Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
gmeurb
Influencer
Posts: 10
Liked: never
Joined: Feb 04, 2015 9:01 am
Full Name: Eric Urbaniak
Contact:

Using Restorepoints from Replica

Post by gmeurb » Jul 11, 2016 1:36 pm

Hello,

i´ve a question regarding restorepoints from Replicas and what is hapened after using this. I´m using VBR 9.

If I use the Restore Wizard, i do following steps:

- Restore from replica
- failover to replica
- add needed virtual machine from Replica and needed restorepoint

So, what is going on if i do this?

Did the replicated ( and offline) machine change to the selected restorepoint or is anything happened to the active machine?

Thanks a lot
Gmeurb

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18278
Liked: 1564 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: Using Restorepoints from Replica

Post by foggy » Jul 11, 2016 1:42 pm

Hi Eric, the original VM is not affected in any way during failover. Veeam B&R just rolls back the VM replica to the required restore point (by reverting it to the corresponding snapshot in the replica VM chain).

veremin
Product Manager
Posts: 16901
Liked: 1438 times
Joined: Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin
Contact:

Re: Using Restorepoints from Replica

Post by veremin » Jul 11, 2016 1:42 pm

Can you elaborate on what you're trying to achieve? If you specify a particular restore point a replica machine should be failed over to, nothing will happen to production VM, unless planned failover is used - in that case, a production VM will be powered off and latest changes will be synced. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests