Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
H-Milch
Novice
Posts: 7
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Nov 24, 2011 5:11 pm
Full Name: na
Contact:

Used Hosts druing Backup Job(s)

Post by H-Milch » Jul 12, 2012 5:41 pm

Hello !

When i start 4 jobs on 3 ESXi-Hosts (selected via the vcenter Server) only 1 ESXi-Host is used (is showing network traffic)?
Why is Veeam not using all Hosts simultaneously?

Is there a possibility to loadbalace between the 3 Hosts?

dellock6
Veeam Software
Posts: 5628
Liked: 1575 times
Joined: Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca
Location: Varese, Italy
Contact:

Re: Used Hosts druing Backup Job(s)

Post by dellock6 » Jul 12, 2012 5:54 pm

Really, some little more details would be useful... :)

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
https://www.virtualtothecore.com/
vExpert 2011 -> 2019
Veeam VMCE #1

Vitaliy S.
Product Manager
Posts: 22289
Liked: 1413 times
Joined: Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov
Contact:

Re: Used Hosts druing Backup Job(s)

Post by Vitaliy S. » Jul 12, 2012 5:58 pm

Hi Frank,

Could you please tell me how many concurrent tasks have you configured to run through your proxy servers?

Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot], v.eremin and 9 guests