Cloning?

Hyper-V specific discussions

Cloning?

Veeam Logoby dksTacet » Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:32 am

I am new to Hyper-V and Veeam. The first machine I made unfortunately I chose a dynamic disk the size of the available partition. I recently learned with high I/O demands a fixed disk is the way to go. I am in the process of creating new VHD, attaching and transferring everything needed except the OS. Then shrinking the OS partition down. The last step would be backing up the VM and restoring it. One method says to use Windows Backup to a shared dir, creating a new VM with a fixed disk, booting off the 2008 r2 disk and loading the backup from the network. Can i skip all of this and use Veeam some how to move the VM to one with a smaller OS partition or just clone it some how?

Thank You
-Dennis
dksTacet
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 4:13 am
Full Name: Dennis

Re: Cloning?

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Sun Jun 16, 2013 9:01 pm

Hi Dennis,

You can use Veeam replication jobs to replicate the VM and then perform necessary changes to its virtual disks.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19575
Liked: 1106 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

Re: Cloning?

Veeam Logoby v.Eremin » Mon Jun 17, 2013 8:15 am

Under certain circumstances (if you’re on a free product version, for instance, or don’t have an additional host) it might be worth utilizing VeeamZIP functionality, that’s a quite handy tool, especially, when you’re after “one time” backup or cloning.

More information regarding it can be found in the corresponding User Guide (p.47).

Thanks.
v.Eremin
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 13296
Liked: 974 times
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 3:28 pm
Full Name: Vladimir Eremin


Return to Microsoft Hyper-V



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 6 guests