Permanent Failover Grayed Out?

VMware specific discussions

Permanent Failover Grayed Out?

Veeam Logoby jeffbourassa » Sat Dec 03, 2016 4:38 pm

We are looking at using Replicas to migrate large VMs from one vcenter to another, like a datacenter migration but in the same network/server room.

We have setup replicas to the target location. We are planning to do a failover, then a permanent failover to complete the migration.

Is this a 2 step process? Currently the Permanent Failover is grayed out and not available, as per the docs on this.

Jeff
jeffbourassa
Influencer
 
Posts: 10
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 12:10 am

Re: Permanent Failover Grayed Out?

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Sat Dec 03, 2016 7:12 pm

Yes, it is a 2 step process. The idea is that you first perform the failover, and ensure that VMs are functioning correctly in the new data center. If yes, you execute Permanent Failover. If not, you still have an option to execute Undo Failover.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21396
Liked: 2350 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests