Using Restorepoints from Replica

VMware specific discussions

Using Restorepoints from Replica

Veeam Logoby gmeurb » Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:36 pm

Hello,

i´ve a question regarding restorepoints from Replicas and what is hapened after using this. I´m using VBR 9.

If I use the Restore Wizard, i do following steps:

- Restore from replica
- failover to replica
- add needed virtual machine from Replica and needed restorepoint

So, what is going on if i do this?

Did the replicated ( and offline) machine change to the selected restorepoint or is anything happened to the active machine?

Thanks a lot
Gmeurb
gmeurb
Novice
 
Posts: 8
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:01 am
Full Name: Eric Urbaniak

Re: Using Restorepoints from Replica

Veeam Logoby foggy » Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:42 pm

Hi Eric, the original VM is not affected in any way during failover. Veeam B&R just rolls back the VM replica to the required restore point (by reverting it to the corresponding snapshot in the replica VM chain).
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 14742
Liked: 1079 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Using Restorepoints from Replica

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jul 11, 2016 1:42 pm

Can you elaborate on what you're trying to achieve? If you specify a particular restore point a replica machine should be failed over to, nothing will happen to production VM, unless planned failover is used - in that case, a production VM will be powered off and latest changes will be synced. Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13266
Liked: 968 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests