Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
rniesen
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: May 24, 2018 6:16 am
Full Name: Roel Niesen
Contact:

multi site high secure enviroment

Post by rniesen »

Hello,

I want to setup a 2 site system that is high secured.

This is what I've done yet and what is working:

Site 1: ESXI 6.5 test server whit 1 W2K16 server (not yet dc) and W2K16 server as backup proxy (both in VLAN1)

Site 2: Backup and Replication server 9.5UP3 and QNAP with CIFS in VLAN 2

Between site 1 and site 2 there is a vpn over wan.

Some ports are open to commmunicate.

I have create a repository on site 2 with the qnap (cifs).

I added my ESXI 6.5 host (later it will be vcenter) and I can see my machines at site 1.

I can start a backup job and I can restore a file form that job.

Question:
But now all the data is going over from site 1 to site 2 over the wan.

I want to create a VLAN3 at site 1 where another qnap is installed.
If I create a backup job of VM at side 1, I want to store the data at site 1.

Which components do you need to install?
Repository server?
Gateway???

Which ports must I open (not the hole chabang please :) )

Thanks for your time !

Andreas Neufert
VP, Product Management
Posts: 4801
Liked: 944 times
Joined: May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Full Name: Andreas Neufert
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: multi site high secure enviroment

Post by Andreas Neufert »

For example you can add the QNAP on site 1 as repository and select a windows Server (for example the Proxy there) as Gateway and Mount Server.

rniesen
Novice
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: May 24, 2018 6:16 am
Full Name: Roel Niesen
Contact:

Re: multi site high secure enviroment

Post by rniesen »

Hello,

Thanks.

I did that yesterday just after posting my question.

Indeed this seems to work.

I don't see any cifs traffic from my operation network to the backup vlan's.

So If I want to backup esxi host at site 2, I should install there also a proxy server and open some ports?

Site 1:
VLAN 1: to backuped machines, proxy server and VLAN 3 qnap and gateway

Site 2: Vlan 2 backup server and qnap and vlan 1: to backuped hosts and prxy server

Must I use Windows server for the windows machines?
Or can we use Windows 10 pro to?
(to reduce the licensing cost)

Andreas Neufert
VP, Product Management
Posts: 4801
Liked: 944 times
Joined: May 04, 2011 8:36 am
Full Name: Andreas Neufert
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: multi site high secure enviroment

Post by Andreas Neufert »

Yes, you can install a proxy server on site 2 as well. Maybe on the Repository/Gateway Server that you have there already (that work with the CIFS share on site 2?).

Usually Client OS is usually fine. But please check the release notes for details and potential limitations arround VM replication in the know issues section.
https://www.veeam.com/veeam_backup_9_5_ ... tes_rn.pdf

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot] and 15 guests