Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
WinstonWolf
Expert
Posts: 190
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am
Contact:

Netapp Storage:Storage Volume is locked. Waiting for release

Post by WinstonWolf » Jun 06, 2016 9:03 am

Hello ,

Follow Situation :

We have an physical Veeam Backup V9 Server in Use . This Veeam Server is connected via Netapp Storage Connector to an FAS8020 .
Under Storage Infrastructure it looks like so :
Image

When i make an Rescan from the Store on the Running Veeam Server than it looks loke so :
Image

On the New Backup Server the Rescan shows the Following :
Image

What means "Storage Volume is locked. Waiting for release" ?

Can only one Backup Server be connected with the NFS Luns on the Productiv Storage ?

Thanks
Michael

Pat490
Expert
Posts: 160
Liked: 25 times
Joined: Apr 28, 2015 7:18 am
Full Name: Patrick
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Netapp Storage:Storage Volume is locked. Waiting for rel

Post by Pat490 » Jun 06, 2016 9:27 am

Did you check that you do not allow Windows to initialize any SAN volumes you are presenting to it?

https://www.veeam.com/kb1446
https://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/vsp ... ccess.html

kawiMTF
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 119
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Jan 06, 2015 10:03 am
Full Name: Karl Widmer
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Netapp Storage:Storage Volume is locked. Waiting for rel

Post by kawiMTF » Jun 06, 2016 9:38 am

Hi Michael,

Does the new backup server have ReadOnly / Write and root access to the NFS storage?

https://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/vsp ... proxy.html
The backup proxy must have ReadOnly/Write permissions and root access to the NFS datastore.
Best regards,
Karl

-----------------------
Veeam Platinum Partner
Veeam Vanguard / VMCE v9 / VMTSP v9 / VMSP v9
vExpert / VCA6-DVC / VCA5-DVC / VCA5-Cloud
MCP / MCSA 2012
Personal blog: https://www.driftar.ch
Twitter: @widmerkarl

WinstonWolf
Expert
Posts: 190
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am
Contact:

Re: Netapp Storage:Storage Volume is locked. Waiting for rel

Post by WinstonWolf » Jun 06, 2016 9:40 am

I controlled both settings .
SAN shows : Offline - Shared

From the running W2008R2 Backup Server the access works , but not from the new installed one . Which Programm "locked" the Datatstore ?

kawiMTF
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 119
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Jan 06, 2015 10:03 am
Full Name: Karl Widmer
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Netapp Storage:Storage Volume is locked. Waiting for rel

Post by kawiMTF » Jun 06, 2016 9:45 am

Perhaps you can see the connected servers / clients from the NetApp System Manager?
Best regards,
Karl

-----------------------
Veeam Platinum Partner
Veeam Vanguard / VMCE v9 / VMTSP v9 / VMSP v9
vExpert / VCA6-DVC / VCA5-DVC / VCA5-Cloud
MCP / MCSA 2012
Personal blog: https://www.driftar.ch
Twitter: @widmerkarl

WinstonWolf
Expert
Posts: 190
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am
Contact:

Re: Netapp Storage:Storage Volume is locked. Waiting for rel

Post by WinstonWolf » Jun 06, 2016 10:01 am

Hm , i cant find such a Option ?

WinstonWolf
Expert
Posts: 190
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am
Contact:

Re: Netapp Storage:Storage Volume is locked. Waiting for rel

Post by WinstonWolf » Jun 06, 2016 10:02 am

Is it possible to connect more than one Veeam Backup Server to an FAS Storage from Netapp to access to the Datastores or the Snapshot Copys ?

kawiMTF
Veeam Vanguard
Posts: 119
Liked: 28 times
Joined: Jan 06, 2015 10:03 am
Full Name: Karl Widmer
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Netapp Storage:Storage Volume is locked. Waiting for rel

Post by kawiMTF » Jun 06, 2016 1:07 pm

I would say yeys, because ESXi or Hyper-V host also can access the same datastore at the same time...

Please open a support case at Veeam and provide us here the case #. Perhaps its also possible that you have to contact NetApp support if it's not a problem related to Veeam software.
Best regards,
Karl

-----------------------
Veeam Platinum Partner
Veeam Vanguard / VMCE v9 / VMTSP v9 / VMSP v9
vExpert / VCA6-DVC / VCA5-DVC / VCA5-Cloud
MCP / MCSA 2012
Personal blog: https://www.driftar.ch
Twitter: @widmerkarl

WinstonWolf
Expert
Posts: 190
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Jan 06, 2011 8:33 am
Contact:

[SOLVED] Wrong Jumbo Frame Setting on Network Card

Post by WinstonWolf » Jun 06, 2016 9:25 pm

Hello ,

Sorry it was my fault . On the 10Gbit Network Card which was connected with the NFS Storage System was an wrong Jumbo Frame Setting .

Now it works normal .

Thanks again for help

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 38 guests