Testing Veeam Replication

VMware specific discussions

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby samuk » Thu Oct 01, 2015 10:45 am

Okay, so have installed proxy on a VM in the Live environment & in a VM on the DR environment.

Not sure what is meant by : The Proxy being used to back up the VM must be a Virtual Machine on a host that is able to access the datastore where the source VM’s disks are stored.

how do i give the proxy vm access to the datastores?


Also when i try to use the 2 new proxies to replicate i get this

01/10/2015 11:35:49 :: Task failed Error: No proxy available

So i had to disable the other 2 proxies, now is working

Got this even though proxy installed ok - is this to do with the live site or DR?

01/10/2015 11:44:00 :: No available proxies are running on ESX(i) management interface subnet. Using proxies from a different subnet, performance may be impacted.
samuk
Expert
 
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Oct 01, 2015 12:47 pm

Not sure what is meant by : The Proxy being used to back up the VM must be a Virtual Machine on a host that is able to access the datastore where the source VM’s disks are stored.
Your source proxy has to reside on the same ESXi host where replicated VM os located or, in case of shared storage, source proxy can reside on some other host that has an access to the storage. you can follow this guide to check if your infrastructure ready.

Both source and target proxy have to see each other in order to perform data transfer. Also each proxy has to be in the same subnet with ESXi host that has an access to replicated VM's vmdk.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby samuk » Thu Oct 08, 2015 9:45 am

HI,

just a quick update and afew questions.

Hot HDD looks like its working on only 1 esx host - confused as the hosts are identical and so are the datastores presented.



I have setup a replication job to happen every 30mins - this contains 6 VM's

Job log says 35 mins for the job to complete for the incremental jobs (Data transferred 1.2GB)

Little confused to if i can set the job to run every 15mins? or will this not work?

Also seeing source is busy 99% for all vm's being replicated..

Speeds are still poor? most of the time is used up processing?

Code: Select all
08/10/2015 10:00:18 :: Job started at 08/10/2015 10:00:17
08/10/2015 10:00:19 :: Building VM list
08/10/2015 10:01:23 :: VM size: 866.0 GB
08/10/2015 10:01:23 :: Changed block tracking is enabled
08/10/2015 10:01:25 :: Preparing next VM for processing
08/10/2015 10:01:30 :: Preparing next VM for processing
08/10/2015 10:01:30 :: Processing Web2
08/10/2015 10:06:40 :: Processing Srv01
08/10/2015 10:06:40 :: Preparing next VM for processing
08/10/2015 10:12:50 :: Processing SRV02
08/10/2015 10:12:50 :: Preparing next VM for processing
08/10/2015 10:21:01 :: Preparing next VM for processing
08/10/2015 10:21:02 :: Processing Srv03
08/10/2015 10:25:16 :: Processing Srv01
08/10/2015 10:25:16 :: Preparing next VM for processing
08/10/2015 10:29:01 :: Processing king8
08/10/2015 10:29:01 :: All VMs have been queued for processing
08/10/2015 10:35:10 :: 1 restore point removed by retention policy from VM Web2_replica
08/10/2015 10:35:18 :: 1 restore point removed by retention policy from VM Srv01_replica
08/10/2015 10:35:26 :: 1 restore point removed by retention policy from VM SRV02_replica
08/10/2015 10:35:38 :: 1 restore point removed by retention policy from VM Srv03_replica
08/10/2015 10:35:44 :: 1 restore point removed by retention policy from VM Srv01_replica
08/10/2015 10:35:50 :: 1 restore point removed by retention policy from VM king8_replica
08/10/2015 10:35:59 :: Load: Source 97% > Proxy 30% > Network 0% > Target 23%
08/10/2015 10:35:59 :: Primary bottleneck: Source
08/10/2015 10:35:59 :: Job finished at 08/10/2015 10:35:59
samuk
Expert
 
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Oct 08, 2015 10:37 am

Hot HDD looks like its working on only 1 esx host - confused as the hosts are identical and so are the datastores presented.
That's strange. Please keep working with support on that.

Data transferred 1.2GB<...>Little confused to if i can set the job to run every 15mins? or will this not work?
What's he total size of those 6 VMs?

Also seeing source is busy 99% for all vm's being replicated..
What kind of production datastore do you have and how is it connected to ESXi?
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby samuk » Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:32 am

Total size of the VM's is 866GB

Have several VMFS5 datastores, connected to the ESX hosts over Fibre (Round Robin configuration within Vsphere 5.5


Is the source the ESX host or the Veeam backup server?
samuk
Expert
 
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby PTide » Thu Oct 08, 2015 11:36 am

Is the source the ESX host
This. More specifically - the datastore (btw, what's the vendor, model?). Please check your datastore performance.
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby foggy » Thu Oct 08, 2015 12:49 pm

Sam, what is the processing rate during the initial (full) job run?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby samuk » Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:57 am

HP 3Par SAN -

processing time for the original job - how can i get this out, as the job report does not tell me.



Veeam support advised the hotadd is not in the scope of veeam support - as its working on one host and not the others. they have still offered to help, however our go live date is today - this is now getting urgent.

2 esx hosts not able to replicate.

I have also logged a call with VMware - who said to review this article: http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1008524

So little confused to what and how to get this resolved...


Any thoughts?
samuk
Expert
 
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Oct 09, 2015 11:48 am

You can use arrow keys in the job stats window to switch between job runs.

Why not to try direct SAN access, since you seem to have physical Veeam B&R server?
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby PTide » Fri Oct 09, 2015 2:35 pm

Hot HDD looks like its working on only 1 esx host - confused as the hosts are identical and so are the datastores presented.
If two identical things work differentIy then I believe that you should to either double check everything, or escalate the case to get it passed to a higher tier. Do to the latter please click "Talk to a Manager" button on the customer support portal. Sorry, but not much we can do on the forum in your case
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby samuk » Fri Oct 09, 2015 3:29 pm

Indeed you can move through using the arrow keys.. :-)

I will report back Monday. I have requested this case be escalated

I am able to download the VMX if i connect to the host directly using the VI client, but not if i connect to the Vcenter server - vmware say this is by design?

Also noted, replication is not working on the other hosts over the network.

I ran the same incremental job over the network, and it seemed to have worked quicker then hotadd?

09/10/2015 16:19:10 :: Load: Source 96% > Proxy 37% > Network 4% > Target 17%
09/10/2015 16:19:10 :: Primary bottleneck: Source

Took 20mins, rather then 35 mins using hottadd..

Will do more testing over the weekend
samuk
Expert
 
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Oct 09, 2015 3:50 pm

Sometimes hotadd can take longer due to overhead required to actually hotadd disks.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1080 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby samuk » Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:23 pm

Still finding Network mode is quicker then Hotadd... Any thoughts?

How many VM's is recommended but replication job? have 25VM's in total, hoping to run replication every 15mins

Also what do you make of this? Says no proxy on the Managment but has it listed as in use

Code: Select all
12/10/2015 15:19:32 :: Queued for processing at 12/10/2015 15:19:32
12/10/2015 15:19:32 :: Required backup infrastructure resources have been assigned
12/10/2015 15:19:32 :: [b]No available proxies are running on ESX(i) management interface subnet. Using proxies from a different subnet, performance may be impacted. [/b]
12/10/2015 15:19:37 :: VM processing started at 12/10/2015 15:19:37
12/10/2015 15:19:37 :: VM size: 20.0 GB
12/10/2015 15:19:42 :: Discovering replica VM
12/10/2015 15:19:43 :: Getting VM info from vSphere
12/10/2015 15:19:52 :: Creating VM snapshot
12/10/2015 15:19:58 :: Preparing replica VM
12/10/2015 15:20:15 :: Processing configuration
12/10/2015 15:20:22 :: Creating helper snapshot
12/10/2015 15:20:26 :: [b]Using source proxy MS01 for disk Hard disk 1 [nbd] [/b]    (Source Proxy)
12/10/2015 15:20:26 :: Using target proxy VC01 for disk Hard disk 1 [nbd]
12/10/2015 15:20:31 :: Hard disk 1 (20.0 GB) 24.0 MB read at 16 MB/s [CBT]
12/10/2015 15:21:01 :: Removing VM snapshot... (100% done)
samuk
Expert
 
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby PTide » Mon Oct 12, 2015 2:55 pm

Have you tried to login into proxy and ping your ESXi's management interface from there?
PTide
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 3019
Liked: 246 times
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 1:46 pm

Re: Testing Veeam Replication

Veeam Logoby samuk » Thu Oct 15, 2015 8:49 am

Yes, and it could not ping one of the hosts - this is now resolved and i am no longer getting the NFC error when replicating.

Have afew more questions:

I had setup afew replication jobs to use the Network mode (as hot add is still not working, need to get more logs to support)

I had an issue with replicating a 1.5TB VM:

14/10/2015 16:57:21 :: Processing Parking5 Error: Transmission pipeline hanged, aborting process.

Guessing this is a network issue?

Also on the incremental relication of 2 terminal servers, and users were not able to login for the duration of the replication.

How well does veeam cope with busy servers & network replication?
samuk
Expert
 
Posts: 127
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:15 pm
Full Name: Sam

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests