Remote Site backup

VMware specific discussions

Remote Site backup

Veeam Logoby mwatson536 » Fri Jul 10, 2015 9:33 pm

Hello I am new to Veeam but we have a veeam backup server in our CO office and I want to back up one of our CA offices to the storage here in CO. Both sites are running Vmware 5 and are one two different Vcenter servers. Do I need to setup a proxy server in CA and if so does it need to be a separate server than one of the ones I have out there. I guess what would be the proper setup to back up CA to the CO storage/

Thanks :roll:
mwatson536
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 8:59 pm
Full Name: Mitch Watson

Re: Remote Site backup

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Fri Jul 10, 2015 10:08 pm

Hello Mitch and welcome to the Veeam community!
mwatson536 wrote:Do I need to setup a proxy server in CA and if so does it need to be a separate server than one of the ones I have out there.

Yes, it`s a good idea which will speed up the backup process. It will be great to grant the backup proxy role to one of VMs with high Memory performance.
It`s considered as best practice to make a local backup(CA) and use backup copy job to copy it offsite(CO).
Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Remote Site backup

Veeam Logoby mwatson536 » Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:22 pm

Ok thank you.
mwatson536
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 8:59 pm
Full Name: Mitch Watson

Re: Remote Site backup

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:41 pm

You are welcome, Mitch.
Once you have a question, don`t hesitate asking.
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov

Re: Remote Site backup

Veeam Logoby mwatson536 » Mon Jul 13, 2015 6:42 pm

Well ok so now there has been a change the site I was testing this on the CA site is not the one we need to test. So new set of parameters. Site NY has a Veeam backup server and is doing backups to local storage there nightly. We want to bring their data to CO for DR and our data to NY for DR. So a backup copy seems the right thing to to. I have read that I may need to seed the remote backups to reduce the backup windows? So Since I can not really find a good document that walks me through this how do I A.) seed the NY backup in CO B.) once that s done how do I setup the Backup Copy. Right now I do not have direct access to the storage repository in NY due to ACL but that can be fixed in need be.

DO I need to add the Vcenter in NY to my Veeam server in CO? Sorry for all the questions I am just new at Veeam.

Thanks
mwatson536
Novice
 
Posts: 3
Liked: never
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2015 8:59 pm
Full Name: Mitch Watson

Re: Remote Site backup

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Tue Jul 14, 2015 12:18 pm

Assign repository role to the remote server where backups to copy are currently stored (and vice versa) and leverage procedure described in this thread. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin

Re: Remote Site backup

Veeam Logoby Shestakov » Tue Jul 14, 2015 12:33 pm

mwatson536 wrote:I have read that I may need to seed the remote backups to reduce the backup windows? So Since I can not really find a good document that walks me through this how do

You can use seeding to avoid copying the full backup(or initial chain) through WAN. It`s not obligatory though. All consecutive backup copy runs will be incrementals. In addition to Vladimir`s link, you can review the explanation provided in our user guide.
Once you`ve made the first run, for next runs we recommend to use WAN acceleration. Thanks!
Shestakov
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4861
Liked: 395 times
Joined: Wed May 21, 2014 11:03 am
Location: Saint Petersburg
Full Name: Nikita Shestakov


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: max.che and 28 guests