Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
tom11011
Expert
Posts: 142
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2010 8:40 pm
Full Name: Tom
Contact:

Issue with replica network card settings

Post by tom11011 » Feb 27, 2013 3:10 pm

Case #00185512

Version 6.5.109

Hi Group.

We were performing a test of our failover this weekend and ran into some unexpected network card issues on the replicas. Recently, we had a need to change our vmware network cards to vmxnet3 in order to support RSS scaling across multiple cpu's for performance reasons.

Here is what happened when we powered up the replica vm's.

1.) VM starts up with windows recovery error screen, press enter to continue loading normally. Not to big a deal. Upon login windows wants to know why the server unexpectedly restarted. Not to big a deal.
2.) Server pops up a message saying must restart windows to apply changes, network card is yellow exclamation mark. So, restart the server as asked.
3.) After reboot and logging back in, the network card still has yellow exclamation. Going into the properties reveals that the card is set for dhcp.
4.) After making the changes to the network card, they are un-done at the next replication cycle.

We are not using veeam to set new ip addresses on the servers (no re-ip), PRD and DR both use the same ip addressing scheme.

Thanks.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18287
Liked: 1568 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Issue with replica network card settings

Post by foggy » Feb 27, 2013 3:28 pm

Tom, looks like a known issue with vmxnet3 NICs and MAC address change. VMware has KB article on this containing links to the hotfix from Microsoft.

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5424
Liked: 2244 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Issue with replica network card settings

Post by tsightler » Feb 27, 2013 3:52 pm

1.) VM starts up with windows recovery error screen, press enter to continue loading normally. Not to big a deal. Upon login windows wants to know why the server unexpectedly restarted. Not to big a deal.
And this part is completely normal since, from Windows perspective, the VM did not shutdown normally as it was replicated from a running state.

tom11011
Expert
Posts: 142
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2010 8:40 pm
Full Name: Tom
Contact:

Re: Issue with replica network card settings

Post by tom11011 » Feb 27, 2013 4:34 pm

Good point.

I need MS Fix373376, but the website is down. Anyone have this?

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5424
Liked: 2244 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Issue with replica network card settings

Post by tsightler » Feb 27, 2013 5:41 pm

I think you can download it directly (the "request hotfix" feature seems to be broken more often than not lately). A quick search turns up this as being the direct URL. It looks "real" to me, but normal warnings apply.

http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Windows%2 ... 64_zip.exe

tom11011
Expert
Posts: 142
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2010 8:40 pm
Full Name: Tom
Contact:

Re: Issue with replica network card settings

Post by tom11011 » Feb 27, 2013 7:18 pm

Looks like the site is back up, thanks though.

tom11011
Expert
Posts: 142
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2010 8:40 pm
Full Name: Tom
Contact:

Re: Issue with replica network card settings

Post by tom11011 » Feb 27, 2013 7:29 pm

I went to apply the patch and I'm getting "This update is not applicable to your computer". I don't understand. Running Windows 2008R2 SP1 vm version 7.

Package:
-----------------------------------------------------------
-----------------------------------------------------------
KB Article Number(s): 2550978
Language: All (Global)
Platform: i386
Location: (http://hotfixv4.microsoft.com/Windows%2 ... 86_zip.exe)

tom11011
Expert
Posts: 142
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2010 8:40 pm
Full Name: Tom
Contact:

Re: Issue with replica network card settings

Post by tom11011 » Feb 27, 2013 7:33 pm

tsightler looks like your version is 64bit, interesting I was not given that option even though I chose Windows 2008R2.

tom11011
Expert
Posts: 142
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2010 8:40 pm
Full Name: Tom
Contact:

Re: Issue with replica network card settings

Post by tom11011 » Feb 27, 2013 7:35 pm

As I look at the download again, there is a "hidden" drop down more versions yikes.

tsightler
VP, Product Management
Posts: 5424
Liked: 2244 times
Joined: Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler
Contact:

Re: Issue with replica network card settings

Post by tsightler » Feb 27, 2013 8:11 pm

It's just for different platforms though, right? There's a 32-bit version (for Windows 7 users only since there's no 32-bit version of server 2008 R2), and there's an IA64 (Itanium) which I'm sure you're not running. Are there more?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 27 guests