Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
tom11011
Expert
Posts: 144
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2010 8:40 pm
Full Name: Tom
Contact:

Proxy Bug

Post by tom11011 » May 12, 2013 11:14 pm

Hi Veeam,

I installed a veeam proxy on a Dell Poweredge 1950 with a Single quad core cpu "Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5420 @ 2.50GHz Model 23 Stepping 10"

When setting the max concurrent tasks for this server to 2, veeam sends a warning stating insufficient resources and only 1 core detected. Server is running Windows 2003R2. 4gigs ram if that matters.

Just thought I would report it.

Thanks.

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 17148
Liked: 1485 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Proxy Bug

Post by veremin » May 13, 2013 7:46 am

I’m wondering whether all cores are visible in the Task Manager.

If so, it seems to be a UI glitch that is unlikely to affect the actual performance. In other words, the backup job is still going to leverage all available/reachable cores (it can be best seen in CPU graphs during backup run).

Hope this helps.
Thanks.

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5816
Liked: 1665 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Proxy Bug

Post by dellock6 » May 13, 2013 11:54 am

A quick look at task manager would solve the doubt, having a look at the number of shown CPUs.
Also, any doubt it could be a Web Edition? There are limits on the different Windows version, and the Web Edition can only enable 2 cores, while 4 for example is the limit of the Standard one.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
Principal EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests