Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
googlemad
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 19, 2012 10:46 am
Full Name: John

Removing old VCenter server

Post by googlemad » Dec 09, 2013 3:52 pm

Using Veeam v7 R2 we have recently built a new ESX vSphere server which we have managed to get into Veeam.

However, trying to delete the old one an error 'Veeam cannot delete the host [old server]' as some backup jobs are still using it.

Which makes sense.

However the list shows old backup jobs that have been deleted from the console so how are we supposed to modify those? :lol:

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Removing old VCenter server

Post by foggy » Dec 09, 2013 4:19 pm

John, please contact technical support, they will assist you in clearing up the Veeam B&R database to remove the stale record.

googlemad
Novice
Posts: 6
Liked: never
Joined: Apr 19, 2012 10:46 am
Full Name: John

Re: Removing old VCenter server

Post by googlemad » Dec 10, 2013 12:27 pm

Thanks, I opened a support case Case # 00488286

The support team sent me a query which I tried to run however when I do I get the following error

Code: Select all

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Incorrect syntax near '<'.
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 2
Incorrect syntax near '<'.
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 3
Incorrect syntax near '<'.
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 4
Incorrect syntax near '<'.
The query does reference <jobname1> <jobname2> which I then assumed might need replacing with the 'ghost' job names however when I tried to substitute with the job name the query / queries still didn't work

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Removing old VCenter server

Post by foggy » Dec 10, 2013 1:01 pm

Please work with your support engineer on this.

lelsrud
Lurker
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 12, 2013 7:56 am
Contact:

[MERGED] Trying to remove old vcenter-server

Post by lelsrud » Feb 19, 2014 10:20 am

Hi all.
I'm trying to remove my old vcenter server from the veeam backup and replication console.
When I try to delete it, I get the error: Job xxx is still using the vcenter server.
But this job is not present, cant find it anywhere.
We use veeam only for replication, so the job should be under the jobs-section. But it is not there.

Anybody got any clues?
We run veeam 7.0.0.833.
Thank you in advance

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Removing old VCenter server

Post by foggy » Feb 19, 2014 10:39 am

Please contact technical support to get assistance in clearing up the database. Thanks.

HHansen
Influencer
Posts: 13
Liked: never
Joined: Jun 03, 2014 10:53 am
Full Name: Henrik Hansen
Contact:

[MERGED] Issues with removing old vcenter from backup infras

Post by HHansen » Jun 03, 2014 11:13 am

Hi,

Does anyone know what to do to remove an old vcenter from the backup infrastructure?

I've recently installed a new vcenter and moved all hosts to this one and deleted the old one.

But when i go to Veeam backup infrastructure and try to delete the old vcenter it says there are still backup and replica jobs that uses it (all jobs in the list it gives are old jobs that does not exist) and i can see 2 hosts under it even though they are in the new vcenter and the old vcenter doesn't exist anymore.

Is there a tool to remove old jobs and so on that veeam apparently still think exists?

I also have a lot of replicas that cant be removed since it says that either it cannot login to the non-existing vcenter or that the hosts doesn't exist and gives a name that looks like a SID.

Is this known errors when changing vcenters?

Thanks :)

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Issues with removing old vcenter from backup infrastruct

Post by foggy » Jun 03, 2014 11:17 am

Henrik, please contact technical support for assistance in cleaning up Veeam B&R database from obsolete records.

KLinville
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Nov 16, 2015 3:01 pm
Full Name: Kristopher Linville
Location: Evansville, IN
Contact:

Re: Removing old VCenter server

Post by KLinville » May 28, 2019 6:26 pm

The support team sent me a query...
Could someone please share this query on this thread?

Thanks!
- Kris

Mike Resseler
Product Manager
Posts: 5740
Liked: 612 times
Joined: Feb 08, 2013 3:08 pm
Full Name: Mike Resseler
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Removing old VCenter server

Post by Mike Resseler » May 29, 2019 5:41 am

Hi KLinville,

We cannot sent that query as we need to be sure that it solves the specific problem. Otherwise there might be some really unwanted things going on. Please contact support and explain your problem so they can look if that specific query can help. As per forum rules, please post the support case ID here and let us know what the outcome is after the support case has been done

Thanks
Mike

KLinville
Novice
Posts: 5
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Nov 16, 2015 3:01 pm
Full Name: Kristopher Linville
Location: Evansville, IN
Contact:

Re: Removing old VCenter server

Post by KLinville » Jun 12, 2019 2:35 pm

We did not contact support.

After working through the SQL tables manually for a while in attempt to cleanup the orphaned entries, we eventually just restored the old vCenter server with a different IP address than the current vCenter and a valid DNS entry. Then we went through the remaining removal steps via the GUI. Now that the B&R server could communicate with the "old" vCenter, it was able to remove those entries gracefully.

This process (which seems to me could be automated by Veeam) was entirely too complicated. Fortunately, this isn't a process that I anticipate will be encountered on a very regular basis.

In hindsight, the best practice would be to fully remove all instances of a decommissioned vCenter server before removing it from the vSphere Inventory since Veeam doesn't do a great job of cleaning itself up in this particular scenario.

- Kris

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests