
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Jan 24, 2012 7:56 am
Full Name: Massimiliano Rizzi
Contact:

Issue with failed Planned Failover Job // Case # 00723129

Post by massimiliano.rizzi » Jan 09, 2015 4:56 pm

Hello experts,

first and foremost, Happy New Year. :)

As part of a VMware vSphere 5.1 Cluster migration to new hardware for an existing Veeam B&R customer, I am testing the use of replication jobs in our lab to do that (using Veeam B&R GA version 8.0.0.817 + Patch #1).

When I trigger a Planned Failover Job, after the incremental replication pass I get the error below:

==================================================
Image
==================================================

I went through support this morning in order to take a deeper look into this. During the remote session we have changed the logging level to 6 (ultimate level) and reproduced the issue, then we have collected both the log files and a backup of the Veeam Backup SQL Database.

Since the Veeam B&R installation in our lab has been upgraded from previous versions to current version, this afternoon I reproduced the issue using a fresh installation of Veeam B&R (GA version 8.0.0.817 + Patch #1), however the issue persists.

Any suggestions and thoughts will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks and Regards,

Massimiliano

mabeeston
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 20, 2014 12:43 pm
Full Name: Mark Beeston
Contact:

Re: Issue with failed Planned Failover Job // Case # 0072312

Post by mabeeston » Jan 11, 2015 9:29 pm

I also get this issue on a 5.1 cluster, Veeam v8 patch 1.

I need to try a failover on our other clusters.

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22772
Liked: 1525 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Issue with failed Planned Failover Job // Case # 0072312

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 12, 2015 10:22 am

While you're waiting for our support team to respond and investigate the debug logs, you can failover to the DR VM manually (in case of emergency) via starting it via vSphere Client.

mabeeston
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 20, 2014 12:43 pm
Full Name: Mark Beeston
Contact:

Re: Issue with failed Planned Failover Job // Case # 0072312

Post by mabeeston » Jan 12, 2015 6:22 pm

Using 'Failover Now' within Veeam works for me, its just Planned Failover that gets the OIB error

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22772
Liked: 1525 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Issue with failed Planned Failover Job // Case # 0072312

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 12, 2015 9:59 pm

Ok, got it. Let me check this issue with devs.

massimiliano.rizzi
Service Provider
Posts: 103
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Jan 24, 2012 7:56 am
Full Name: Massimiliano Rizzi
Contact:

Re: Issue with failed Planned Failover Job // Case # 0072312

Post by massimiliano.rizzi » Jan 13, 2015 4:57 pm

Hello,

first of all thank you for taking the time to reply to my question.

I have been in touch with the engineers over the last couple of days and the case has now been escalated to the next tier.

I will report back as soon as I hear from the next tier engineers.

Thanks and Regards,

Massimiliano

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22772
Liked: 1525 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Issue with failed Planned Failover Job // Case # 0072312

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jan 13, 2015 6:54 pm

Guys,

It appears to be a known issue for planned failover job. It can only reproduced when the number of restore points is set to 1, our dev team is already aware about it. As a workaround for now, you can adjust retention policy settings.

Thanks for the heads up!

mabeeston
Novice
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Dec 20, 2014 12:43 pm
Full Name: Mark Beeston
Contact:

Re: Issue with failed Planned Failover Job // Case # 0072312

Post by mabeeston » Jan 14, 2015 9:35 pm

Excellent - I'd been using Veeam replication to migrate between separate clusters and ,yes, I've had the restore points set to 1 - I shall try it with 2!

massimiliano.rizzi
Service Provider
Posts: 103
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Jan 24, 2012 7:56 am
Full Name: Massimiliano Rizzi
Contact:

Re: Issue with failed Planned Failover Job // Case # 0072312

Post by massimiliano.rizzi » Jan 15, 2015 6:19 pm 2 people like this post

mabeeston wrote:Excellent - I'd been using Veeam replication to migrate between separate clusters and ,yes, I've had the restore points set to 1
Same here.

I heard back from the support engineer yesterday. Here is the reply:

==================================================
When planned failover is started, it triggers 2 more runs of replication job in order to completely synchronize it with the production VM. Assuming that the job is set to keep only 1 restore point, the one that existed before you started planned failover is removed and we fail because we are not able to find it.
==================================================

By request of the engineer, I have increased the amount of restore points to keep 3 and everything works perfect. I have also tried to increase the amount of restore points to keep only 2 out of curiosity and everything works perfect as well. :D

Thanks everybody for taking the time to reply to my question.

Massimiliano

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16699
Liked: 1394 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Issue with failed Planned Failover Job // Case # 0072312

Post by veremin » Feb 04, 2015 10:53 am

Corresponding KB article has been just created. Thanks.

massimiliano.rizzi
Service Provider
Posts: 103
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Jan 24, 2012 7:56 am
Full Name: Massimiliano Rizzi
Contact:

Re: Issue with failed Planned Failover Job // Case # 0072312

Post by massimiliano.rizzi » Feb 04, 2015 1:38 pm 1 person likes this post

v.Eremin wrote:Corresponding KB article has been just created. Thanks.
Thanks for the heads up !

lowlander
Service Provider
Posts: 306
Liked: 21 times
Joined: Dec 28, 2014 11:48 am
Contact:

[MERGED] Planned failover restore points

Post by lowlander » Apr 12, 2015 5:19 am

Hi,

regarding KB http://www.veeam.com/kb1997. Can be explained why the restore points need to be increased to 3 ?

Will it be possible in future versions that this can be configured with 1 restore point ?

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22772
Liked: 1525 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Issue with failed Planned Failover Job // Case # 0072312

Post by Vitaliy S. » Apr 12, 2015 1:21 pm

Yes, currently this is a limitation, but we are planning to address this behavior in the following product updates.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 45 guests