Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
rmandrews7
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: May 01, 2012 7:23 pm
Full Name: Ryan Andrews
Contact:

starting up exchange 2010 in sure backup sandbox

Post by rmandrews7 » Dec 05, 2012 3:47 pm

Hello All,

I am having issues with my exchange server not starting all of its services in my sure backup job. All firewalls are off, I made sure the domains controllers can ping the exchange server and the exchange server can ping all DC's. I restarted the netlogon services on all my dc's. I see that when I log into the exchange server that it indeed authenticates against a DC in my sandbox.

On the exchange server, I am receiving Topology error messages in the logs stating that Topology discovery failed due to LDAP_Server_Down error.

Has anyone run into this issue before spinning up exchange in a sure backup environment? Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Ryan

chrisdearden
Expert
Posts: 1530
Liked: 225 times
Joined: Jul 21, 2010 9:47 am
Full Name: Chris Dearden
Contact:

Re: starting up exchange 2010 in sure backup sandbox

Post by chrisdearden » Dec 05, 2012 4:08 pm

Did you put a DC or a GC in your Lab ?
Do you have multiple Vm's are part of exchange or are HT and Mailbox all on the same VM?

Does the Domain Controller have functioning DNS on it ? can you do a successful DNS lookup for the LDAP service record inside the lab?

rmandrews7
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: May 01, 2012 7:23 pm
Full Name: Ryan Andrews
Contact:

Re: starting up exchange 2010 in sure backup sandbox

Post by rmandrews7 » Dec 05, 2012 4:22 pm

I have three dc's in the lab that are also GC's. I have two vm's that are apart of my exchange environment, both are in the surebackup job and can communicate with eachother. Yes, the DC's have function DNS on them.

zoltank
Expert
Posts: 225
Liked: 37 times
Joined: Feb 18, 2011 5:01 pm
Contact:

Re: starting up exchange 2010 in sure backup sandbox

Post by zoltank » Dec 05, 2012 8:35 pm

In SureBackup you only need one DC (provided it's a GC) for Exchange 2010. Having more than one will simply eat up resources and slow things down.

If your Hub Transport role is on a seperate VM, it needs to be running when the Mailbox VMs are brought up.

I've found the Mailbox VMs will start with their Exchange services not running. When I'm testing something I'll just start the services manually. If it's running as an automated SureBackup job than I'll have my test script start the services before performing any tests.

rmandrews7
Influencer
Posts: 12
Liked: never
Joined: May 01, 2012 7:23 pm
Full Name: Ryan Andrews
Contact:

Re: starting up exchange 2010 in sure backup sandbox

Post by rmandrews7 » Dec 05, 2012 9:38 pm

I added the mailbox role to the mailbox server I am trying to spin up and I am receiving error code 10061

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 23299
Liked: 1628 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: starting up exchange 2010 in sure backup sandbox

Post by Vitaliy S. » Dec 06, 2012 9:01 am

Hi Ryan, what is your SureBackup job configuration? Based on your posts above, I see that you can successfully boot the DC VM via application group (the DC role is enabled for this VM and all verification checks complete successfully), right? How many VMs are you trying to boot at a time?

zak2011
Expert
Posts: 367
Liked: 41 times
Joined: May 15, 2012 2:21 pm
Full Name: Arun
Contact:

Case:00127518- starting up exchange 2010 in sure backup sand

Post by zak2011 » Dec 11, 2012 3:34 pm

Hi,
I am facing the same issue as Ryan. Exchange 2010 services are not able to start up in the sandbox for a while now. My Application Group consists of one DC( scripts enabled ) with two exchange VMs, one is configured as a Hub Transport" and "Client Access and the other is a "Mailbox".
Support has been working with for a while now , unfortunately not much success. Since the backups were running on a dedup device, we suspected the backup repo. So we moved the backup repo to a normal storage and tried to run the Sure Backup job and its the same thing.
Any ideas why the services don't start in the virtual lab?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests