Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works...

VMware specific discussions

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby J1mbo » Wed Aug 29, 2012 6:58 pm

No. VMware wouldn't allow it. But vmware essentials is very cheap (like $500) and includes 3 hosts with 6 sockets, unlimited cores per socket, unlimited RAM, and vCentre Server too.
J1mbo
Expert
 
Posts: 261
Liked: 29 times
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 12:51 pm
Full Name: James Pearce

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby jlehtinen » Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:19 pm

Just read through this thread, and I'm curious if there any updates.

I just started working for a company that is using 9 esxi (free) hosts, and I'd love to get Veeam in here.

It sounds like Veeam is working under ESXi 5, but only by "mistake" and it remains unsupported by both Veeam and VMWare. Is this accurate?

Thanks!
jlehtinen
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:34 pm
Full Name: John Lehtinen

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Tue Sep 25, 2012 2:32 pm

Yes, you have an accurate summary for vSphere 5.0. Backup works "by mistake", full VM restores directly to ESXi do not work (because API is still blocked there), however of course you can restore locally first, and then upload the VM files to datastores through file management functionality, and double-click VMX to register VM, and you will be good to go.

I do not know yet if vSphere 5.1 changes anything.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

[MERGED] Restore with failed (ESXi free, and Veeam Free/zip)

Veeam Logoby Fiskepudding » Wed Sep 26, 2012 3:21 pm

Hi..

I just set upgraded a new lab at home.
one old ESXi 5.0 host
one new ESXi 5.1 host

I installed Veeam free (6.1.0.181) and backed up (veeamZIP'ed) the VMs on the 5.0 host to a nas device.
The ESXi5.1 is just set up, but i used the free licence.

Tried to restore the baked up VMs to the NEW ESXi 5.1 host, but i get this error (at the very end of the restore process)

Code: Select all
26.09.2012 16:25:41 Fail     Restore job failed Error: Current license or ESXi version prohibits execution of the requested operation.


So for my question, can't veeam zip backups be estored to ESX free edition?

I thougt that Veeam free could be usefull in a homelab (alongside ESXi free)
If Veeam Free can not be used to restore to ESXi free i have to consider
to use my Technet Pro subscribtion, and move to hyperv in my home lab.

FYI:
I changed the license back to evalutation on the ESX 5.1 and then the restore went fine.

Meaning that if I ontinue tu use Veeam Free to backup ESX free, I wil have useless backups in 60 days :)
Fiskepudding
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:24 am
Full Name: Espen Dykesteen

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby jlehtinen » Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:09 pm

Fiske,

You probably already realized this, but Veeam won't restore to ESXi 5 Hypervisor (free) versions, and it technically shouldn't even be able to back up either.

However, if you're running a small home lab, you don't really need a high-power backup solution. Best option will probably be a scripted copy function, check out ghettoVCB or similar.
jlehtinen
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:34 pm
Full Name: John Lehtinen

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:25 pm

That's right. And for any sort of decent deployment (even just 2 proper ESXi hosts and storage), the cost of VMware Essentials would be less than 10% of hardware costs - so there is really no reason to stick with free ESXi and deal with all of its limitations.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby Fiskepudding » Mon Oct 08, 2012 8:50 am

jlehtinen:
Yea, I realized that free is not supported.

You are correct that i dont NEED a high power backup solution for the lab.
But i dont NEED the lab either, since it is just for testing.
And thats why I want Veeam in there, to test. So that leaves me testing during VMware and Veeam trail period.
Witch is fine.

Gostev. I don't know what a "normal home lab" cost. But the HW cost alone does not even get close to 5000 USD.
Since performanc is not an real issue, I use 3+ year equipment that should been recycled anyway. So my HW cost is close to 0.
But you can then turn your argument upside down.. since i spend 0 on HW i can afford 500 on Essentials :)

Thanx for the input.
Fiskepudding
Expert
 
Posts: 213
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:24 am
Full Name: Espen Dykesteen

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Mon Oct 08, 2012 3:45 pm

Also free Hyper-V 2012 might be a better option for old equipment, considering possible compatibility issues of older hardware with latest ESXi versions.
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21390
Liked: 2349 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

[MERGED] Anyone willing to help a Newbie?

Veeam Logoby OmniTel » Tue Oct 16, 2012 6:30 am

Hi There Everyone,

I am sorry if this has been posted before, but I have searched these forums for almost 6-8 hours and came up empty handed. I am REALLY new to virtualization and I am struggling with what, according to me at least, should be an easy task to perform.

I have 2x ESXi 5.1.0-799733 hosts. Both of them is licensed with the free licence from VMware. On Host A, I have running 2 VM's (1x linux based mail server and 1x windows based accounting server) on Host B, There is nothing running.

I need to Migrate / Move the VM's from Host A to Host B. When I select the Quick Migrate option from Backup and Replication 6.1, it goes through all the steps and check if migration can be performed, It shows me a summary before the operation starts where the mode is shown as a "Cold Migration", which I assume is migrating to the different host whilest the VM is powered down (which is not a problem by the way)

When I click on Finish, it finishes "Starting migration" then moves to Processing VM '<name of server>' for about a minute or 2 then fails. The reason given for the failure is "Current Licence or ESXi Version prohibits execution of the requested operation"

Can anyone help? even if it means making use of an alternate method?
My Backup and Replication is V6.1 and I have the 30-Day Trial Licence installed.

Thanking you in advance
OmniTel
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:22 pm
Full Name: Johan Badenhorst

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby OmniTel » Tue Oct 16, 2012 10:10 am

I uninstalled the free licence granted by VMware and is now running on the trial licence.

Tried the migration again and it is working 100%
OmniTel
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 2:22 pm
Full Name: Johan Badenhorst

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby chrmol » Fri Oct 26, 2012 7:08 am 1 person likes this post

Seems that Veeam 6.5 blocks the ability to run Backups on (free) ESXi 5.0 hosts.
chrmol
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 36
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 7:41 pm
Location: Denmark
Full Name: Christian Moeller

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby jlehtinen » Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:47 pm

Yeah, I noticed that as well.

Omnitel, for future reference - if this was a one-off migration, here's a few other alternate methods you can use to move VM's across hosts.
1.) Power off the VM, transfer the files using USB, or copy across the network using scp (issue with this is that if it's a thin provisioned disk you will also transfer all the padded 0's - i.e. if it's a 120 GB drive and you're only using 20GB of that, you STILL will transfer 120GB).
2.) Use VMware vCenter Converter (free) and do a V2V (virtual to virtual) conversion from one ESX host to the other
jlehtinen
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 38
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 3:34 pm
Full Name: John Lehtinen

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby Jfmoots » Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:58 pm 1 person likes this post

chrmol wrote:Seems that Veeam 6.5 blocks the ability to run Backups on (free) ESXi 5.0 hosts.

Veeam utilizes an API provided by VMware. If that API is open Veeam will Backup/Recover. The API is closed on Free ESXi. The API is open on any licensed version of ESXi.
Jfmoots
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 214
Liked: 26 times
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 3:26 pm
Location: Ohio, United States
Full Name: James Moots

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby chrmol » Sat Oct 27, 2012 12:13 pm 1 person likes this post

In version ESXi 5.0 (free) the API is open by mistake - but Veeam 6.5 doesn't backup on that version any longer!
It worked fine in my lab until I upgraded Veeam from 6.1 ti 6.5 - nothing else has changed!
chrmol
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 36
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 7:41 pm
Location: Denmark
Full Name: Christian Moeller

Re: Veeam with vSphere 5 Hypervisor (e.g. free ESXi) works..

Veeam Logoby tsightler » Sat Oct 27, 2012 2:47 pm 1 person likes this post

I believe the restriction is actually in the VDDK. I believe we are using a newer version of the VDDK with 6.5 which has likely closed this capability.
tsightler
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 4768
Liked: 1737 times
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 12:57 pm
Full Name: Tom Sightler

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests