Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
JKolb
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 07, 2017 7:30 am
Full Name: Jürgen Kolb
Contact:

Migration Virtual Lab to a new VCSA

Post by JKolb » Mar 09, 2018 10:55 am

Hello,

We are planning to migrate our vCenter 5.5 to a new VCSA 6.5.
The hosts are added here in the new VCSA, and then upgraded to ESXi 6.5.
Currently there is a virtual LAB with about 15 VMs, which we would like to move to the new VCSA.

Is it possible to migrate this existing Virtual Lab to the new VCSA?
If so, what should be considered?

Or does the Virtual Lab have to be completely re-created on the VCSA?

Thank you
Best regards
Jürgen

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 5264
Liked: 459 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Migration Virtual Lab to a new VCSA

Post by P.Tide » Mar 10, 2018 4:17 pm

Hi and welcome to the community!

I'm not quite sure that I understand what you want to achieve, so I might need to ask you a couple of questions:

Virtual lab is in fact just a dedicated resource pool with a VM inside plus separate network(s) attached to it. The whole thing is hosted on your ESXi, so when you move your ESXi to another vcenter, the lab goes there as well automatically just like any regular VM would do. All you have to do is to go into VBR console and add new vcenter there. Next, you need to connect to the existing virtual lab. Does that address your question?

Thanks

JKolb
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 07, 2017 7:30 am
Full Name: Jürgen Kolb
Contact:

Re: Migration Virtual Lab to a new VCSA

Post by JKolb » Mar 12, 2018 4:19 pm

Hello,

Thank you for the feedback. :)
Yes, that's exactly my question.

I have now registered the VM on the new ESXi 6.5 host, so this has also received a new ID. In Veeam, I removed the obsolete Virtual Lab entry, without deleting it on the disk.
But now I get the message that the Virtual Lab configuration is corrupt.

I Think the Problem is now an old Database Entry in the Veeam Database, which needs to be fixed. How can I do that?

Thank You
Best regards
Jürgen

P.Tide
Product Manager
Posts: 5264
Liked: 459 times
Joined: May 19, 2015 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Migration Virtual Lab to a new VCSA

Post by P.Tide » Mar 12, 2018 5:16 pm

Indeed, it turns out that my assumption was not correct, you can't migrate vLab. Regarding database edits - it would be safer to create vLab anew, than to edit VBR DB.

I apologize for misguiding you.

JKolb
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: never
Joined: Nov 07, 2017 7:30 am
Full Name: Jürgen Kolb
Contact:

Re: Migration Virtual Lab to a new VCSA

Post by JKolb » Mar 20, 2018 1:08 pm

Hello,

Thank you for the Feedback. :)
I have now created a new VLAB.

Best regards
Jürgen

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mandietha and 8 guests