Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

VMware specific discussions

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sat Jun 23, 2012 7:56 pm

Since technically these are two different VMs, there is no way to merge their db records.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19546
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Changed Job from host to vCenter

Veeam Logoby Agent Fred » Sat Oct 13, 2012 10:54 am

Hi all,

so far I created my backup jobs using single hosts as servers. Now I've got a vCenter and added the vCenter as a new server. To keep backup my VM's in case of being moved with vmotion, I modified one of my jobs in Veeam B&R V 5.0. I removed the VM and added it again but now not across the host but across the vCenter Server. Now when I start the job it fails with "Child ... (Datastore) for object ... was not found.

Will I have to create a complete new job or is there a possibility to modify the exisiting jobs working with vmotion?

Thanks
Agent Fred
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 6:43 am
Full Name: Alfred Fuchs

Re: Changed Job from host to vCenter

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Sat Oct 13, 2012 11:17 am

Hi Alfred, you need to re-create the job, since unique VM IDs have changed for all your VMs after you have introduced vCenter, which technically makes them new VMs from perspective of our product. Thanks!
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Changed Job from host to vCenter

Veeam Logoby fcambot » Mon Oct 15, 2012 1:16 pm

You won't be able to "link" previous backups to the new job, just keep them until you have enough "new" backups. I had the issue when moving VM to another vcenter.
fcambot
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 52
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 2:43 pm
Location: France
Full Name: Florian Cambot

[MERGED] vCenter Server Appliance

Veeam Logoby Lunddahl » Tue Oct 30, 2012 11:00 am

Hi everyone!

Most of my customers are running rather small vSphere installations, most of the on the Essentials Plus Kit with 3 physical hosts and a small SAN.

Normally they have a physical Veeam Server running all the roles of Veeam, Proxy, Repository and so on, usually all jobs run one time every day in reverse incremental mode, and the resulting files are then offloaded to another physical location, NAS, TAPE or/and Internet.

This must be the most classic and simple Veeam Setup ever, but i works very well, and is cheap to implement, and easy to understand.

However, with vSphere 5.1 VMware seems to be serious about vCenter Server Appliance, and my small customers is not happy about integrating the Infrastructure management servers (vCenter and Veeam) into Active Directory, they look very strange at me when i start talking about certificates, and a second Windows server for running vCenter Web Client (the server part of it).

So i'm asked to upgrade/move/switch the vCenter Server to vCenter Server Appliance.

The most cost effective way of doing that is a switch, Install Vcenter Server Applicance, move the hosts from the old vCenter Server and kill it.

But in that process all the VM's get's a new ID, and to my knowledge that ID is used by Veeam to identify the VM backed up, witch in turn means all the VM's in the jobs are no longer there, and you have to create new jobs, or edit the old ones.

This itself is not a very big issue, but as Veeam sees the VM's as new VM's storage space on the Veeam server doubles, and that will for some customers be and issue.

- Is there a way to avoid recreating/changing the jobs ?

- Is there a way to minimize the extra space required ?

- Does anyone have any knowledge from the field they would like to share ?

Kind Regards
- Ulrik Lunddahl
Lunddahl
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:29 am
Full Name: Ulrik Lunddahl

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Wed Oct 31, 2012 12:11 am

Hi Veeam is simply reading the moref value of every vm, and compare it to those already saved on previous backup jobs. This is the same behaviour as you unregister and reregister a VM in vCenter, for example you can see on performance monitor all the graphs will have no history, like it is a new VM.
You can think about moref as the unique id of every vm, so it's used many many VMware component to identify with no error each VM. You can go on using the same job if the restored/reregistered VM was not listed in the job itself (job using resource pool, folder or datastore as the starting point), otherwise you would have to remove and re-add that VM in the backup list.
About retention, if you configure "remove deleted VM after" let's say 14 days, even if it has a new moref the VM backup will remain in the job for 14 days, allowing you enough days to create a new chain of backups.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5047
Liked: 1330 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: [MERGED] vCenter Server Appliance

Veeam Logoby Lunddahl » Fri Nov 02, 2012 10:19 pm

Lunddahl wrote:Hi everyone!
- Does anyone have any knowledge from the field they would like to share ?


Well, now i do have some knowledge to share, unfortunately this turned out to be a nightmare...

On this installation i have one vCenter Server and 3 ESX hosts, the job was to take down the old vCenter 5.0 (x.x.x.30) and replace it with a new vCenter Server Appliance (0.0.0.31), the hosts are 0.0.0.32-34

The hosts was removed from the HA/DRS Cluster, by putting them in maintenance mode, when they were all out of the cluster, they were removed from the old vCenter Server, and added to the new one, a HS/DRS cluster was created, and as everything worked super, the old vCenter was powered off.

Now for backups, first i tried to remove the old vCenter from Veeam, but that was not possible because it was a dependency of my jobs, well then then new one was added, and in every job, i deleted the old VM's and added the same VM's again this time by browsing trough then new vCenter in the backup job edit dialog.

The old vCenter server could now be removed without problems, and started the first job, it failed, this job is pointing to a inventory folders, so i thought this could confuse veeam, the rest of the jobs is one job one VM type, so i tried to run the next job.

Success, and as expected this was a full backup, the VM from Veeam's perspective is another one, but has the same name, i use dedupe, and the extra data requirements was next to nothing, the VBK file has almost the same size, so dedupe is working. Well not so bad after all, no need to put that newly purchased DAS array into place anyway, pretty nice.

But unfortunately this was a lucky strike, because only VM's running on one host is able to be backed up, as soon as the were moved to other hosts in the cluster backup fails, the forums seems to tell me something about duplicate entry's in veeams database of hosts, and by looking further in, i seem to get standalone hosts in my setup randomly, as soon as they are deleted and veeam console is restarted they are there again, except for one, the one were backups is working.

Veeam has always been connected to a vcenter server, never to hosts directly.

The "funny" thing here is that i would like veeam to be able to map the same VM's togeather no matter what vCenter holds them, no such luck, but the other way around i would like veeam to differentiate the same host when it's switched from one vCenter to another, seeing it a a new infrastructure, but veeam mixes those things together, even from a license perspective, the licenses needed not to be revoked as i was expecting.

My question is now, is there a procedure for switching from one vCenter Server to another that works AND lets me keep my hosts, or do i have to tear down my whole infrastructure, just because of veeam...

- Ulrik
Lunddahl
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: 3 times
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:29 am
Full Name: Ulrik Lunddahl

[MERGED] Moving to new VMware Host...

Veeam Logoby TommyTheKid » Sun Nov 04, 2012 7:33 am

I recently moved all my VMs from an old ESX4.1 host to ESXi 5.1. I added the new host to Veeam, but it still can't seem to find the VMs. I used the "migrate" feature in VCenter to move them, so they should have the same GUID I would think?

I also intend to move my Veeam backup itself off of the "shared" host its on (since it seems to need to be rebooted frequently).

I *will* file a support case when I am more awake, but was mostly wondering whether I should bother trying to make the existing server "see" the VMs on the new host, or if I should build the new server and try to "import" the backups from the NAS?

Thanks in advance,
Tommy
TommyTheKid
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:39 am
Location: Broomfield, CO, USA
Full Name: Tommy McNeely

Re: Moving to new VMware Host...

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Sun Nov 04, 2012 8:24 am

Are you using single ESXi server, or they are both (old and new) connected to the same vCenter? Second case MorefID will remain the same, in first case they will change and that's why you cannot map VMs to the existing ones.
IMHO, best chance is to remap backup, and add those "new" VMs to the same job. After retention period will be passed, into the same backup you will have the new VMs...

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5047
Liked: 1330 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: Moving to new VMware Host...

Veeam Logoby TommyTheKid » Sun Nov 04, 2012 8:01 pm

Previously, it was a standalone server, but I added the old server to the VCenter for the new servers to do the transfer.
TommyTheKid
Novice
 
Posts: 9
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:39 am
Location: Broomfield, CO, USA
Full Name: Tommy McNeely

Re: Moving to new VMware Host...

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Sun Nov 04, 2012 8:24 pm

I think in your situation, the moref id has changed:
http://www.virtuallyghetto.com/2011/11/ ... hange.html

"Here are some additional scenarios in which MoRef ID's will change: Hosts that have been removed from inventory and re-registered with the same vCenter server."

I think your best choice is to open a support ticket, I tried several times to dig into the Veeam DB, but is not supported at all...

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5047
Liked: 1330 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Veeam Logoby jcmachadouga » Tue Nov 27, 2012 7:19 pm

Gostev wrote:Correct.


I am confused now. I opened a ticket with your support and I got these 2 lines of powershell that in theory should do the trick...

$server = Get-VBRServer | ?{$_.name -eq "NameOfVC"}
$server.SetName("NewName")

The move is between 2 vcenters at the same version, not an upgrade.

Veeam Support - Case # 00153498
jcmachadouga
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 25
Liked: 6 times
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 2:17 pm
Full Name: Juan Machado

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Tue Nov 27, 2012 8:02 pm

These two lines just change the vCenter Server name added to the backup console, and this trick does NOT preserve old, assigned by the previous vCenter Server, VM IDs. I guess your jobs will most likely fail with "Disconnected VMs" message (or any similar) after applying this change.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19546
Liked: 1100 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Remove Managed Server

Veeam Logoby tyno81 » Mon Feb 18, 2013 3:06 pm

Rescan on our Managed Server (vCenter) results in the following error message:

18-2-2013 15:58:57 Fail Disks and volumes discovery for VMware vCenter 'Vcenter001' failed Error: The object has already been deleted or has not been completely created
18-2-2013 15:58:57 Fail Session failed Error: The object has already been deleted or has not been completely created

When i add a new Managed Server (same server at IP address ) i am able to do a successfull scan:

18-2-2013 15:56:57 Disks and volumes discovery for VMware vCenter 'X.X.X.X' completed

I need to reconfigure the jobs so they are using the "new" server.
How can i arrange this without reconfigure the jobs?

I have tried to re-enter the credentials for the current managed server and do a rescan, but this doesnt solve the issue.
tyno81
Influencer
 
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:55 am
Full Name: Martijn

Re: Moving VMs to a new virtual center.

Veeam Logoby stuartmacgreen » Wed Apr 23, 2014 1:17 pm

Its more than a year after the last update on this post (v7 has been released) and am in middle of creating new production vcenter server 5.5 - not performing an upgrade as our 5.1 vcenter server has loads of issues and won't upgrade.
So am looking to move lock stock and barrel ESX host clusters and VM's to new deployed vcenter server.

Is there a method to moving my VM's backed up by Veeam to a new vcenter server without their being a new moref ID.?

What about this method discussed here. http://vninja.net/virtualization/preserve-veeam-br-backups-jobs-moving-vcenter/
- using a CNAME alias
Backup Infrastructure: Veeam B&R 9.5 • vSphere 5.5 U3e • HP MSA 2040 [FC] (Backup Storage) • HP MSL6480 LTO-6 (Tape Storage)
(Veeam Endpoint Backup protecting Veeam Proxy / Tape / Repository servers)
stuartmacgreen
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 87
Liked: 16 times
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 11:56 am
Full Name: Stuart Green

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ilya.konopak and 23 guests